My Favorite Films: The Last Temptation of Christ (Willem Defoe, Harvey Keitel) Farewell My Concubine (Mandarin Chinese w/ English Subtitles) The Crying Game (completely Original- Beautifully Done) The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Lewis, Olin, Binoche) Harold and Maude (70's Cult Classic- Comedy)(Bud Cort, Ruth Gordon) A Room With a View (Day-Lewis, Bonham-Carter) Romeo is Bleeding (Gary Oldman, Lena Olin) Dead Poets' Society (Robin Williams) The Fisher King (William, Bridges) To Live (Mandarin Chinese w/ English Subtitles) Close To Eden (Mandarin/Mongolian/Russian w/ English Subtitle) The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnemese w/ English Subtitles) The Great Dictator (Chaplin's speech at the end is quite powerful) 1984 (Orwell's Classic) The Scarlet Pimpernel (Recent British Remake- Excellent) Audrey Hepburn: Breakfast at Tiffanys My Fair Lady (First rate performance, though Audrey is dubbed) Roman Holiday Love in the Afternoon (Timeless Comedy) Funny Face (Mrs. Hepburn Sings!) Animated: Watership Down The Hobbit The Lord of The Rings The Return of the King Other Great Films: The Yellow Earth (Mandarin Chinese w/ English subtitles) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Nicklson at his best.) The Year of Living Dangerously (Mel Gibson, Sigourny Weaver) Jean De Florette (French) Manon of the Spring (French) The Hairdresser's Husband (French) Apocolypse Now Last Tango in Paris (Marlin Brando) Scent of a Woman (Paccino!) Young Frankenstein (Favorite Comedy...Classic Mel Brooks) Prick Up Your Ears (Gary Oldman) The Lover Hamlet (Mel Gibson, Glen Close) The Taming of the Shrew (Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton) Amodeus The Enchanted April The Usual Suspects