Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home
About NETFO
Activities
Bird Reports
Minutes
Taste of the Past
Birding Hotspots
Photo Album
Links for Birders
Bird Checklist
Tips for New Birders

Northeast Texas Field Ornithologists

Rarity Report Form

 

Common Name: _______________________________________________________

Scientific Name: _______________________________________________________

Number of Individuals: ____________ Gender: ___________ Age: _____________

Locality: ______________________________________________________________

________________________State: ________________County: ________________

Date(s) observed: _____________________ Time: __________________________

Reporting Observer: ____________________________________________________

Other Observers: ______________________________________________________

Light Conditions: ______________________________________________________

Optical Equipment: ____________________________________________________

Distance to bird(s): ____________________________________________________

Duration of Observation: _______________________________________________

Habitat: ______________________________________________________________

Behavior: ____________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

Description: __________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

Voice: _______________________________________________________________

Similar Species (and why they were ruled out): _____________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

Photographs: _________________________________________________________

References: __________________________________________________________

Description from: ____Contemporaneous notes*; ____Later notes*; ____Memory

*Please attach a copy. Provide as many details as possible.

Experience with Species: _______________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________

Signature: ____________________________________Date: __________________