Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Silver Slugger - Catcher Award Winners


Background of Gray Indicates Retroactive Award computed by adding Total Bases to Runs Batted-In minus Home Runs hit. The criteria for inclusion is 300 or more At-Bats (200 for 19th Century catchers) and in the Top 20% of catchers' At-Bats in the League. [See below for the history and methodology of the Silver Slugger Award.]


National League
1876 JOHN CLAPP SL3
1877 JOHN CLAPP SL3
1878 LEW BROWN PRO
1879 SILVER FLINT CHN
1880 EMIL GROSS PRO American Association
1881 CHARLIE BENNETT DET
1882 CHARLIE BENNETT DET 1882 POP SNYDER CIN
1883 CHARLIE BENNETT DET 1883 JACK O'BRIEN PHI
1884 BUCK EWING NYG 1884 POP SNYDER CIN
1885 BUCK EWING NYG 1885 JOCKO MILLIGAN PHI
1886 BUCK EWING NYG 1886 FRED CARROLL PIT
1887 FRED CARROLL PIT 1887 JOCKO MILLIGAN PHI
1888 BUCK EWING NYG 1888 JIM KEENAN CIN
1889 BUCK EWING NYG 1889 JOCKO MILLIGAN STL
1890 DOGGIE MILLER PIT 1890 JACK O'BRIEN PHI
1891 DOGGIE MILLER PIT 1891 JOCKO MILLIGAN PHI
1892 DOGGIE MILLER PIT
1893 BUCK EWING CLE
1894 DOGGIE MILLER SLN
1895 DEACON MCGUIRE WAS
1896 FARMER VAUGHN CIN
1897 JACK O'CONNOR CLE
1898 ED MCFARLAND PHI
1899 ED MCFARLAND PHI American League
1900 ED MCFARLAND PHI
1901 MALACHI KITTRIDGE BOS 1901 MIKE GRADY WAS
1902 HEINIE PEITZ CIN 1902 OSSEE SCHRECKENGOST PHA
1903 JOHNNY KLING CHN 1903 BOILERYARD CLARKE WAS
1904 ROGER BRESNAHAN NYG 1904 BILLY SULLIVAN CHA
1905 MIKE GRADY SLN 1905 OSSEE SCHRECKENGOST PHA
1906 JOHNNY KLING CHN 1906 OSSEE SCHRECKENGOST PHA
1907 LARRY MCLEAN CIN 1907 NIG CLARKE CLE
1908 JOHNNY KLING CHN 1908 BOSS SCHMIDT DET
1909 GEORGE GIBSON PIT 1909 GABBY STREET WAS
1910 LARRY MCLEAN CIN 1910 BILL CARRIGAN BOS
1911 CHIEF MEYERS NYG 1911 OSCAR STANAGE DET
1912 CHIEF MEYERS NYG 1912 OSCAR STANAGE DET
1913 CHIEF MEYERS NYG 1913 RAY SCHALK CHA
1914 CHIEF MEYERS NYG 1914 WALLY SCHANG PHA
1915 FRANK SNYDER SLN 1915 RAY SCHALK CHA
1916 FRANK SNYDER SLN 1916 WALLY SCHANG PHA
1917 IVEY WINGO CIN 1917 HANK SEVEREID SLA
1918 IVEY WINGO CIN 1918 STEVE O'NEILL CLE
1919 BILL KILLEFER CHN 1919 STEVE O'NEILL CLE
1920 IVEY WINGO CIN 1920 STEVE O'NEILL CLE
1921 VERNE CLEMONS SLN 1921 CY PERKINS PHA
1922 BUTCH HENLINE PHI 1922 HANK SEVEREID SLA
1923 BOB O'FARRELL CHN 1923 CY PERKINS PHA
1924 GABBY HARTNETT CHN 1924 GLENN MYATT CLE
1925 GABBY HARTNETT CHN 1925 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1926 BOB O'FARRELL SLN 1926 MUDDY RUEL WAS
1927 GABBY HARTNETT CHN 1927 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1928 SHANTY HOGAN NYG 1928 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1929 JIMMIE WILSON SLN 1929 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1930 GABBY HARTNETT CHN 1930 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1931 SHANTY HOGAN NYG 1931 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1932 SPUD DAVIS PHI 1932 MICKEY COCHRANE PHA
1933 SPUD DAVIS PHI 1933 BILL DICKEY NYA
1934 GABBY HARTNETT CHN 1934 BILL DICKEY NYA
1935 GABBY HARTNETT CHN 1935 BILL DICKEY NYA
1936 GUS MANCUSO NYG 1936 BILL DICKEY NYA
1937 AL TODD PIT 1937 BILL DICKEY NYA
1938 ERNIE LOMBARDI CIN 1938 BILL DICKEY NYA
1939 HARRY DANNING NYG 1939 BILL DICKEY NYA
1940 HARRY DANNING NYG 1940 FRANKIE HAYES PHA
1941 HARRY DANNING NYG 1941 FRANKIE HAYES PHA
1942 WALKER COOPER SLN 1942 JAKE EARLY WAS
1943 WALKER COOPER SLN 1943 JAKE EARLY WAS
1944 RAY MUELLER CIN 1944 FRANKIE HAYES PHA
1945 ERNIE LOMBARDI NYG 1945 FRANKIE HAYES CLE
1946 ANDY SEMINICK PHI 1946 AARON ROBINSON NYA
1947 WALKER COOPER NYG 1947 JIM HEGAN CLE
1948 ANDY SEMINICK PHI 1948 YOGI BERRA NYA
1949 ROY CAMPANELLA BRO 1949 YOGI BERRA NYA
1950 ROY CAMPANELLA BRO 1950 YOGI BERRA NYA
1951 ROY CAMPANELLA BRO 1951 YOGI BERRA NYA
1952 ROY CAMPANELLA BRO 1952 YOGI BERRA NYA
1953 ROY CAMPANELLA BRO 1953 YOGI BERRA NYA
1954 DEL CRANDALL MIL 1954 YOGI BERRA NYA
1955 ROY CAMPANELLA BRO 1955 YOGI BERRA NYA
1956 STAN LOPATA PHI 1956 YOGI BERRA NYA
1957 STAN LOPATA PHI 1957 YOGI BERRA NYA
1958 DEL CRANDALL MIL 1958 YOGI BERRA NYA
1959 DEL CRANDALL MIL 1959 SHERM LOLLAR CHA
1960 DEL CRANDALL MIL 1960 EARL BATTEY WAS
1961 JOHNNY ROSEBORO LAN 1961 JOHNNY ROMANO CLE
1962 SMOKY BURGESS PIT 1962 ELSTON HOWARD NYA
1963 JOE TORRE MIL 1963 ELSTON HOWARD NYA
1964 JOE TORRE MIL 1964 ELSTON HOWARD NYA
1965 JOE TORRE MIL 1965 EARL BATTEY MIN
1966 JOE TORRE ATL 1966 BILL FREEHAN DET
1967 TIM MCCARVER SLN 1967 BILL FREEHAN DET
1968 JOHNNY BENCH CIN 1968 BILL FREEHAN DET
1969 JOE TORRE SLN 1969 BILL FREEHAN DET
1970 JOHNNY BENCH CIN 1970 RAY FOSSE CLE
1971 MANNY SANGUILLEN PIT 1971 BILL FREEHAN DET
1972 JOHNNY BENCH CIN 1972 CARLTON FISK BOS
1973 TED SIMMONS SLN 1973 THURMAN MUNSON NYA
1974 JOHNNY BENCH CIN 1974 BILL FREEHAN DET
1975 TED SIMMONS SLN 1975 THURMAN MUNSON NYA
1976 TED SIMMONS SLN 1976 THURMAN MUNSON NYA
1977 JOHNNY BENCH CIN 1977 THURMAN MUNSON NYA
1978 TED SIMMONS SLN 1978 CARLTON FISK BOS
1979 GARY CARTER MON 1979 DARRELL PORTER KCR
1980 TED SIMMONS SLN 1980 LANCE PARRISH DET
1981 GARY CARTER MON 1981 CARLTON FISK CHA
1982 GARY CARTER MON 1982 LANCE PARRISH DET
1983 TERRY KENNEDY SDN 1983 LANCE PARRISH DET
1984 GARY CARTER MON 1984 LANCE PARRISH DET
1985 GARY CARTER MON 1985 CARLTON FISK CHA
1986 GARY CARTER MON 1986 LANCE PARRISH DET
1987 BENITO SANTIAGO SDN 1987 MATT NOKES DET
1988 BENITO SANTIAGO SDN 1988 CARLTON FISK CHA
1989 CRAIG BIGGIO HOU 1989 MICKEY TETTLETON BAL
1990 BENITO SANTIAGO SDN 1990 LANCE PARRISH CAL
1991 BENITO SANTIAGO SDN 1991 MICKEY TETTLETON DET
1992 DARREN DAULTON PHI 1992 MICKEY TETTLETON DET
1993 MIKE PIAZZA LAN 1993 MIKE STANLEY NYA
1994 MIKE PIAZZA LAN 1994 IVAN RODRIGUEZ TEX
1995 MIKE PIAZZA LAN 1995 IVAN RODRIGUEZ TEX
1996 MIKE PIAZZA LAN 1996 IVAN RODRIGUEZ TEX
1997 MIKE PIAZZA LAN 1997 IVAN RODRIGUEZ TEX
1998 MIKE PIAZZA LAN-NYM 1998 IVAN RODRIGUEZ TEX
1999 MIKE PIAZZA NYM 1999 IVAN RODRIGUEZ TEX
2000 MIKE PIAZZA NYM 2000 JORGE POSADA NYA
2001 MIKE PIAZZA NYM 2001 JORGE POSADA NYA
2002 MIKE PIAZZA NYM 2002 JORGE POSADA NYA
2003 JAVY LOPEZ ATL 2003 JORGE POSADA NYA
2004 JOHNNY ESTRADA ATL 2004 IVAN RODRIGUEZ DET
2005 MICHAEL BARRETT CHN 2005 JASON VARITEK BOS
2006 BRIAN MCCANN ATL 2006 JOE MAUER MIN
2007 RUSS MARTIN LAN 2007 JORGE POSADA NYA
2008 BRIAN MCCANN ATL 2008 JOE MAUER MIN
2009 BRIAN MCCANN ATL 2009 JOE MAUER MIN
2010 BRIAN MCCANN ATL 2010 JOE MAUER MIN
2011 BRIAN MCCANN ATL 2011 ALEX AVILA DET

Catchers With Most Silver Slugger Awards

Teams With Most Silver Slugger Award Catchers

Catchers With BOTH a Silver Slugger Award and a Gold Glove Award (Same Year)


Managers and coaches vote on the awards, given to the top players at each position in each league, and they are asked to base their picks only on offensive production. They are not allowed to vote for players on their own teams. The award was first created in 1980 by Hillerich & Bradsby Co., the maker of Louisville Sluggers.



Hall Of Fame Catchers List of Catchers All-Star Catchers Post Season League Awards Batting Fielding Records Greatest Catcher 800 Games Caught HOME - Front Page Equipment Skills & Drills Articles About Catchers Trivia Quizes Quotes Rotisserie All-American Girls Professional Baseball Links 19th Century Current Catchers Ex-Catcher Managers Feedback HOME - Front Page HOME - Front Page Miscellaneous