S
SAFFLOWER SEED. Carthamus tinctorius. Rich in essential fatty acids, Vit E, cathamone, lignans and
polysaccharide. Edible. Do not use if pregnant.
Good for body massage, boils, Candida, dysmenorrhoea, eruptions, fever, gout,
jaundice, lethargy, loss of appetite, measles, in arthritis treatment for
neutralising uric acid. Safflower can be used as a diuretic and to calm the
nerves and soothes hysteria. It supports the heart and liver. It helps promote
circulation, dissolves clots, and can help induce menstruation. Safflower helps
with post childbirth pains, stiffness and pain in joints, and internal
bleeding. It can be taken hot to produce strong perspiration to remedy a cold.
SAGE- COMMON. Salvia
officinalis. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should
always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before
applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. ORAL TOXIN. ABORTIFACIENT.
Do not use if pregnant or with high blood
pressure. Do not use if epileptic.
Do not use with high blood pressure. Clary Sage is a much safer alternative. Use for
aches & pains, alopecia, arthritis, baldness, cooling inflammation, asthma,
depression, frigidity, general skin & hair care, high blood pressure,
impotence, labour pain, migraine, muscle pain, palsy,
respiratory infection. (Also known as
SAGE - GREEK.
Salvia triloba. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should
always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before
applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. Do not use if pregnant or with high blood pressure.
A sacred cleansing oil recommended
for women's gynaecological problems. Use in moderation for colds, bronchitis,
colds, coughs, excessive sweating, menstrual pain, sedates an over-active mind,
stomach aches. stress-related conditions. (Also known as Cretan Sage,
Salvia fruticosa.)
SAGE
- SPANISH. Salvia lavendulaefolia. The essential
oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable
carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away
from children and pets. Do not use if
pregnant or with high blood pressure.
Use in moderation for acne, amenorrhoea, asthma, cooling inflammation, colds,
coughs, cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, dysmenorrhoea, eczema, excessive sweating,
exhaustion, fevers, 'flu, general skin & hair care, gingivitis, gum
infections, hair loss, headaches, jaundice, laryngitis, liver congestion,
muscular aches & pains, nervous exhaustion, oily skin, painful
menstruation, sores, sterility, stress-related conditions. (Also known as
Lavender-Leaved Sage.)
SAGE -
WHITE. Salvia apiana. The essential oil is for
EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil
such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from
children and pets. Do not use if pregnant
or with high blood pressure. Use for Ceremonials, Native
American rituals, purification, smudging. (Also known as Canadian
Sage.)
SANDALWOOD.
Santalum album. Widely used in perfumes and cosmetics, incense, prayer and
meditation. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be
diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to
the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and
non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for
aphrodisiac, barber's rash, bronchitis, calluses, chapped & cracked skin,
depression, headache, incense, insomnia, meditation, moisturiser, nausea,
spiritual growth, stress related complaints, ulcers. (Also known as Agmark
Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood,
SANTOLINA.
Santolina chamaecyparissus. TOXIC
The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as
Cotton Lavender, Lavandula taemina.)
SASSAFRAS.
Sassafras albidum. TOXIC
The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as
Common Sassafras, North American Sassafras, Sassafras officinale, Sassafras
variifolium, Sassafrax.)
SAVINE. Juniperus
sabina. TOXIC The
essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy, in fact it is banned
from sale to the public in many countries due to it being an oral toxin and
nerve poison. (Also known as Juniperus phoenicea, Phoenician Juniper,
Phoenician Savin Oil, Sabina cacumina, Savin Juniper, Savin Oil, Shrubby
Red Cedar.)
SAVORY
- SUMMER. Satureja hortensis. TOXIC The essential oil is not
recommended for use in Aromatherapy. Dermal toxin and mucous membrane
irritant. Do not use if pregnant. (Also
known as Calamintha hortensis, Garden Savory, Satureia hortensis.)
SAVORY
- WINTER. Satureja
SCHINUS
MOLLE. Schinus molle. The oil has rubefacient
properties to stimulate blood flow and increase circulation. The oil is for EXTERNAL
USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as
Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children
and pets. It is non-toxic and non irritant with possible
sensitization in some individuals. Use in moderation for aches and pains,
anaemia, arthritis, catarrh, chilblains, loss of appetite, nausea, neuralgia,
poor circulation, rheumatic pain, sprains, stiffness, viruses. (Also known as
Californian Pepper Tree, Peruvian Mastic, Peruvian Pepper.) Closely
related to Mastic Tree (Pistacia lenticus).
SEAWEED.
Lamindaria digitata. Usually found as a co-distillation with Cedar Oil and used
as such. The Seaweed Absolute is made from Bladderwrack, Fucus vesiculosus. Do not use if pregnant.
SESAME
SEED. Sesamum indicum. A natural preservative, also
known as Gingili Oil. Edible. A soothing, gently emollient substitute for Olive
Oil. Perfectly balanced Oleic/ Linoleic acids makes it a good skin moisturiser,
body oil, tropical suntan lotion. Rich in fatty acids, vit E, vit F, with
arginine, potassium, and minerals. Its light texture gives good body massage
with all skin types. Use for bruises, children's ailments, phlegm, pulmonary
ailments, urine flow.
SNAKEROOT. Asarum
canadense. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be
diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to
the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non
irritant with possible sensitization in some individuals. Do not use if pregnant. Use for indigestion,
period pains. (Also known as Indian Ginger, Wild Ginger.)
SPEARMINT. Mentha
spicata. Has all the properties of Peppermint but is milder and more suitable
for use with children. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should
always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before
applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is
non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.
Use for asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, colds, fainting, head colds, headache,
mental fatigue, migraine, muscular pain, nausea, neuralgia, palpitations,
refreshing soap, stress, toothache, vomiting. (Also known as Common
Spearmint, Fish Mint, Garden Spearmint, Green Spearmint, Lamb Mint, Mentha
viridis, Pea Mint.)
SPIKENARD.
Nardostachys jatamansi. Commonly called False Valerian because it shares many
of its attributes, but it is cheaper. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE
ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet
Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and
pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some
individuals. Use for allergies, inflammation, insomnia, mature skin, migraine,
nervous indigestion, rejuvenating properties, rashes, stress and tension of all
kinds. (Also known as False Indian Valerian Root Oil, Nard, Narde.) A spiritual
oil, supposedly used by Mary Magdalene to anoint the feet of Jesus Christ. Used
extensively in devotional ritual and meditation.
SPRUCE. Picea
mariana. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should
always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before
applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and
non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for
aches and pains, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, colds, coughs, 'flu,
infections, meditation, muscle spasm, muscular aches and pains, poor
circulation, respiratory problems, rheumatism, stimulating, stress related
conditions, yoga. (Also known as Black Spruce, Picea nigra.)
STYRAX
- LEVANT. Liquidambar orientalis. The essential oil is for
EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil
such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from
children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible
sensitization in some individuals. Use for abrasions, anxiety, bronchitis,
catarrh, coughs, cuts, ringworm, scabies, stress-related conditions,
wounds. (Also known as Asiatic styrax, Balsam styracis, liquid Storax, Oriental
Sweetgum, Storax, Styrax, Turkish Sweetgum.)
SUNFLOWER
SEED. Helianthus anuus. Beautiful deep golden oil
rich in fatty acids, vit E, vit F, with arginine, potassium, and minerals.
Edible. For bruises, children's ailments, phlegm, pulmonary ailments, urine
flow. Light texture gives good body massage with all skin types.