Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

DENTON CEMETERY
Stephens County
Oklahoma

East Side

T. A. Turkeh
8-27-1912
12-20-1941
Turkeh
Henrietta
1874-1961
(Masonic Symbol)
Joseph M.
1870-1954
Meadie
(wife of J. O. Norsworthy)
1-7-1883
6-25-1914
Unmarked WOW
J. C. Hopkins
6-17-1865
6-7-1913
Rena A. 
(wife of J. C. Hopkins)
10-4-1867
3-25-1908
Unmarked 3 Unmarked Mother
Cora Ceuin
1884-1921
Eris Rens Murray
(27)? May 1924
1-28-1939 (?)
Barbery J. Dodson
5-18-1930
Effie May Dodson
7-15-1917
10-27-1917
Oliver Perry
4-3-1901
3-12-1915
Cagle, Nova L.
1881-1958
Cagle, Martha J.
1873-1957
Cedars
Unmarked

    Row 1

East Side N-S
Lou E. Boggs
11-22-1876
4-19-1929
C. A. Boggs
12-22-1865
5-8-1933
Unmarked Willie Kitsmiller
Daughter
Carol Kay Kitsmiller
6-6-1956
5-14-1961
Lois Pyburn
2-14-1908
8-17-1921
Dora Daughter of J. B. & Millie Pyburn
12-21-1903
5-31-1918
Elva Pyburn
Daughter of J. B. & Millie
9-16-1910
12-1-1914
Myrtle Clorene
dau.. of M.M. & V.L. Richardson
6-4-1927
5-6-1942
Autry
Mother
Ida E.
3-1-1876
5-11-1947
Autry
Father
H. C. (Clint)
11-28-1872
6-30-1945
Inf. Daughter of 
H. C. & Ida Autry
b & d 3-26-1912
Clifton C.
son of A.L. & Fannie Autry
3-8-1909
1-21-1911
Melvan lee Autry
10-22-1904
2-15-1920
Unmarked Autry
Father
Adison L.
1-3-1874
11-13-1935
Autry
Mother
Fannie L.
5-1-1883
3-1-1957
Lizzie Mae
dau. of S.T. & M.F. Barrett
5-12-1907
5-8-1911
2 unmarked

 
Row 6 S-N
Infant son of Dock & Eva Goodwin
b & d 9-14-1907
Arthur B. Goodwin
10-31-1875
1-21-1921
Fern Valice
dau. of C. C. & T. B. Barbe
5-11-1909
6-18-1909
Else Hermine
2-2-1902
12-30-1907
From Frank & Etta Blumhoff
(Dev Uusgang Mar fo (u) - tu ub und fahwen)
(So frohlich ift dis Wiedertebr)
Frank A. Blumhoff
9-30-1864
4-8-1913

 
DENTON West Side
Minnie L. Wife of Geo. E. Myers
11-25-1894
6-25-1917
W. C. Harless
2-16-1868
4-16-1916
2 unmarked Little Clyle
son of Mr. & Mrs J. E. Kiess
5-9-1916
5-14-1916
unmarked Mother
Illa Allene
"Bid" 
10-6-1911
12+-15-1967
Unmarked
Perry
Mary Melinda
9-20-1872
3-16-1954
Cagle
Wm. Robert
8-6-1874
8-22-1932
ROW 2
Malita May Long
1947-1947
Hopkins, Mattie E.
2-16-1878
10-28-1963
Hopkins, Wm. T.
3-3-1872
3-9-1935
Ina Etta Bowden
d. 7-26-1975
72 yrs 9 mo 12 days
Mother
Lulla Idella Beardin
3-9-1867
10-9-1942
Unmarked Robert L. Clymer
7-5-1866
2-15-1962
Robert Clymer
9-14-1848
1-3-1935
Wollard, Dora
1869-1917
Wollard, John
1863-1917
Little Carroll Franklin
son of M & M Guy Swanson
3-12-1933
2-14-1936
Laura Adalade Johnson
d. 11-15-1966
80 yrs 3 mo 22 days
"Billy"
Beecher W. Williams
1946-1957
Johnson
Mother
Laura A.
1886-?
Johnson
Daddy
Jesse W.
1858-1941
WOW
Arther C. Carter
2-14-1874
2-18-1922
Mrs. Mary Daley
7-17-1842
3-30-1918
Keown, Emsy S.
1869-1947
Keown, Henry
1848-1929
Freddie Johnson
b & d 7-26-1941
Ronnie J. Johnson
b & d 3-12-1943

 
Denton West Side
George W. Burch
14888-1954
Jessie W. Burch
9-17-1916
7-25-1931
Mangram, Doyle
1928-1929
Magram, Inf. Dau
1-15-1925
Gordon Johnson
5-19-1934
8-30-1940
Minnie wife of C. E. Thorton
3-3-1899
1-29-1941
(Turkeh)
Henriete TenKette (?)
d. 5-18-1966
87 yrs 5 mo 0 days
Harold Dean Kelly
8-5-1943

 
Row 5 N-S
Wilhelm A. Schumann
4-10-1825
2-10-1912
Bruns, Margaret
11-23-1857
9-13-1942
Burns, Henry G.
3-1-1856
3-27-1934
Burns, Justus H.
2-25-1885
5-14-1922
Burns, Henry J. G.
6-26-1883
7-9-1911
Goodwin, Ollie
2-2-1876
11-30-1962
Goodwin,Fannie T.
5-23-1870
4-9-1937
Goodwin, Arther B.
12-28-1838
1-28-1912
Baby Maddox
1-9-1918
Maddox, Tom F.
12-13-1876
5-14-1965
Maddox, Lillie B.
2-19-1896
Benj. F. Neely
5-12-1859
8-26-1908
Unmarked M.W.A.
C. T. Fisher
3-16-1872
2-9-1918
Leuler daughter of C. F. & S. J. Fisher
5-5-1901
7-6-1912
Herbert H. Smot
G. H. & L. Miller
5-30-1909
7-10-1908

 
East Side Row 2 S-N
Father
D. W. Moorer
1862-1915
Mother
Ellen Geuin
5-4-1856
9-29-1913
Virgil Fisher
3-27-1894
5-10-1918
Evans, Mollie
9-7-1839
12-6-1915
(Masonic Emblem)
Evans, W.M.
8-11-1840
11-23-1909
Jim L. Fain
1886-1937
Robert Guy son of S.M.E. & Maggie Fain
7-26-1898
2-28-1915
Rosie Glenn
daughter of S. A. & N. P. Hale
5-1-1909
7-9-1910
Unmarked Unmarked
Marion Brown
2-23-1921
Wilma Richardson
12-15-1913

 
East Side Row 3 N-S
W. E. Wall
2-10-1852
8-31-1913
unmarked Floyd son of J. W. & Ida Jarman
1895-1917
Helen Cagle
8-27-1924
4-28-1925
Jones, James G.
1860-1935
Jones, Sarah A
1860-1935
Wilmuth
son of A. B. & Blanche Jones
4-5-1908
6-29-1909
2 unmarked Shaw, Anna L.
Feb 1911
March 1911
Sahw, Joseph I
Feb 1911
Feb 1911
1 unmarked John A. Reeves
d. 12-26-1972
45 yrs 4 mo 11 days

 
Row 4 East Side
unmarked Noland son of Ulus & N. N. Divine
1-6-1911
1-6-1911
Unmarked Bud Jones
3-18-1878
11-2-1908
Isaac Denton Dobbs
1-1-1840+8-6-1917
Leon Dale Hams
2-16-1917
3-6-1917
Unmarked
Adalene Weaver
dau. of E. & E.F.
8-31-1903
8-15-1908
Weaver, Emma F
1886-1917
Ervin Weaver
1-5-1881
8-3-1958
Charles A. son of K.H. & M. Heffington
4-6-1902
5-17-1911
Unmarked
forced
unmarked



dark_bulletStephens County Gen Web
 

dark_bulletOklahoma Gen Web
 

dark_bulletUSGen Web Archive
 

dark_bulletBack to the Main Page

Back to Oklahoma Page for Driving instruction


© 1997 pdavis@poboxes.com