Robert Reed
Home   |   Online Store

Birth Name: John Robert Rietz Jr.
Birthdate: October 19, 1932
Birthplace: Highland Park, Illinois
Date of Death: May 12, 1992
Occupation: Actor
Robert Reed Photo
Photo Gallery

Claim to Fame: Played Mike Brady, the dad with three boys of his own, on The Brady Bunch (1969-1974)

Significant Other(s):
Wife: Marilyn Rosenberg; married 1957; divorced 1959

Family:
Mother: Helen Rietz
Daughter: Karen Baldwin

Biography
Tall, curly-haired actor, often cast as business-suited paternal types. Reed worked on mainly forgettable TV series from the 1960s, first gaining widespread notice as a crusading lawyer in "The Defenders". He is best remembered as "a man named Brady, with three boys of his own" on the 1970s "The Brady Bunch". Reed subsequently had major supporting roles on the miniseries "Rich Man, Poor Man" (1976) and "Roots" (1977).

Filmography
Prime Target (1991)
A Very Brady Christmas (1988)
International Airport (1985)
The Brady Brides (1981)
Death of a Centerfold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981)
The Brady Girls Get Married (1981)
Casino (1980)
Nurse (1980)
Conquest of the Earth (1980)
Love's Savage Fury (1979)
The Seekers (1979)
Mandrake (1979)
Quincy's Quest (1979)
Bud and Lou (1978)
No Prince for My Cinderella (1978)
Operation: Runaway (1978)
Thou Shalt Not Commit Adultery (1978)
The Hunted Lady (1977)
Roots, Vol. 3 (1977)
Kit Carson and the Mountain Men (1977)
The Love Boat II (1977)
SST: Death Flight (1977)
The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (1976)
Lanigan's Rabbi (1976)
Law and Order (1976)
Revenge for a Rape (1976)
The Fourth Sex (1975)
The Secret Night Caller (1975)
Pray for the Wildcats (1974)
The Man Who Could Talk to Kids (1973)
Mission: Impossible: Boomerang (1973)
Haunts of the Very Rich (1972)
Snatched (1972)
Assignment: Munich (1972)
Mission: Impossible: Hit (1972)
The City (1971)
The Maltese Bippy (1969)
The Love Bug (1968)
Star! (1968)
Journey into Darkness (1968)
Hurry Sundown (1967)
Somewhere in Italy - Company B (1966)
The Admiral (1963)
The Big Hunt (1961)
Bloodlust (1959)
The Hunters (1958)

Factoids:
Reed died from complications of AIDS

Education:
Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, London, England

Home   |   Online Store

Sorry: There are no nude pics, sex pictures, sex scenes, naked photos, or other such material on this site.
Make your own free website on Tripod.com