|     home
Talkeetna Cemetery   |   Newsletter   |   Contact list   |   About Knik   |   Crocker/Tipton Historical Site   |   Eagles Rest Bed and Breakfast   |   Alaskan War Dogs   |   Knik Museum and Dog Mushers Hall of Fame
Talkeetna Cemetery
This is a list of the readable markers in the Talkeetna Cemetery, Talkeetna Alaska.
I started by the road closest to the big gate, Rows will be divided with a line. If anyone knows of an official list I would be happy to add any folks that are missing.


Row one by gate
Christine Fleisher 12/3/03-10/8/96
Edgar Bailey 1898-1980
Mat Hamburg 1884-1959
Ovid Billion 1881-1958
John Peterson 1886-1961
Leland Smith 1902-1961
Frances W. Price 1903-1965
Jake Jensen 1886-1961
Hazel Rose Nicoli July 23,1939-July 8 1994
Turpie Nicoli 1927-1960
Nick Nicoli
Fred Negus 1910-1964
Ma Trepie
Unknown Female
________________________________________

John Moudy 1935-1995
Robert Dahl 1889-1972
_______________________________________

Joseph Gliska 1880-1995
Joseph Ribarich 1892-1966
Ann Haisley 1934-1975
Andrew Brower 1950-1975
Tony Hanson 1885-1968
John Zulic 1883-1974
________________________________________

Robert Dahl 1945-1986
Ole Dahl April 24,1889-April 29 1974
Annie Efim Dahl 6/4/1912- 10/2/1975
James Orville Moody
________________________________________
Irvin Moody 1898-1981
________________________________________
Frank Mornnikes 1898-1984
_______________________________________

Jane Olson 1937-1979
Mary Reilly Beaver 1915-1987
James Beaver 1911-1979
William H Price 1917-1976 Maj US Army WW2
Hugo Tollefsen 4/1895-9/1975
Hennesay Allan Edward III 1917-1975
Adele Shaft Sept 1926-June 1977
James Shaft 2/18/29-Feb 1992
_______________________________________

Donald Sheldon 1921-1975
He wagered with the wind and won
His wife and children loved him.
_____________________________________

Robert Boatwright 8/32-7/81
Frank F Freethey 10/9/1907-7/7/1982
Mrs G. Mead 10/4/11-11/18/1991
James Patrick Mead 1/10/1943-7/1/81
Robin R. Cook Bonnell 3/23/1960-3/28/1981
Robert Bishop Pvt US Army 6/7/1937-12/19/1998
Rinda Hanson 8/25/48-5/20/88
Jonathan Yoder 1946-1980
Joseph Hanson 11/12/79-11/13/79
 Nicole Nicoli 3/1819-1984
Gar A Anderson 2/24/1907-10/21/1991
BD Watkins Jr Box 31 Trapper Creek AK
Herbert Atwater 1957-1984
Rosane Albert 1938-1983
R.J. Jones 1929-1983
Dorothy Ann Jones 10/29/29-1/30/93
_______________________________________

Lincoln Adam Smith 3/12/65-8/23/85
Bobby Barbara Ann Smith 12/19/35-8/22/85
Richard Alwyn Smith 11/4/30-12/11/93
Naomi Darlene Rivers 4/12/46-7/4/2000
Anton Rebel Jackson 1961-1986
Larry Rivers
Kelly Rivers
H Lanae Rivers
S Rebecca Rivers
Vicky L Benjamin 11/23/56-12/21/98
Abel Thomas Tayler 6/1/75-10/15/89
Ki Won Kim 68-94
Sang Meung Lee 69-94
_______________________________________

Mathew Porter 8/23/77-9/13/01
Anton Carl Gangstad 3/7/47-4/19/87
Gust Johnson 1902-1991
Theodore Atwater Nov 6, 1931-April 6, 1992
Myron Stevens 4/29/16-4/20/99
T Paul Strong HA1 US Navy 5/4/1924-11/29/00
Mary Strong 1/5/27-6/20/99
William Tauschier Assistat Bugler WW1 8/29/1897-1/25/85
Peggy MacDonald 1927-1987
Eva M. Mcdonald 2/25/1912-8/4/1996
_______________________________________

John W. Fitzgerald US Army Air Forces WW2 3/4/1917-7/1/2001
B Lee Colony 7/25/33-11/27/89
_______________________________________
                  Talkeetna Memorial
Wallace Lee Coleman 1/30/24-4/5/98
Michael G Karletter 2/2/58-7/3/98
Jon F Rowland 12/7/75-1/7/95
Mac Stevens 1/24/55-7/11/97
Charles Miller 2/18/25-1/12/94
Carla Fay McConnell 6/16/42-7/26/97
Odessa Miller 12/15/38-1/13/94
Dorothy Aldrich VFW
________________________________________
Milt Trump 1910-1990
Milton H Lichtenvalner 1922-1979
Lonny L Feeley 1952-1988
________________________________________
Paul Gould
Edward J Barge Tec 4 US Army WW26/12/24-1/3/96
Lewis Green SSG US A rmy Vietnam 8/10/36-7/13/95
George F Sanderlin 7/18/32-7/31/98
Hugo Puronen US Army WW1 3/24/22-11/20/95
Dennis G Bech 10/18/42-3/20/95
Lester Tollefson 7/5/21-3/24/97
Helen Tollefson 1928-1997
HolsonBake
Carl 8/30/1919-
Margaret Jo 8/31/1919-7/31/96