Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Contact us - Hubungilah kami  |  Conference Proceedings - Laporan Konferensi

Links (English) Links (Bahasa Indonesia) | 

About us | Abbreviations Singkatan-SingkatanSatellite map of East Timor - Peta Satelit Timor Lorosa'e

  | Home

 

 

Conference on Sustainable Development

in East Timor

 

The information below is the same as the conference program.

Please click on each section to access the speakers papers.

Please click on the Workshops Series to receive the outcomes of the workshops

 

 

 

Day 1: Thursday 25th January 2001

OPENING ADDRESSES

INTRODUCTORY PLENARY

 

Day 2: Friday 26th January 2001

PLENARY 1. Natural Resources and Conservation

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 1.

Natural Resources and Conservation in East Timor

 

Day 3: Saturday 27th January 2001

PLENARY 2. Economy & Environment

WORKSHOP SERIES 2.

Economy & Environment in East Timor

 

Day 4: Sunday 28th January 2001

PLENARY 3.  Technology for the environment

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 3. 

Technology for the Environment in East Timor

Day 5: Monday 29th January 2001

PLENARY 4. Social Issues and the Environment

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 4.

Social Issues and Environment in East Timor

 

Day 6: Tuesday 30th January 2001

Plenary 5. Institutions and the environment in East Timor

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 5.

Institutions and the Environment in East Timor

 

Day 7: Wednesday 31st January 2001

 

CONCLUDING PLENARY

 

 

 



 

 


 

 

 

Day 1: Thursday 25th January 2001

 

OPENING ADDRESSES

Mr Jose Lobato, Timor Aid

Mario Carrascalao, CNRT Vice President on behalf of Mr Xanana Gusmao, President CNRT

 

Mr Akira Takahashi, Special advisor to the SRSG on development, on behalf of Mr Sergio Viera de Mello, Special Representative of the Secretary General

 

INTRODUCTORY PLENARY

Moderator – Mr Jose Lobato, Timor Aid

 

•     Introduction to the conference

      * Aims, objectives, anticipated outcomes

      * Explanation of plenaries and workshops

      Aderito de Jesus Soares – Representative of the Conference Coordinating Committee

 

•    East Timorese children's presentation

     Child Friendly Space

 

•    East Timorese Culture and the Environment

     Dionisio Babo Soares, East Timorese National Jurists Association

     Full Paper     •    Summarised Paper

 

•     Introduction to Sustainable Development

      Mrs Emilia Pires, Head, ETTA National Planning and Development Authority

      Sustainable Development

       Dr Arthur Hanson, International Institute for Sustainable Development, Canada

•     Planning for Sustainability: National Strategies for Sustainable Development (NSSD) and Multi-stakeholder Integrative Sustainability Planning

      Mrs Ella Antonio, Earth Council Area Manager for Asia Pacific

 

 

 


Day 2: Friday 26th January 2001

 

PLENARY 1. Natural Resources and Conservation

      Moderator – Mr Estanislav da Silva, Asian Development Bank

 

•     East Timor's Natural Resources and Environmental Assets: Use & Concerns

      Mr Mario Nunes, ETTA Forestry Unit, East Timor Forestry Group (ETFOG)

 

•     Critical Biodiversity & Conservation – an overview

      Dr Graham Baines, Environment Pacific

 

•     Forests and Sustainable Forest Management

      Mr Jorge Rui Martins, ETFOG

 

      Sustainable forest management in a changing world

      Dr Don Gilmour, IUCN Lao and Regional Community Forestry Training Centre

      Full Paper   •   Summarised Paper

 

•     Fresh Water Resources and Integrated Watershed Management

     Mr Alvaro Abrantes, ETTA Water and Sanitation Unit

     Mr Peter Nuttall, ETTA Forestry Unit

•     Climate Change

      Dr Merrilyn Wasson – Australian National University, Environment Australia

      Full Paper   •   Summarised Paper

 

•     Pollution and Waste

      Mr Carlos Conceicao - ETTA Environment Protection Unit

 

•     “Assessment of Environmental Priorities & Needs in East Timor”: UNDP Project Preliminary Findings

      Dr Odd Sandlund and team

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 1. 

Natural Resources and Conservation (Workshop Outcomes)

 

•     Forests and Biodiversity  -  Workshop 1.

      Speakers; a) Mr Adalfredo do Rosario Ferreira, ETFOG,

                       b) Dr Somsak Sukwong, RECOFTC

•     Pollution and Waste          - Workshop 2.

      Speaker:  Mr Angus Mackay, ETTA Environment Protection Unit

•     Fresh Water Resources    - Workshop 3.

      Speakers; a) Mr Gregorio Malik, CNRT, ETTA Water and Sanitation Unit

                       b) Mrs Sue Lennox, Oz GREEN

•     Development of national and community-based sustainable development plans                                  - Workshop 4.

      Speakers; a) Mrs Ella Antonio, Earth Council

                       b) Mr Graham Baines, Environment Pacific

 

 

Day 3: Saturday 27th January 2001

 

PLENARY 2. Economy & Environment

Moderator – Mr Joao Saldanha, ADB

 

•   Introduction to Economy and the Environment

    Dr Mari Alkatiri, ETTA, Minister for Economy

    Mr George Bouma, ETTA Environment Protection Unit

 

•   Industry & Trade & Globalisation

    Dr Helder da Costa, Research Centre, National University of Timor Lorosa’e

    Full Paper   •   Summarised Paper

 

    Miss Victoria Pettit,  Protimos Foundation, UK

 

•   Agriculture

    Mr Jose Abel, CNRT Agriculture

    Mr Scott Kinnear, Organic Federation of Australia

 

Moderator – Mr Lucas da Costa, UNDP

 

•   Fisheries

    Mr Abilio Fonseca, ETTA Agriculture Unit

 

    The Development of Sustainable Fisheries in East Timor

    Dr Joeli Veitayaki, University of the South Pacific

    Full Paper   •   Summarised Paper

 

•   Mining, Resource Extractive Industries

    Mr Alfredo Pires, CNRT Mining and Energy

 

•   Sustainable Tourism & Eco Tourism

    Mr Vicente Ximenes, CNRT

    Professor Bill Carter, University of Queensland, CRC for Sustainable Tourism

 

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 2. 

Economy & Environment ( Workshop Outcomes)  

 

•     Industry, Trade and Globalisation - Workshop 1

      Speakers: a) Mr Joao Saldanha, ADB

                       b) Dr Arthur Hanson, IISD

•     Agriculture                                     -  Workshop 2

      Speakers; a) Mr Marcal Ximenes, ETTA Agriculture Unit

                        b) Captain Kosit, Thai Battalion & Gil Rangel da Cruz, ETTA                                                                                       Agriculture Unit

•     Fisheries                                        - Workshop 3

      Speaker;  Mr Richard Mounsey, ETTA Fisheries Unit

•     Mining                                            - Workshop 4

      Speakers; Mr Igor O’Neill, Mineral Policy Institute

                      

•     Tourism                                         - Workshop 5

      Speaker; Pedro Lebre, Vila Harmonia

 


Day 4: Sunday 28th January 2001

 

PLENARY 3.  Technology for the environment

Moderator – Mr Jose Teixeira, Investment Institute, ETTA

 

•     Infrastructure, and transport

      Mr Joao Carrascalao, Infrastructure Minister, ETTA

 

      Considerations Towards Sustainable Infrastructure Development In Urban Areas

Mr Jonas Rabinovitch, UNDP Urban Development, New York

 

•     Sustainable design

      Mr Tony Edye, Ecological Architects Association

 

•    Appropriate and sustainable energy

     Mr Phillip Calais, Environmental Technology Centre, Murdoch University

     Mr Frank Gnanam, BP Solar

•     Waste management systems

     Mr Jose Mestre, Water and Sanitation Unit, ETTA

     Mr Sharad Adhikari, WHO

 

 

WORKSHOP Series 3   Technology for the Environment (Workshop Outcomes )

• Sustainable Design & Infrastructure – waste management, transport, sustainable energy

 


 

Day 5: Monday 29th January 2001

 

PLENARY 4. Social Issues and the Environment

Moderator – Mr Aurelio Guterres, OXFAM

 

•   Health

    Dr Sergio Lobo, Health, ETTA

    Health And Environment : Integrating Health Concerns In National  

    Sustainable Development

     Dr Alex Andjaparidze, WHO

•   Demographic Change, Urbanisation

    Mr Jonas Rabinovitch, UNDP Urban Development Team, New York

 

•   Gender

    Ms Aurora Ximenes, REDE

·         The Case of Small Island Nations

Mrs Motarilavoa Hilda Lini, Pacific Concerns Resource Centre

 

•   Youth

     Mr Mariano Sabino Lopes, IMPETTU

    

•   Education

    Mr Armindo Maia, National University Timor Lorosa’e

 

·         Water Resources

Mrs Sue Lennox, Oz GREEN

 

•   Land Tenure and Sustainable Land Management

    Mr Pedro de Sousa Xavier, Land and Property Unit, ETTA

 

·         Environmental Management for Small Island States

Mr Graham Baines, Environment Pacific

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 4. 

Social Issues and Environment (Workshop Outcomes)  

 

•     Health         - Workshop 1

      Speaker; Miss Maria Dias, PAS

•     Gender       - Workshop 2

•     Youth          - Workshop 3

      Speaker; Mr Joao Sarmento, Student Solidarity Council

•     Education - - Workshop 4

      Speaker: Mrs Sue Lennox, Oz GREEN

•     Land tenure and Sustainable Land Management - Workshop 5

      Speaker; Mr Pedro de Sousa Xavier, Land and Property Unit, ETTA

                     

 


Day 6: Tuesday 30th January 2001

 

Plenary 5. Institutions and the environment in East Timor

      Moderator – Dr Helder da Costa, Research Centre, National University of Timor Lorosa’e

 

•     Governance

       Mr Joao Canceicao Freitas, National University Timor Lorosa’e

 

·         Governance And Sustainable Development

Dr Arthur Hanson, International Institute for Sustainable Development, Canada

 

•     Civil Society

       Mr Arsenio Bano, East Timor NGO Forum (FONGTIL)

 

·         Environment and civil society

Mrs Emmy Hafild, WALHI

 

•     Traditional Culture

      Mrs Maria Olandina Caeiro Alves

      Mrs Motarilavoa Hilda Lini, Pacific Concerns Resource Centre   

 

•     National and international environmental law

      Mr Francisco da Costa Guterres, ADB

 

·         How Can International Environmental Law Assist East Timor?

Ms Lisa Ogle, Environmental Defenders Office

 

•     Environmental planning and management

      Professor Henry Nix, Australian National University

 

WORKSHOP SERIES 5. 

Institutions and the Environment (Workshop Outcomes)

 

•     Governance            - Workshop 1

•     Civil Society            - Workshop 2

•     Traditional Culture - Workshop 3

      Speaker: Mr Francisco Branco, To Make Green

•     National and International Environmental Law - Workshop 4

      Speaker: Mrs Wiwiek Awiati, Indonesian Center for Environmental Law

•     Environmental Planning and Management -- Workshop 5

      Speaker: Mr Graham Baines, Environment Pacific

 

 

 


Day 7:         Wednesday 31st January 2001

 

CONCLUDING PLENARY.  Conclusions and way forward

 

Moderators; Dionisio Babo Soares, Australian National University

                      Aderito de Jesus Soares, SAHE Institute

                      Aurelio Guterres, OXFAM

•     Preamble

 

•     Recommendations

 

•     Summary and endorsement of workshop outcomes

 

•     How to carry forward ideas generated?

                       

Responsible body/organisation (eg: Sustainable Development Taskforce)

to contribute to strategic planning and implementation of sustainable development in East Timor

 

* Discussion

* Representatives

                      

 

 

END

 

Contact us - Hubungilah kami  |  Conference Proceedings - Laporan Konferensi

Links (English) Links (Bahasa Indonesia) | 

About us | Abbreviations Singkatan-SingkatanSatellite map of East Timor - Peta Satelit Timor Lorosa'e

  | Home