S.J. Brooks-Young Consulting

Home
Live Social Media Statistics
Consulting
Writing
Presentations & Workshops
Projects
Publications
Susan's Books
Resources
Online Agendas
Contact & About Me

United Northwest Minnesota INFOCON: Days 1 and 2

Agenda for days 1 and 2. Use the links provided below to access resources and agendas for breakout sessions.

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 4TH

 

9:30 – 10:00 AM – Continental Breakfast

 

10:00 am -       Welcome  
- Father Tim Bushy

 

10:05: am -       Welcome and introductions
– Jane Krauss, Deputy Director, Professional Development Services, ISTE

         Agenda Overview

         National Educational Technology Standards: Historical Perspective

 

10:20 am -       NETS INTRODUCTION:  
                        - Susan Brooks-Young, Author and Consultant

 

                        ISTE NETS Resources

                        Inspiration

                        Brainstorming results

 

12:00 noon -    Resources and Tools

                        CARET – Kathy Hayden, California State University San        

                        Marcos

 

TICAL – Susan Brooks-Young

 

12:30 pm                      LUNCH

 

1:30 PM                       21st Centuries Literacies – Video

 

 

1:45 – 3:30 pm Round 1 of Breakouts

RED Group - NETS *A- Standards III and V – Susan Brooks-Young
GREEN Group - NETS*A - Standards I and IV – Jane Krauss
BLUE Group - NETS*A - Standards II and VI – Kathy Hayden

 

3:45 pm                        Group Sharing

 

4:00 pm                        Adjourn

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5TH

 

8:30 – 9:00 am – Continental Breakfast

 

9:00 am -                     What’s Next?

 

9:30 -11:15 am -          Round 2 of Breakouts

RED Group - NETS *A- Standards I and IV – Jane Krauss

GREEN Group - NETS*A - Standards II and VI – Kathy Hayden

BLUE Group - NETS*A - Standards III and V – Susan Brooks-Young

11:30 am                      Reconvene for Group Sharing – Lunch Room

           

 

11:45 – 12:30 pm-       Lunch

 

                                   

12:45 – 2:15 pm           Round 3 of Breakouts

RED Group - NETS *A - Standards II and VI – Kathy Hayden
GREEN Group - NETS*A - Standards III and V – Susan Brooks-Young

BLUE Group - NETS*A - Standards I and IV – Jane Krauss

 

2:30 pm                        Reconvene for Final Group Sharing and Wrap-Up

 

 

3:00 pm                        Adjourn

 
 
 

Return to main INFOCON page.