Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Junior Tour 1999

For the past 20 or so years, there has been an annual week long stage race held for riders in the Junior category. This is called the "Junior Tour". For the past 8 or 9 of those years, the race was generously sponsored by the Credit Union. However, this year they decided not to renew their sponsorship and in doing so, they threw the future of the race into turmoil. Thankfully, Rás winner Philip Cassidy formed a consortium to save this year's race.
Because of short notice, the six day tour is starting on Tuesday 17th August and finishing on Sunday the 22nd. The whole race will take place in Leinster, and the four weekday stages are all evening ones, while Saturday and Sunday will see the real battles commence in the two longest stages of the tour.

Below can be found the top ten results in every stage, and the overall at the end of every day. These results were taken from the official site, and if you are looking for fuller results, then go there. The official Junior Tour website is hosted at Irish Cycle Racing by Seamus Shortall.
Click on the stage route to get the results and overall of that stage.

Junior Tour Stages
Date: Stage: Route: Distance:
Tuesday 17th - 1 Clonee (Time Trial) 1.8 miles
Wednesday 18th - 2 Boot Inn - Boot Inn 44.3 miles
Thursday 19th - 3 Clonee - Dunboyne 47.2 miles
Friday 20th - 4 Stamullen - Stamullen 46 miles
Saturday 21st - 5 Bray - Roundwood 68.5 miles
Sunday 22nd - 6 Tallaght - Brittas 53.5 miles


			Stage 1 
1  Lavery,Tosh 		Leinster 		03'20.98"     
2  Lynch,Denis 		Ireland Stena Line 	@ 02.94" 
3  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	@ 03.70" 
4  Elwood,David 	U.C.F. (A) 		@ 04.77" 
5  Aherne,Timothy 	Bray Whls (A) 		@ 07.81" 
6  Curtin,Willie 	Ireland Stena Line 	@ 09.71" 
7  O'Brien,Brendan 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 10.00" 
8  Lynch,Daniel 	North Cork CU 		@ 10.83" 
9  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 11.80" 
10 Egan,Patrick 	Cycleways MAD 		@ 12.08" 


			Stage 2
1  Heavens,David 	England 		1h59'08"     
2  Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same
3  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		same
4  Curtin,Willie 	Ireland Stena Line 	@ 02" 
5  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same
6  Lynch,Denis 		Ireland Stena Line 	same
7  Ahern,Philip 	Munster 		@ 03" 
8  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	@ 23" 
9  Kelly,Jonathon 	Ireland Stena Line 	same
10 Oosterbosch,Erwin 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same

			Stage 2 Overall
1  Lynch,Denis 		Ireland Stena Line 	2h02'33"     
2  Curtin,Willie 	Ireland Stena Line 	@ 07" 
3  Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 08" 
4  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 09" 
5  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		@ 15" 
6  Lavery,Tosh 		Leinster 		@ 18" 
7  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	@ 22" 
8  Elwood,David 	U.C.F. (A) 		@ 23" 
9  Ahern,Philip 	Munster 		@ 25" 
10 Aherne,Timothy 	Bray Whls (A) 		@ 26" 


			Stage 3
1  Aherne,Timothy 	Bray Whls (A) 		1h42'24"     
2  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same     
3  Heavens,David 	England 		same     
4  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		same     
5  Stapleton,Gavin 	Leinster 		same     
6  Smith,Richard 	England 		same     
7  Quinn,Stuart 	Byte-Life Tuam CC 	same     
8  Ingram,Jason 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	same     
9  Armstrong,Colin 	U.C.F. (A) 		same     
10 Geary,David 		North Cork CU 		same     

			Stage 3 Overall
1  Lynch,Denis 		Ireland Stena Line 	3h44'57"     
2  Curtin,Willie 	Ireland Stena Line 	@ 07" 
3  Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 08" 
4  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 09" 
5  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		@ 15" 
6  Lavery,Tosh 		Leinster 		@ 18" 
7  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	@ 22" 
8  Elwood,David 	U.C.F. (A) 		@ 23" 
9  Ahern,Philip 	Munster 		@ 25" 
10 Aherne,Timothy 	Bray Whls (A) 		@ 26" 


			Stage 4
1  Oosterbosch,Erwin 	Tempo BMV Holland 	1h47'41"     
2  Curtin,Willie 	Ireland Stena Line 	same     
3  Lynch,Daniel 	North Cork CU 		same     
4  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		same     
5  Gray,Ollie 		Cycleways MAD		same     
6  Rutherford,Alastair 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	same     
7  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	same     
8  Scott,Robert 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	same     
9  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same 	    
10  Kelly,Jonathon 	Ireland Stena Line 	same     

			Stage 4 Overall
1  Curtin,Willie 	Ireland Stena Line 	5h32'45"     
2  Kooymans,Ruud 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 02" 
3  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		@ 08" 
4  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	@ 15" 
5  O'Brien,Brendan 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 21" 
6  Lynch,Daniel 	North Cork CU 		@ 22" 
7  Egan,Patrick 	Cycleways MAD 		@ 24" 
8  Oosterbosch,Erwin 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 28" 
9  Gray,Ollie 		Cycleways MAD 		@ 29" 
10 Scott,Robert 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 35" 


			Stage 5
1  Lynch,Daniel 	North Cork CU 		2h45'39"     
2  Scott,Robert 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	same     
3  Elwood,David 	U.C.F. (A) 		same     
4  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	same     
5  Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same     
6  Geary,David 		North Cork CU 		same     
7  Heavens,David 	England 		same     
8  Garner,Micheal 	Merseyside 		@ 03" 
9  Smith,Richard 	England 		@ 05" 
10 Kelly,Jonathon 	Ireland Stena Line	same  

			Stage 5 Overall
1  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	8h18'39"     
2  Lynch,Daniel 	North Cork CU 		@ 07" 
3  Egan,Patrick 	Cycleways MAD 		@ 14" 
4  Scott,Robert 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 20" 
5  Kelly,Jonathon 	Ireland Stena Line 	@ 27" 
6  Rutherford,Alastair 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 36" 
7  Heavens,David 	England 		@ 58" 
8  Garner,Micheal 	Merseyside 		@ 59" 
9  Quigley,Mark 	Byte-Life Tuam CC 	@ 01'04" 
10 Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 01'05" 


			Stage 6
1  Heavens,David 	England 		2h21'41"     
2  Dennehy,Michael 	North Cork CU 		same     
3  Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	same     
4  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	same     
5  Elwood,David 	U.C.F. (A) 		same     
6  Stapleton,Gavin 	Leinster 		same     
7  Garner,Micheal 	Merseyside 		same     
8  Gray,Ollie 		Cycleways MAD 		same     
9  Dunne,Gerard 	Summerhill 		same     
10 Mullan,Barry 	U.C.F. (A) 		same   

			Final Overall
1  Ahern,Brian 		Ireland Stena Line 	10h40'20"     
2  Lynch,Daniel 	North Cork CU 		@ 07" 
3  Egan,Patrick 	Cycleways MAD 		@ 14" 
4  Scott,Robert 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 20" 
5  Kelly,Jonathon 	Ireland Stena Line 	@ 27" 
6  Rutherford,Alastair 	Clarke Contracts Celts 	@ 36" 
7  Heavens,David 	England 		@ 58" 
8  Garner,Micheal 	Merseyside 		@ 59" 
9  Quigley,Mark 	Byte-Life Tuam CC 	@ 01'04" 
10 Van Veldhoven,Jos 	Tempo BMV Holland 	@ 01'05"

Back to The Main Page


©Copyright, Barry Murphy 1999.