Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FBD Milk Ras Logo Stage two of the Rás was a 104 mile route taking the riders from Waterford to Charleville. It was won by Linda McCartney's Jon Clay, with Brian Kenneally in second, and Dermot Finnegan in third. Clay now takes the overall jersy from temamate Ben Brooks, while Kenneally and Finnegan move up to second and third respectively.

The results below were done up by a program created by Irish man Séamus Shortall, whose own personal cycling site hosts the official Rás site.

Click for Results:
[Stage 1]     [Stage 2]     [Stage 3]     [Stage 4]     [Stage 5]    
[Stage 6]     [Stage 7]     [Stage 8]     [Stage 9]    


FBD MILK RÁS 1999
Stage 2 Confirmed Results
Waterford - Charleville, 16/May/1999
Stage Result
Issued: 16 May 1999, 18:57
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
          Winner's Time: 4h02'44" Deadline: 4h51'16"  (20%)                
Race Dist: 167.70 kms / 104.28 Mi Total Dist: 319.30 kms / 198.56 miles    
     Speed: 41.45 kph / 25.78 mph Average: 43.34 kph / 26.95 mph           
          Number of Starters: 139 Number of Finishers: 139                 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time   Deficit 
  1  46 GBR19630626 Clay,Jon             LMC Linda McCartney        4h02'44"           
  2 164 IRL19750120 Kenneally,Brian      WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank    4h02'46" @     02" 
  3 146 IRL19750327 Finnegan,Dermot      AVO Meath/Avonmore         4h02'59" @     15" 
  4  50 GBR19780823 Downing,Russell      LMC Linda McCartney        4h03'07" @     23" 
  5  52 GBR19660224 Wright,Jeff          CHP Cheshire Peugeot           same           
  6  15 EST19760525 Putsep,Erkki         EST Estonia                    same           
  7  42 USA19720612 Pearce,Colby         USE USA/Europe                 same           
  8  48 GBR19791026 Reynolds-Jones,Rob   LMC Linda McCartney            same           
  9   3 IRL19740718 Moriarty,Eugene      IRL Ireland/Clarke         4h03'14" @     30" 
 10  61 GBR19760315 Hobby,Richard        LIN Lincoln                4h04'37" @  01'53" 
 11  56 GBR19681207 Swettenham,Peter     TWI Twickenham CC              same           
 12 165 IRL19700310 Cahill,Richard       WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank        same           
 13  22 FRA19740429 Commault,Didier      FRA France Bretagne            same           
 14  82 IRL19700124 Easton,Denis         ARM Armagh/Planet X            same           
 15 119 IRL19780603 Healion,Paul         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher           same           
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                GC Time      Deficit 
  1  46 GBR19630626 Clay,Jon             LMC Linda McCartney    7h22'07"              
  2 164 IRL19750120 Kenneally,Brian      WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B   7h22'09" @        02" 
  3 146 IRL19750327 Finnegan,Dermot      AVO Meath/Avonmore     7h22'22" @        15" 
  4  42 USA19720612 Pearce,Colby         USE USA/Europe         7h22'28" @        21" 
  5  15 EST19760525 Putsep,Erkki         EST Estonia            7h22'29" @        22" 
  6   3 IRL19740718 Moriarty,Eugene      IRL Ireland/Clarke     7h22'32" @        25" 
  7   2 IRL19611012 Cassidy,Philip       IRL Ireland/Clarke     7h24'00" @     01'53" 
  8  50 GBR19780823 Downing,Russell      LMC Linda McCartney    7h25'42" @     03'35" 
  9  52 GBR19660224 Wright,Jeff          CHP Cheshire Peugeot   7h25'42" @     03'35" 
 10  48 GBR19791026 Reynolds-Jones,Rob   LMC Linda McCartney    7h26'30" @     04'23" 
 11  22 FRA19740429 Commault,Didier      FRA France Bretagne    7h26'46" @     04'39" 
 12  83 IRL19730317 McCann,David         ARM Armagh/Planet X    7h27'07" @     05'00" 
 13  82 IRL19700124 Easton,Denis         ARM Armagh/Planet X    7h27'12" @     05'05" 
 14  61 GBR19760315 Hobby,Richard        LIN Lincoln            7h27'12" @     05'05" 
 15  20 EGY19762001 Abass ,Mahmoud       EGY Egypt              7h27'12" @     05'05" 
 16 165 IRL19700310 Cahill,Richard       WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B   7h27'12" @     05'05" 
 17  56 GBR19681207 Swettenham,Peter     TWI Twickenham CC      7h28'00" @     05'53" 
 18 148 IRL19721106 Moore,Bill           AVO Meath/Avonmore     7h28'00" @     05'53" 
 19 119 IRL19780603 Healion,Paul         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher   7h28'00" @     05'53" 
 20  31 NED19750617 Dagelet,Erik         NET Netherlands Prow   7h28'10" @     06'03" 
 21 125 IRL19670319 Chivers,Ian          ORW Dublin Orwell      7h28'10" @     06'03" 
 22 161 IRL19741126 O'Sullivan,Stephen   WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B   7h28'24" @     06'17" 
 23  34 NED19710526 Kil,Pelle            NET Netherlands Prow   7h31'16" @     09'09" 
 24  49 GBR19651102 Clarke,Julian        LMC Linda McCartney    7h31'18" @     09'11" 
 25  55 GBR19710812 Lovatt,Mark          CHP Cheshire Peugeot   7h31'18" @     09'11" 
 26  36 GBR19780630 Griffiths,James      WAL Wales              7h31'18" @     09'11" 
 27  14 EST19791109 Ainsalu,Markku       EST Estonia            7h31'18" @     09'11" 
 28  39 GBR19750721 Malarczyk,Anthony    WAL Wales              7h31'26" @     09'19" 
 29  17 EGY19762011 Abdelfattah,Mohamed  EGY Egypt              7h31'27" @     09'20" 
 30  41 SUI19700714 Steiner,Simon        USE USA/Europe         7h31'38" @     09'31" 
 31  44 GBR1967020  Russell,Ken          USE USA/Europe         7h31'40" @     09'33" 
 32  21 FRA19730514 Duclos,Sébastien     FRA France Bretagne    7h31'40" @     09'33" 
 33  92 IRL19700615 Blackwell,John       CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba   7h32'28" @     10'21" 
 34   9 BEL19730126 Leukemans,Dave       BEL Belgium DCM ICS    7h32'28" @     10'21" 
 35  78 IRL19770807 Sloan,Kirk           ANT Antrim/UCF         7h32'28" @     10'21" 
 36  33 NED19671108 Jansen,Harm          NET Netherlands Prow   7h33'18" @     11'11" 
 37  71 GBR19661007 Dodd,Gary            SRL Surrey Racing Le   7h34'04" @     11'57" 
 38   8 BEL19760520 Cuppens,Tjarco       BEL Belgium DCM ICS    7h34'16" @     12'09" 
 39  73 GBR19750704 Morgan,Roger         SRL Surrey Racing Le   7h34'16" @     12'09" 
 40  12 EST19680818 Maasikmets,Alges     EST Estonia            7h34'16" @     12'09" 
 41  16 EGY19750405 El Nady,Amr          EGY Egypt              7h34'16" @     12'09" 
 42  74 GBR19750407 Axford,Danny         SRL Surrey Racing Le   7h34'30" @     12'23" 
 43 120 IRL19660627 Peelo,David          IRC Dublin IRC/Usher   7h34'30" @     12'23" 
 44  10 BEL19761213 Kestens,Dries        BEL Belgium DCM ICS    7h34'30" @     12'23" 
 45  54 GBR19691016 Lyons,Andy           CHP Cheshire Peugeot   7h34'30" @     12'23" 
 46  76 IRL19771117 Gallagher,Keith      ANT Antrim/UCF         7h34'30" @     12'23" 
 47  11 EST19791112 Aksin,Janno          EST Estonia            7h34'30" @     12'23" 
 48 132 IRL19721004 Marrey,Padraig       KHE Kildare/Hire Equ   7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 49 117 IRL19760215 O'Leary,Frank        IRC Dublin IRC/Usher   7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 50 141 IRL19800306 Kenneally,David      MAY Mayo/NCF           7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 51  38 GBR19780112 Sheppard,Paul        WAL Wales              7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 52 153 IRL19691002 Hughes,Tom           MTH Meath              7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 53  53 GBR19780512 Evans,Phillip        CHP Cheshire Peugeot   7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 54   5 IRL19751212 Moriarty,Paddy       IRL Ireland/Clarke     7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 55  81 IRL19690616 Doherty,Brendan      ARM Armagh/Planet X    7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 56  93 IRL19730710 O'Shea,Denis         CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba   7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 57  77 IRL19770414 Grant,John           ANT Antrim/UCF         7h35'18" @     13'11" 
 58  47 AUS19790321 Brooks,Ben           LMC Linda McCartney    7h38'14" @     16'07" 
 59   4 IRL19780429 O'Loughlin,David     IRL Ireland/Clarke     7h38'24" @     16'17" 
 60  88 IRL19730827 Hedderman,Adrian     CAR Carlow/Dan Morri   7h38'24" @     16'17" 
 61  43 USA19670110 Adams,Isaiah         USE USA/Europe         7h39'59" @     17'52" 
 62 150 IRL19660504 Nolan,John           AVO Meath/Avonmore     7h40'46" @     18'39" 
 63  57 GBR19680925 Halpern,Vincent      TWI Twickenham CC      7h40'47" @     18'40" 
 64  65 GBR19730820 Maude,Paul           LIN Lincoln            7h40'47" @     18'40" 
 65 101 IRL19730518 McCrory,Myles        DOW Down               7h40'47" @     18'40" 
 66   1 IRL19720921 Clarke,Raymond       IRL Ireland/Clarke     7h40'47" @     18'40" 
 67 143 IRL19740308 McMahon,Kieran       MAY Mayo/NCF           7h40'47" @     18'40" 
 68  80 IRL19800604 Geddis,Philip        ANT Antrim/UCF         7h40'47" @     18'40" 
 69   6 IRL19740219 Fox,Morgan           BEL Belgium DCM ICS    7h40'54" @     18'47" 
 70  25 FRA19740221 Fabien,Nicholas      FRA France Bretagne    7h41'22" @     19'15" 
 71 149 IRL19791012 Finnegan,Derek       AVO Meath/Avonmore     7h41'32" @     19'25" 
 72  19 EGY19760612 Masry,Sayed          EGY Egypt              7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 73  89 IRL19710328 Fenlon,Joseph        CAR Carlow/Dan Morri   7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 74  91 IRL19780610 McCarthy,John        CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba   7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 75 111 IRL19710730 Lynch,Cian           SWO Dublin Swords/Mc   7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 76  13 EST19690508 Kodanipork,Raido     EST Estonia            7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 77 131 IRL19740129 Meehan,Andrew        KHE Kildare/Hire Equ   7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 78  79 IRL19770524 Greene,Christopher   ANT Antrim/UCF         7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 79 142 IRL19740222 Healy,Dermot         MAY Mayo/NCF           7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 80  62 GBR19740412 Dayus,Jon            LIN Lincoln            7h41'36" @     19'29" 
 81 118 IRL19661005 Bracken,Colm         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher   7h42'20" @     20'13" 
 82  75 GBR19780927 Hoy,Justin           SRL Surrey Racing Le   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 83  35 NED19781130 Kopmels,Hans         NET Netherlands Prow   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 84  63 GBR19780706 Coekin,Ben           LIN Lincoln            7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 85  23 FRA19710410 Mace,Erwann          FRA France Bretagne    7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 86  32 NED19730618 Timmermans,Ben       NET Netherlands Prow   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 87 152 IRL19721107 Sweetman,Craig       MTH Meath              7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 88  90 IRL19701221 Finnegan,Philip      CAR Carlow/Dan Morri   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 89  37 GBR19770102 Rose,George          WAL Wales              7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 90  40 GBR19791008 Jones,Sion           WAL Wales              7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 91 113 IRL19690315 Peppard,John         SWO Dublin Swords/Mc   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 92 130 IRL19690320 Kelly,Joseph         KNB Kildare Newbridg   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 93 102 IRL19650822 Hanna,Rodney         DOW Down               7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 94  95 IRL19780329 Mannix,John          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 95 122 AUS19760215 Rogers,Erin          ORW Dublin Orwell      7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 96  58 GBR19770704 Rowan,Tom            TWI Twickenham CC      7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 97 110 IRL19770421 Hicks,Paul           RAV Dublin Ravens      7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 98  84 IRL19610802 Graham,Brendan       ARM Armagh/Planet X    7h42'24" @     20'17" 
 99 103 IRL19650707 McDonald,Aiden       DOW Down               7h42'24" @     20'17" 
100  66 GBR19660427 Howells,Steve        STD Southend           7h42'24" @     20'17" 
101 147 IRL19751001 Coughlan,Simon       AVO Meath/Avonmore     7h42'24" @     20'17" 
102 114 IRL19730906 Whelan,Simon         SWO Dublin Swords/Mc   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
103  68 GBR19400914 Woodcock,Tony        STD Southend           7h42'24" @     20'17" 
104  86 IRL19730212 Griffin,Paul         CAR Carlow/Dan Morri   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
105 109 IRL19721115 Wall,Michael         RAV Dublin Ravens      7h42'24" @     20'17" 
106 163 IRL19741029 Crowley,Aidan        WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
107 115 IRL19720712 Sutcliffe,Mel        SWO Dublin Swords/Mc   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
108  45 GBR19720917 Humble,Ian           USE USA/Europe         7h42'24" @     20'17" 
109 134 IRL19770816 Carroll,John         KHE Kildare/Hire Equ   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
110   7 BEL19690124 Van Hoof,Peter       BEL Belgium DCM ICS    7h42'24" @     20'17" 
111 127 IRL19770224 Conlon,Kenny         KNB Kildare Newbridg   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
112 151 IRL19760725 Howard,Seamus        MTH Meath              7h42'24" @     20'17" 
113  51 GBR19620223 Cosgrove,John        CHP Cheshire Peugeot   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
114 129 IRL19730117 Byrne,Stephen        KNB Kildare Newbridg   7h42'24" @     20'17" 
115 123 IRL19710624 Ennis,Patrick        ORW Dublin Orwell      7h42'24" @     20'17" 
116 121 IRL19650427 Finn,Eamonn          ORW Dublin Orwell      7h42'24" @     20'17" 
117 104 GBR19740425 Hamilton,Michael     DOW Down               7h42'24" @     20'17" 
118  59 GBR19720201 Crow,Douglas         TWI Twickenham CC      7h44'51" @     22'44" 
119 135 IRL19690505 Kiernan,Mark         KHE Kildare/Hire Equ   7h47'08" @     25'01" 
120  18 EGY19760307 Saad,Khaled          EGY Egypt              7h49'04" @     26'57" 
121  64 GBR19731003 Smith,Marcus         LIN Lincoln            7h53'04" @     30'57" 
122  72 NZL19680316 Berkeley,Dave        SRL Surrey Racing Le   7h53'04" @     30'57" 
123 139 IRL19790402 Farrell,Andrew       GAL Galway/Thermo Ki   7h53'04" @     30'57" 
124  94 IRL19770815 Cutting,Dan          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba   7h53'04" @     30'57" 
125  69 GBR19590606 Brooks,Neil          STD Southend           7h53'04" @     30'57" 
126 124 IRL19770613 Condon,John          ORW Dublin Orwell      7h53'04" @     30'57" 
127 112 IRL19721228 Maguire,Martin       SWO Dublin Swords/Mc   7h55'18" @     33'11" 
128 133 IRL19740119 McVeigh,Derry        KHE Kildare/Hire Equ   7h59'20" @     37'13" 
129  96 IRL19710624 Kenealy,Pat          COR Cork               7h59'55" @     37'48" 
130 162 IRL19730814 Bannon,Keith         WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B   7h59'55" @     37'48" 
131 106 IRL19680323 Duffin,Andrew        RAV Dublin Ravens      7h59'55" @     37'48" 
132  67 GBR19660221 Stuart,Kevin         STD Southend           7h59'55" @     37'48" 
133 116 IRL19580605 Gallagher,Karl       IRC Dublin IRC/Usher   7h59'55" @     37'48" 
134 144 IRL19700421 Devins,Michael       MAY Mayo/NCF           8h01'15" @     39'08" 
135 107 IRL19710930 McGee,Justin         RAV Dublin Ravens      8h04'17" @     42'10" 
136 108 IRL19710605 Branagan,Karl        RAV Dublin Ravens      8h04'49" @     42'42" 
137  60 GBR19460929 Butterworth,William  TWI Twickenham CC      8h12'49" @     50'42" 
138 126 IRL19780606 Reidy,Jonathan       KNB Kildare Newbridg   8h22'07" @   1h00'00" 
139 154 IRL19680104 Caffrey,Brendan      MTH Meath              8h24'10" @   1h02'03" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Category 2 GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. Name                 TM       Deficit 
  1 165 Cahill,R             WIC =   7h27'12" 
  2 117 O'Leary,F            IRC @     08'06" 
  3 153 Hughes,T             MTH @     08'06" 
  4 101 McCrory,M            DOW @     13'35" 
  5  89 Fenlon,J             CAR @     14'24" 
  6 152 Sweetman,C           MTH @     15'12" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Ben McKenna Mem. Trophy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. Name                 TM       Deficit 
  1 119 Healion,P            IRC =   7h28'00" 
  2  78 Sloan,K              ANT @     04'28" 
  3  76 Gallagher,K          ANT @     06'30" 
  4 141 Kenneally,D          MAY @     07'18" 
  5  77 Grant,J              ANT @     07'18" 
  6   4 O'Loughlin,D         IRL @     10'24" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition       * Mountains Competition    * Sprints Competition     
                         *                          *                         
 PL|Name        |TM |Pts *  PL|Name        |TM |Pts *  PL|Name        |TM |Pts
  1|Kenneally,B |WIC| 26 *   1|Wright,J    |CHP| 18 *    |            |   |   
  2|Finnegan,D  |AVO| 26 *   2|Finnegan,D  |AVO| 18 *    |            |   |   
  3|Pearce,C    |USE| 23 *   3|Moriarty,E  |IRL| 17 *    |            |   |   
  4|Clay,J      |LMC| 18 *   4|Fox,M       |BEL| 17 *    |            |   |   
  5|Putsep,E    |EST| 17 *   5|Pearce,C    |USE| 14 *    |            |   |   
  6|Kil,P       |NET| 15 *   6|O'Sullivan,S|WIC| 12 *    |            |   |   
  7|Downing,R   |LMC| 12 *   7|Reynolds-Jon|LMC| 10 *    |            |   |   
  8|Wright,J    |CHP| 11 *   8|Kil,P       |NET|  9 *    |            |   |   
  9|Griffiths,J |WAL| 11 *   9|Hobby,R     |LIN|  8 *    |            |   |   
 10|Moriarty,E  |IRL| 11 *  10|Putsep,E    |EST|  6 *    |            |   |   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Prime at Carrick on Suir          | KOM Cat 3 at Knocklofty          
  1|Steiner,S   |USE   pts |  0"| |   1|Fox,M       |BEL  5pts |  0"|
                                  |   2|El Nady,A   |EGY  4pts |  0"|
                                  |   3|Pearce,C    |USE  3pts |  0"|
                                  |   4|Finnegan,D  |AVO  2pts |  0"|
 
KOM Cat 1 at The Vee              | KOM Cat 3 at Kildoorey           
  1|Wright,J    |CHP 15pts |  0"| |   1|Moriarty,E  |IRL  5pts |  0"|
  2|Fox,M       |BEL 12pts |  0"| |   2|Finnegan,D  |AVO  4pts |  0"|
  3|Reynolds-Jon|LMC 10pts |  0"| |   3|Wright,J    |CHP  3pts |  0"|
  4|Hobby,R     |LIN  8pts |  0"| |   4|Kenneally,B |WIC  2pts |  0"|
  5|Pearce,C    |USE  6pts |  0"| |                                  
  6|Finnegan,D  |AVO  5pts |  0"| |                                  
  7|Downing,R   |LMC  3pts |  0"| |                                  
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Points & Bonuses
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm         
Pts Pts Bon Bon No.   Name  
 15             46    Clay,J  
 14             164   Kenneally,B  
 13             146   Finnegan,D  
 12             50    Downing,R  
 11             52    Wright,J  
 10             15    Putsep,E  
  9             42    Pearce,C  
  8             48    Reynolds-Jones,  
  7             3     Moriarty,E  
  6             61    Hobby,R  
  5             56    Swettenham,P  
  4             165   Cahill,R  
  3             22    Commault,D  
  2             82    Easton,D  
  1             119   Healion,P  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
International Teams Stage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Linda McCartney       12h08'58"           
 2 Ireland/Clarke        12h19'46"    10'48" 
 3 USA/Europe            12h21'17"    12'19" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
County Teams Stage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank   12h16'28"           
 2 Armagh/Planet X       12h21'09"    04'41" 
 3 Meath/Avonmore        12h25'00"    08'32" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
International Teams GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Linda McCartney       22h07'07"           
 2 Ireland/Clarke        22h17'55"    10'48" 
 3 USA/Europe            22h25'48"    18'41" 
 4 Estonia               22h28'04"    20'57" 
 5 Egypt                 22h29'43"    22'36" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
County Team GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank   22h17'49"           
 2 Armagh/Planet X       22h29'42"    11'53" 
 3 Meath/Avonmore        22h30'21"    12'32" 
 4 Dublin IRC/Usher      22h37'48"    19'59" 
 5 Antrim/UCF            22h41'28"    23'39" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Back To The Top

Back to the Irish Cycling Page
Back to The Main Page


©Copyright, Barry Murphy 1999.