Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FBD Milk Ras Logo The fourth stage of the Rás went from Killaloe to Ballinrobe, 88 miles. The race was a tough one, with breakaways forming early in the day. At around the half way stage, there were several large bunches spread over 8 or so minutes. Jon Clay, overall leader going into today's stage, who was in the main bunch - which was the last one on the road - pulled off a very good second half of the race, coming from 8 minutes down to finish 3 minutes down on the leaders. Oh, and did I forget to mention that he and all the Linda McCartney team were suffering from diarrhoea.
The stage itself was won by David McCann (Armagh/Planet X), with Paul Healion (Usher IRC) in second and the Belgian Peter Van Hoof in third.

The results below were done up by a program created by Irish man Séamus Shortall, whose own personal cycling site hosts the official Rás site.

Click for Results:
[Stage 1]     [Stage 2]     [Stage 3]     [Stage 4]     [Stage 5]    
[Stage 6]     [Stage 7]     [Stage 8]     [Stage 9]    


FBD MILK RÁS 1999
Stage 4 Confirmed Results
Killaloe - Ballinrobe, 18/May/1999
Stage Result
Issued: 18 May 1999, 16:44
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
          Winner's Time: 3h26'33" Deadline: 4h07'51"  (20%)                
Race Dist: 141.50 kms / 87.99 Mil Total Dist: 602.00 kms / 374.35 miles    
     Speed: 41.10 kph / 25.56 mph Average: 42.04 kph / 26.14 mph           
          Number of Starters: 138 Number of Finishers: 135                 
                Did Not Start:  1 Did Not Finish:  3                       
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time   Deficit 
  1  83 IRL19730317 McCann,David         ARM Armagh/Planet X        3h26'33"           
  2 119 IRL19780603 Healion,Paul         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher       3h26'47" @     14" 
  3   7 BEL19690124 Van Hoof,Peter       BEL Belgium DCM ICS            same           
  4  54 GBR19691016 Lyons,Andy           CHP Cheshire Peugeot           same           
  5  36 GBR19780630 Griffiths,James      WAL Wales                      same           
  6   2 IRL19611012 Cassidy,Philip       IRL Ireland/Clarke         3h26'50" @     17" 
  7  25 FRA19740221 Fabien,Nicholas      FRA France Bretagne        3h27'13" @     40" 
  8  81 IRL19690616 Doherty,Brendan      ARM Armagh/Planet X            same           
  9   4 IRL19780429 O'Loughlin,David     IRL Ireland/Clarke             same           
 10  71 GBR19661007 Dodd,Gary            SRL Surrey Racing League       same           
 11  61 GBR19760315 Hobby,Richard        LIN Lincoln                    same           
 12  95 IRL19780329 Mannix,John          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Baltic       same           
 13  73 GBR19750704 Morgan,Roger         SRL Surrey Racing League       same           
 14 111 IRL19710730 Lynch,Cian           SWO Dublin Swords/McNally      same           
 15  16 EGY19750405 El Nady,Amr          EGY Egypt                      same           
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did Not Finish:  47-Brooks.B,  67-Stuart.K,  133-McVeigh.D
Did Not Start:  139-Farrell.A
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. STG Time    Name                 TM  Team                GC Time      Deficit 
  1  15 3h27'13"    Putsep,Erki          EST Estonia           14h21'14"              
  2   2 3h26'50"    Cassidy,Philip       IRL Ireland/Clarke    14h22'22" @     01'08" 
  3  46 3h30'31"    Clay,Jon             LMC Linda McCartney   14h24'10" @     02'56" 
  4 164 3h30'31"    Kenneally,Brian      WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  14h24'12" @     02'58" 
  5 146 3h30'31"    Finnegan,Dermot      AVO Meath/Avonmore    14h24'25" @     03'11" 
  6  42 3h30'31"    Pearce,Colby         USE USA/Europe        14h24'31" @     03'17" 
  7   3 3h30'31"    Moriarty,Eugene      IRL Ireland/Clarke    14h24'35" @     03'21" 
  8  83 3h26'33"    McCann,David         ARM Armagh/Planet X   14h24'53" @     03'39" 
  9  31 3h27'13"    Dagelet,Erik         NET Netherlands Prow  14h25'56" @     04'42" 
 10  61 3h27'13"    Hobby,Richard        LIN Lincoln           14h25'57" @     04'43" 
 11 119 3h26'47"    Healion,Paul         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  14h26'19" @     05'05" 
 12 125 3h27'13"    Chivers,Ian          ORW Dublin Orwell     14h26'55" @     05'41" 
 13 161 3h27'13"    O'Sullivan,Stephen   WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  14h27'09" @     05'55" 
 14  50 3h30'31"    Downing,Russell      LMC Linda McCartney   14h27'45" @     06'31" 
 15  22 3h30'31"    Commault,Didier      FRA France Bretagne   14h28'47" @     07'33" 
 16  82 3h30'31"    Easton,Denis         ARM Armagh/Planet X   14h29'15" @     08'01" 
 17  36 3h26'47"    Griffiths,James      WAL Wales             14h29'37" @     08'23" 
 18 148 3h30'31"    Moore,Bill           AVO Meath/Avonmore    14h29'44" @     08'30" 
 19  14 3h27'13"    Ainsalu,Markku       EST Estonia           14h30'03" @     08'49" 
 20  56 3h30'31"    Swettenham,Peter     TWI Twickenham CC     14h30'03" @     08'49" 
 21  39 3h27'13"    Malarczyk,Anthony    WAL Wales             14h30'11" @     08'57" 
 22  78 3h27'13"    Sloan,Kirk           ANT Antrim/UCF        14h31'13" @     09'59" 
 23  71 3h27'13"    Dodd,Gary            SRL Surrey Racing Le  14h32'49" @     11'35" 
 24  54 3h26'47"    Lyons,Andy           CHP Cheshire Peugeot  14h32'49" @     11'35" 
 25  73 3h27'13"    Morgan,Roger         SRL Surrey Racing Le  14h32'57" @     11'43" 
 26  16 3h27'13"    El Nady,Amr          EGY Egypt             14h33'01" @     11'47" 
 27  55 3h30'31"    Lovatt,Mark          CHP Cheshire Peugeot  14h33'02" @     11'48" 
 28  41 3h30'31"    Steiner,Simon        USE USA/Europe        14h33'22" @     12'08" 
 29  17 3h30'31"    Abdelfattah,Mohamed  EGY Egypt             14h33'24" @     12'10" 
 30  44 3h30'31"    Russell,Ken          USE USA/Europe        14h33'43" @     12'29" 
 31  21 3h30'31"    Duclos,Sébastien     FRA France Bretagne   14h33'43" @     12'29" 
 32  81 3h27'13"    Doherty,Brendan      ARM Armagh/Planet X   14h34'03" @     12'49" 
 33   8 3h30'31"    Cuppens,Tjarco       BEL Belgium DCM ICS   14h36'19" @     15'05" 
 34  74 3h30'31"    Axford,Danny         SRL Surrey Racing Le  14h36'33" @     15'19" 
 35 165 3h37'56"    Cahill,Richard       WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  14h36'40" @     15'26" 
 36   4 3h27'13"    O'Loughlin,David     IRL Ireland/Clarke    14h37'09" @     15'55" 
 37  88 3h27'13"    Hedderman,Adrian     CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  14h37'09" @     15'55" 
 38   5 3h30'31"    Moriarty,Paddy       IRL Ireland/Clarke    14h38'07" @     16'53" 
 39  52 3h42'42"    Wright,Jeff          CHP Cheshire Peugeot  14h39'45" @     18'31" 
 40  25 3h27'13"    Fabien,Nicholas      FRA France Bretagne   14h40'07" @     18'53" 
 41 111 3h27'13"    Lynch,Cian           SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  14h40'21" @     19'07" 
 42   7 3h26'47"    Van Hoof,Peter       BEL Belgium DCM ICS   14h40'43" @     19'29" 
 43  95 3h27'13"    Mannix,John          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  14h41'09" @     19'55" 
 44  11 3h30'31"    Aksin,Janno          EST Estonia           14h41'50" @     20'36" 
 45  92 3h37'56"    Blackwell,John       CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  14h41'56" @     20'42" 
 46  48 3h44'22"    Reynolds-Jones,Rob   LMC Linda McCartney   14h42'24" @     21'10" 
 47  20 3h44'22"    Abass ,Mahmoud       EGY Egypt             14h43'06" @     21'52" 
 48  19 3h30'31"    Masry,Sayed          EGY Egypt             14h43'32" @     22'18" 
 49 149 3h30'31"    Finnegan,Derek       AVO Meath/Avonmore    14h43'35" @     22'21" 
 50  12 3h37'56"    Maasikmets,Alges     EST Estonia           14h43'44" @     22'30" 
 51  32 3h30'31"    Timmermans,Ben       NET Netherlands Prow  14h44'27" @     23'13" 
 52  84 3h30'31"    Graham,Brendan       ARM Armagh/Planet X   14h44'27" @     23'13" 
 53 134 3h30'31"    Carroll,John         KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  14h44'27" @     23'13" 
 54  79 3h31'50"    Greene,Christopher   ANT Antrim/UCF        14h44'58" @     23'44" 
 55  34 3h44'22"    Kil,Pelle            NET Netherlands Prow  14h46'11" @     24'57" 
 56  59 3h30'59"    Crow,Douglas         TWI Twickenham CC     14h47'22" @     26'08" 
 57   9 3h44'22"    Leukemans,Dave       BEL Belgium DCM ICS   14h48'22" @     27'08" 
 58  62 3h30'31"    Dayus,Jon            LIN Lincoln           14h48'28" @     27'14" 
 59 135 3h30'31"    Kiernan,Mark         KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  14h49'11" @     27'57" 
 60 150 3h37'56"    Nolan,John           AVO Meath/Avonmore    14h50'14" @     29'00" 
 61  65 3h37'56"    Maude,Paul           LIN Lincoln           14h50'15" @     29'01" 
 62  10 3h44'22"    Kestens,Dries        BEL Belgium DCM ICS   14h50'24" @     29'10" 
 63  76 3h44'22"    Gallagher,Keith      ANT Antrim/UCF        14h50'24" @     29'10" 
 64 120 3h44'22"    Peelo,David          IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  14h50'24" @     29'10" 
 65  89 3h37'56"    Fenlon,Joseph        CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  14h51'04" @     29'50" 
 66  18 3h30'31"    Saad,Khaled          EGY Egypt             14h51'07" @     29'53" 
 67 132 3h44'22"    Marrey,Padraig       KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 68 117 3h44'22"    O'Leary,Frank        IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 69  38 3h44'22"    Sheppard,Paul        WAL Wales             14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 70  53 3h44'22"    Evans,Phillip        CHP Cheshire Peugeot  14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 71 141 3h44'22"    Kenneally,David      MAY Mayo/NCF          14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 72 153 3h44'22"    Hughes,Tom           MTH Meath             14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 73  77 3h44'22"    Grant,John           ANT Antrim/UCF        14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 74  93 3h44'22"    O'Shea,Denis         CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  14h51'12" @     29'58" 
 75  37 3h37'56"    Rose,George          WAL Wales             14h51'52" @     30'38" 
 76  43 3h37'56"    Adams,Isaiah         USE USA/Europe        14h52'30" @     31'16" 
 77  33 3h44'22"    Jansen,Harm          NET Netherlands Prow  14h53'13" @     31'59" 
 78  57 3h44'22"    Halpern,Vincent      TWI Twickenham CC     14h56'41" @     35'27" 
 79   1 3h44'22"    Clarke,Raymond       IRL Ireland/Clarke    14h56'41" @     35'27" 
 80 143 3h44'22"    McMahon,Kieran       MAY Mayo/NCF          14h56'41" @     35'27" 
 81 101 3h44'22"    McCrory,Myles        DOW Down              14h56'41" @     35'27" 
 82  80 3h44'22"    Geddis,Philip        ANT Antrim/UCF        14h56'41" @     35'27" 
 83   6 3h44'22"    Fox,Morgan           BEL Belgium DCM ICS   14h56'48" @     35'34" 
 84  91 3h44'22"    McCarthy,John        CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  14h57'30" @     36'16" 
 85 131 3h44'22"    Meehan,Andrew        KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  14h57'30" @     36'16" 
 86 142 3h44'22"    Healy,Dermot         MAY Mayo/NCF          14h57'30" @     36'16" 
 87  86 3h44'22"    Griffin,Paul         CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  14h57'59" @     36'45" 
 88 118 3h44'22"    Bracken,Colm         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  14h58'14" @     37'00" 
 89  75 3h44'22"    Hoy,Justin           SRL Surrey Racing Le  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 90 152 3h44'22"    Sweetman,Craig       MTH Meath             14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 91  40 3h44'22"    Jones,Sion           WAL Wales             14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 92  90 3h44'22"    Finnegan,Philip      CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 93  63 3h44'22"    Coekin,Ben           LIN Lincoln           14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 94 113 3h44'22"    Peppard,John         SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 95  35 3h44'22"    Kopmels,Hans         NET Netherlands Prow  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 96  58 3h44'22"    Rowan,Tom            TWI Twickenham CC     14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 97  23 3h44'22"    Mace,Erwann          FRA France Bretagne   14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 98  66 3h44'22"    Howells,Steve        STD Southend          14h58'18" @     37'04" 
 99 110 3h44'22"    Hicks,Paul           RAV Dublin Ravens     14h58'18" @     37'04" 
100 114 3h44'22"    Whelan,Simon         SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
101 122 3h44'22"    Rogers,Erin          ORW Dublin Orwell     14h58'18" @     37'04" 
102 163 3h44'22"    Crowley,Aidan        WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
103 151 3h44'22"    Howard,Seamus        MTH Meath             14h58'18" @     37'04" 
104 115 3h44'22"    Sutcliffe,Mel        SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
105  51 3h44'22"    Cosgrove,John        CHP Cheshire Peugeot  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
106 127 3h44'22"    Conlon,Kenny         KNB Kildare Newbridg  14h58'18" @     37'04" 
107  13 3h27'13"    Kodanipork,Raido     EST Estonia           14h59'18" @     38'04" 
108  72 3h37'56"    Berkeley,Dave        SRL Surrey Racing Le  15h02'32" @     41'18" 
109  64 3h37'56"    Smith,Marcus         LIN Lincoln           15h02'32" @     41'18" 
110  94 3h37'56"    Cutting,Dan          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  15h02'32" @     41'18" 
111 147 3h34'29"    Coughlan,Simon       AVO Meath/Avonmore    15h05'04" @     43'50" 
112  49 4h02'51"    Clarke,Julian        LMC Linda McCartney   15h05'41" @     44'27" 
113 129 3h37'56"    Byrne,Stephen        KNB Kildare Newbridg  15h09'23" @     48'09" 
114 112 3h44'22"    Maguire,Martin       SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  15h11'12" @     49'58" 
115 103 3h44'22"    McDonald,Aiden       DOW Down              15h14'57" @     53'43" 
116  68 3h44'22"    Woodcock,Tony        STD Southend          15h14'57" @     53'43" 
117 109 3h44'22"    Wall,Michael         RAV Dublin Ravens     15h14'57" @     53'43" 
118  45 4h02'51"    Humble,Ian           USE USA/Europe        15h16'47" @     55'33" 
119 121 4h02'51"    Finn,Eamonn          ORW Dublin Orwell     15h16'47" @     55'33" 
120 104 4h02'51"    Hamilton,Michael     DOW Down              15h18'47" @     57'33" 
121 124 3h44'22"    Condon,John          ORW Dublin Orwell     15h25'37" @   1h04'23" 
122 130 4h02'39"    Kelly,Joseph         KNB Kildare Newbridg  15h33'14" @   1h12'00" 
123 102 4h02'39"    Hanna,Rodney         DOW Down              15h33'14" @   1h12'00" 
124 123 4h02'51"    Ennis,Patrick        ORW Dublin Orwell     15h33'26" @   1h12'12" 
125  96 3h44'22"    Kenealy,Pat          COR Cork              15h34'25" @   1h13'11" 
126 162 3h44'22"    Bannon,Keith         WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  15h34'46" @   1h13'32" 
127 144 4h02'51"    Devins,Michael       MAY Mayo/NCF          15h35'38" @   1h14'24" 
128 116 4h02'39"    Gallagher,Karl       IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  15h37'49" @   1h16'35" 
129  69 4h02'51"    Brooks,Neil          STD Southend          15h46'24" @   1h25'10" 
130 106 4h02'51"    Duffin,Andrew        RAV Dublin Ravens     15h50'57" @   1h29'43" 
131 126 3h44'22"    Reidy,Jonathan       KNB Kildare Newbridg  15h54'40" @   1h33'26" 
132 107 4h02'51"    McGee,Justin         RAV Dublin Ravens     15h55'19" @   1h34'05" 
133 108 4h02'51"    Branagan,Karl        RAV Dublin Ravens     15h55'51" @   1h34'37" 
134  60 4h02'39"    Butterworth,William  TWI Twickenham CC     16h05'57" @   1h44'43" 
135 154 4h02'51"    Caffrey,Brendan      MTH Meath             16h19'10" @   1h57'56" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Category 2 GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. Name                 TM       Deficit 
  1 165 Cahill,R             WIC =  14h36'40" 
  2  95 Mannix,J             CIA @     04'29" 
  3 150 Nolan,J              AVO @     13'34" 
  4  89 Fenlon,J             CAR @     14'24" 
  5 117 O'Leary,F            IRC @     14'32" 
  6 153 Hughes,T             MTH @     14'32" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Ben McKenna Mem. Trophy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. Name                 TM       Deficit 
  1 119 Healion,P            IRC =  14h26'19" 
  2  78 Sloan,K              ANT @     04'54" 
  3   4 O'Loughlin,D         IRL @     10'50" 
  4  95 Mannix,J             CIA @     14'50" 
  5 149 Finnegan,D           AVO @     17'16" 
  6 134 Carroll,J            KHE @     18'08" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition       * Mountains Competition    * Sprints Competition     
                         *                          *                         
 PL|Name        |TM |Pts *  PL|Name        |TM |Pts *  PL|Name        |TM |Pts
  1|Kil,P       |NET| 29 *   1|Wright,J    |CHP| 19 *    |            |   |   
  2|McCann,D    |ARM| 27 *   2|Dagelet,E   |NET| 19 *    |            |   |   
  3|Kenneally,B |WIC| 26 *   3|Finnegan,D  |AVO| 18 *    |            |   |   
  4|Finnegan,D  |AVO| 26 *   4|Moriarty,E  |IRL| 17 *    |            |   |   
  5|Pearce,C    |USE| 23 *   5|Fox,M       |BEL| 17 *    |            |   |   
  6|Griffiths,J |WAL| 22 *   6|Kil,P       |NET| 15 *    |            |   |   
  7|Lovatt,M    |CHP| 21 *   7|Pearce,C    |USE| 14 *    |            |   |   
  8|Clay,J      |LMC| 18 *   8|Coughlan,S  |AVO| 12 *    |            |   |   
  9|Wright,J    |CHP| 18 *   9|O'Sullivan,S|WIC| 12 *    |            |   |   
 10|Putsep,E    |EST| 17 *  10|McCann,D    |ARM| 12 *    |            |   |   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
KOM Cat 3 at Garraun              | KOM Cat 2 at Killanena           
  1|Dodd,G      |SRL  5pts |  0"| |   1|Coughlan,S  |AVO 10pts |  0"|
  2|McCann,D    |ARM  4pts |  0"| |   2|McCann,D    |ARM  8pts |  0"|
  3|Cassidy,P   |IRL  3pts |  0"| |   3|Dagelet,E   |NET  6pts |  0"|
  4|Coughlan,S  |AVO  2pts |  0"| |   4|Healion,P   |IRC  4pts |  0"|
                                  |   5|Dodd,G      |SRL  3pts |  0"|
                                  |   6|Cassidy,P   |IRL  1pts |  0"|
 
Prime at Gort                     | 
  1|Hedderman,A |CAR   pts |  0"| | 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Points & Bonuses
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm                       
Pts Pts Bon Bon No.   Name            
 15             83    McCann,D        
 14             119   Healion,P       
 13             7     Van Hoof,P      
 12             54    Lyons,A         
 11             36    Griffiths,J     
 10             2     Cassidy,P       
  9             25    Fabien,N        
  8             81    Doherty,B       
  7             4     O'Loughlin,D    
  6             71    Dodd,G          
  5             61    Hobby,R         
  4             95    Mannix,J        
  3             73    Morgan,R        
  2             111   Lynch,C         
  1             16    El Nady,A       
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
International Teams Stage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Estonia               10h21'39"           
 2 Ireland/Clarke        10h24'34"    02'55" 
 3 Surrey Racing League  10h24'57"    03'18" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
County Teams Stage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Armagh/Planet X       10h24'17"           
 2 Meath/Avonmore        10h31'33"    07'16" 
 3 Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank   10h35'40"    11'23" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
International Teams GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Ireland/Clarke        43h17'05"           
 2 Estonia               43h24'19"    07'14" 
 3 Linda McCartney       43h27'07"    10'02" 
 4 USA/Europe            43h31'38"    14'33" 
 5 Egypt                 43h32'21"    15'16" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
County Team GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                       Time   Deficit 
 1 Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank   43h28'05"           
 2 Armagh/Planet X       43h28'16"       11" 
 3 Meath/Avonmore        43h36'11"    08'06" 
 4 Antrim/UCF            43h59'29"    31'24" 
 5 Cíarrai/Irish Baltic  44h07'03"    38'58" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Communique of the College of Commissaires
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
APPEALS:
The appeals by the Team Manager Kildare/Hire Equip reguarding Art 4.11 and Art 4.6 of FIC regulations were upheld.
 
FINAL WARNING:
Feeding will only be allowed at either rear of group if less than 16 riders or behind Commissaires car if group is greater than 16 riders. This will be strictly enforced with fines and/or penalties.
The College of Commissaires
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Penalties
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Article FIC 4.4 - Verbally offensive to Commissaire.
(2nd Offence)
164: Kenneally,Brian: IRL19750120 FINE: 5 Fs
Article FIC 4.7 - Failure to obey Commissaire's instruction regarding feeding.
Team Manager: Armagh/Planet X: ARM +Warning
 
Article FIC 5.5 - Pacing behind team vehicle.
104: Hamilton,Michael: GBR19740425 +02'00"
 
(for a prolonged period.)
33: Jansen,Harm: NED19671108 +05'00"
 
(in respect of above.)
Team Manager: Wales: WAL FINE: 20 Fs
 
Article Ras Reg. 1 - Late to Sign On
118: Bracken,Colm: IRL19661005 FINE: 5 Fs
 
Article Ras Reg. 2 - Prolonged holding of bottle
Team Manager: Wales: WAL FINE: 20 Fs
 
The College of Commissaires
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Communique from the Race Organisation
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cycleways Special Award: Nominated by the Race Media to: 119: Healion,Paul  Dublin IRC/Usher IRL19780603 for his courageous performance throughout the stage.
 
Team Managers please note: If you are booked out of your accomodation for evening meals, you must pay before leaving the Hotel. Edward Dawson.
 
REQUEST:
45: Humble,Ian  USA/Europe GBR19720917 is requesting the use of a bike (approx 22"/56cm) on loan for the remainder of the event.
 
The Race Organisation
----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Back To The Top

Back to the Irish Cycling Page
Back to The Main Page


©Copyright, Barry Murphy 1999.