Make your own free website on Tripod.com

COMMON NAME:
Algae Eater or
Chinese Catfish, even though they are not members of the Catfish Family.

LATIN NAME:
Gyrinocheilos aymonieri

pH:
7.3

WATER TEMP:
74-80 deg. F.

AVG. MAX. SIZE:
6"/13cm.

BREEDING:
Egg-layers

FEEDING:
Algae,Vegetables,Flake,Tablets.
NOTE:
Their ability to keep tanks clean lessen with age, replace after 3 or 4 years.

LIGHTING:
Bright, but not direct sunlight.

TEMPERAMENT:
Peaceful, very good community fish. Loves rocks and vegetation.

COMMENTS:
A must have in any aquarium. Very active swimmer. Kids just love watching thier antics. Can grow upwards of 6" in length. Very inexpensive Fish.
Today 4-23-98 I found a Gold Chinesse Algae Eater at my local Fish Store, no telltale lines or other body markings just an great coppery-gold color. It was a little more money ($3.50) but I just had to pick up one. He makes a nice colorful addition to one of my smaller tanks.

CAUTION!!!

There is another fish out there called a Siamese Flying Fox ( Epalzeorhynchus siamensis ) with looks and actions very similar to the peaceful Chinese Catfish/Algae eater. At maturity this fish can become very territorial and agressive. Another good reason to change these fish out every 3 years. If this fish does start attacking or attaching itself to fish, get rid of it and buy a new one. It's only a dollar or so and much cheaper than having to replace a much more expensive fish in your tank.

Chinese Algae Eaters

All the above are Chinese Cat Fishes/Algae Eaters

Above is a Siamese Flying Fox

Some images courtesy of