Make your own free website on Tripod.com

COMMON NAME:
Eartheater

LATIN NAME:
Geophagus jurupari

pH:
7.0

WATER TEMP:
74-78 deg. F.

AVG. MAX. SIZE:
9"/18cm.

BREEDING:
Mouthbrooder

FEEDING:
Flake, Frozen and Live Worms Sections.

NOTE:
They get there name Eartheater by the distinct habit of turning over rocks and substrate with their mouths.

LIGHTING:
Bright, but not direct sunlight.

TEMPERAMENT:
Peaceful, very good community fish, one of the rare chiclids that is!. Loves rocks, trees and soft sandy bottoms.

COMMENTS:
A must have in any aquarium. Very active swimmer. I keep only one at a time, males will fight each other. Can grow upwards of 10" in length, but very slowly. Relatively low cost fish.
An unusual trait about this fish is its ability to change color/body markings during feeding and stress. They make a great colorful addition to any one of my larger tanks, They prefer larger tanks, 30+ gallons at minimum.

Jurupari!

They can get BIG!!!

two fighting males

The photo below is courtesy of Richards Aqua Site and is used with his permission.

Notice the bright "dots" and the darker "stripes", during the day my Jurupari ( affectionately known as Clyde ) the "Dots" are evident, bright and very rich neon-blue in color.
At feeding time the darker "stripes" come out very rich and quite quickly.....so cool to show to my friends and family.