Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Herb Bunch     Herbs--K    Herb Bunch

No Picture Available Yet
Kava-Kava

Common Names: Kava-Kava, Ava, Ava Root
Latin Name: Piper methysticum
Parts Used: Rhizome and roots
Cultivation: Kava-Kava is a tropical plant.
Magickal Uses: Kava-kava brings good luck and protects against evil. A strong infusion is used to enhance psychic powers and induce visions.
Medicinal Uses: Kava-kava is a diuretic, urinary antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory. Use it to treat cystitis and other infections of the urinary tract. Use it externally as an analgesic poultice.
Caution: Use with care as large amounts can be damaging to the kidneys.


Herb List A to Z

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

Leaf Bar

    

  MIDI Selection: Country Gardens