The 1988 Grammy Awards
|
||||
Album of the Year George Michael
Record of the Year Bobby McFerrin
Song of the Year Bobby McFerrin
Best New Artist Tracy Chapman
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male Bobby McFerrin
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female Tracy Chapman
Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group Manhattan Transfer
Best Pop Instrumental Performance David Sanborn
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male Robert Palmer
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female Tina Turner
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal U2
Best Rock Instrumental Performance Carlos Santana
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance (vocal or instrumental) Jethro Tull
Best Rhythm and Blues Song Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough, Randy Holland
(songwriters)
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male Terrence Trent D'Arby
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female Anita Baker
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group Gladys Knight and the Pips
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance Chick Corea
Best Rap Performance D.J. Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male Bobby McFerrin
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female Betty Carter
Best Jazz Vocal Performance by a duo or group Take 6
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist Micheal Brecker
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Group McCoy Tyner, Pharoah Sanders, David Murray, Cecil McBee,
Roy Haynes
Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band Gil Evans & the Monday Night Orchestra
Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental) Yellowjackets
Best Country Song K.T. Oslin (songwriter award)
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male Randy Travis
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female K. T. Oslin
Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal Judds
Best Country vocal Collaboration Roy Orbison, k.d. lang
Best Country Instrumental Performance Asleep at the Wheel
Best Gospel Performance, Male Larnelle Harris
Best Gospel Performance, Female Amy Grant
Best Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus Winans
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male BeBe Winans
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female Aretha Franklin
Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group, Choir or chorus Take 6
Best Traditional Blues Recording Willie Dixon
Best Contemporary Blues Recording Robert Cray Band
Best Traditional Folk Recording various artists
Best Contemporary Folk Recording Tracy Chapman
Best Bluegrass Recording (vocal or instrumental) Bill Monroe
Best Latin Pop Performance Roberto Carlos
Best Tropical Latin Performance Ruben Blades, Son del Solar
Best Mexican-American Performance Linda Ronstadt
Best Reggae Recording Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers
Best Polka Recording Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
Best New Age Recording Shadowfax
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental Roger Kellaway
Best Instrumental Composition Mike Post
Best Musical Cast Show Album Bernadette Peters, Joanna Gleason, Chip Zien, Tom
Aldredge, Robert Westenberg, Stephen Sondheim
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) Jonathan Tunick
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or TV Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TV Phil Collins, Lamont Dozier
Best Classical Album Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and
Chorus
Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award) Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Best Chamber Music Performance Murray Perahia, Sir Georg Solti, David Corkhill, Evelyn
Glennie
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz (Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the La
Scala Opera Orchestra)
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra) Alicia de Larrocha
Best Opera Recording Sir Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir
and Vienna Philharmonic
Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera) Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and
Chorus
Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist Luciano Pavarotti
Best Contemporary Composition John Adams (composer)
Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner
Classical Producer of the Year Robert Woods
Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording Rev. Jesse Jackson
Best Comedy Recording Robin Williams
Best Recording for Children Robin Williams, Ry Cooder
Best Engineered Recording Tom Lord Alge
Best Album Package Bill Johnson
Best Album Notes Anthony DeCurtis
Best Historical Album Crossroads (Eric Clapton)
Producer of the Year Neil Dorfsman
Best Performance Music Video U2, Meiert Avis, director
Best Concept Music Video Weird Al Yankovic, Jay Levey, director |
||||
|