The 1997 Grammy Awards as awarded on February 28,
1998 |
||||
Record of the Year Shawn Colvin
Album of the Year Bob Dylan
Song of the Year Shawn Colvin
Best New Artist Paula Cole
Best Pop Album James Taylor
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals John Lee Hooker with Van Morrison
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album Jars Of Clay
Best Pop Instrumental Performance Sarah McLachlan
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal Jamiroquai
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance Tony Bennett
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Elton John
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Sarah McLachlan
Best Rock Album John Fogerty
Best Rock Instrumental Performance The Chemical Brothers
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance Bob Dylan
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance Fiona Apple
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal The Wallflowers
Best Rock Song Jakob Dylan, songwriter (The Wallflowers)
Best Metal Performance Tool
Best Hard Rock Performance The Smashing Pumpkins
Best Alternative Music Performance Radiohead
Best Rap Album Puff Daddy & The Family
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group Puff Daddy & Faith Evans
Best Rap Solo Performance Will Smith
Best Contemporary Blues Album Taj Mahal
Best Contemporary Folk Album Bob Dylan
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album Take 6
Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album God's Property; Myron Butler, Kirk Franklin & Robert
Searight II, Choir Directors
Best Rock Gospel Album dc Talk
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album The Fairfield Four
Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album Various Artists; David Corlew & Peter York,
compilation producers
Best Country Album Johnny Cash
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals "In Another's Eyes" from: (Songbook) A Collection Of
Hits
Best Country Instrumental Performance Alison Krauss & Union Station
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal Alison Krauss & Union Station
Best Country Song Bob Carlisle & Randy Thomas, songwriters ((Bob
Carlisle) AND (Jeff Carson) AND (Raybon Bros.))
Best Male Country Vocal Performance Vince Gill
Best Female Country Vocal Performance Trisha Yearwood
Best Bluegrass Album Alison Krauss & Union Station
Best Traditional Blues Album John Lee Hooker
Best Traditional Folk Album BeauSoleil
Best Tropical Latin Performance Ry Cooder
Best World Music Album Milton Nascimento
Best Dance Recording Donna Summer & Giorgio Moroder
Best Rhythm & Blues Album Erykah Badu
Best Rhythm & Blues Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal Blackstreet
Best Rhythm & Blues Song R. Kelly, songwriter (R. Kelly)
Best Female Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance Erykah Badu
Best Male Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance R. Kelly
Best Instrumental Arrangement Bill Holman, arranger (The Bill Holman Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) Slide Hampton, arranger (Dee Dee Bridgewater)
Best Instrumental Composition Wayne Shorter, composer (Herbie Hancock & Wayne
Shorter)
Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television Gabriel Yared, composer
Best Musical Show Album Jay David Saks,producer; (Fred Ebb, lyricist; John
Kander, composer) (Various Artists Featuring Ann Reinking,
Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton & Joel Grey)
Best Contemporary Jazz Performance Randy Brecker
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton
Best Jazz Vocal Performance Dee Dee Bridgewater
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance Joe Henderson Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Performance Roy Hargrove's Crisol
Best Latin Pop Performance Luis Miguel
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance La Mafia
Best New Age Album Michael Hedges
Best Polka Album Jimmy Sturr
Best Reggae Album Ziggy Marley And The Melody Makers
Best Classical Album Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Zinman, conductor; Steven
Epstein, producer (Philadelphia Orch.)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition John Adams, composer (Kent Nagano, conductor; The Halle
Orch.)
Classical Vocal Performance Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo soprano (James Levine, piano)
Best Chamber Music Performance Emerson String Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor) Claudio Abbado, conductor; Mbrs. Of The Berliner
Phil.
Best Choral Performance Robert Shaw, conductor (Karl Dent, tenor; Renee Fleming,
soprano; Victor Ledbetter, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch.
Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) Janos Starker, cello
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Zinman, conductor
(Philadelphia Orch.)
Best Opera Recording Sir Georg Solti, conductor; Ben Heppner; Herbert Lippert;
Karita Mattila; Alan Opie; Rene Pape; Jose van Dam; Iris
Vermillion; Michael Woolcock, producer (Chicago Sym. Cho.;
Chicago Sym. Orch.)
Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez, conductor (The Cleveland Orch. Cho.; The
Cleveland Orch.)
Producer Of The Year, Classical Steven Epstein Previn: From Ordinary Things (Son. For Cello And Piano; Four Songs, Etc.) (Andre Previn, piano; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Sylvia McNair, soprano) Schubert/Boccherini: Quintets (Schubert: Quintet In C Maj./ Boccherini: Quintet In E Maj.) (Stern, violin; Lin, violin; Laredo, viola; Ma, cello & Robinson, cello) Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse) (Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello) Tan Dun: Symphony 1997 - Heaven Earth Mankind (Tan Dun, conductor) Respighi: Pini Di Roma; Feste Romane; Fontane Di Roma (Lorin Maazel, conductor)
Best Engineered Album, Classical Michael Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers (Erich
Kunzel, conductor)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Frank Filipetti, engineer (James Taylor)
Best Musical Album For Children John Denver
Best Recording Package Hugh Brown, Al Q Uattrocchi & Jeff Smith, art
directors (Various Artists)
Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or For Television R. Kelly, songwriter (R. Kelly)
Best Spoken Comedy Album Chris Rock
Best Spoken Word Album Charles Kuralt
Best Spoken Word Album For Children Charles Kuralt
Best Album Notes John Fahey, Luis Kemnitzer, Jon Pankake, Chuck Pirtle,
Jeff Place, Neil V. Rosenberg, Luc Sante, Peter Stampfel
& Eric Von Schmidt, album notes writers (Various
Artists)
Best Boxed Recording Package Hugh Brown, David Gorman & Rachel Gutek, art
directors (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger, compilation producers;
David Glasser & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers
(Various Artists)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Babyface A Song For Mama (Boyz II Men) (T)
Remixer of the Year Frankie Knuckles Everything (Classic Club) (Mary J. Blige) (S)
Best Short Form Music Video Janet Jackson
Best Long Form Music Video Alanis Morissette |
||||
|