No. 20371
[…] ENDNOTES:
1 In their complaint filed in the Circuit Court, entitled "Complaint For Injunctive And Declaratory Relief," Plaintiffs argued that because HRS § 572-1 "den[ied] Plaintiffs equal protection of the laws under §5 of Art. 1 of the Hawaii State Constitution, "thecourt should grant them declaratory and injunctive relief "prohibiting ... [the State from] den[ying] application for a marriage license solely because the applicant couple is of the same sex." Complaint For Injunctive And Declaratory Relief, at 3, 4 (May 1, 1991).
2 Hawaii has codified this rule at HRS § 1-3, which provides that "[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."
3 Of course, for the reasons set forth above, the Court need not reach this question to properly dispose of this case.
4 There has been no final decision invalidating HRS § 572-1. This Court has not invalidated the statute.