Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Kramnik's
Tournament, Match, and Exhibition
Record

Last updated 2005-05-03.

PGN files in ZIP format (423K)

Year Event Result Score PGN File       Games
(*)
1984 Krasnodar Junior (U16) Chp., Belorechensk 1/?   84X-BELO 2/?
1985 Event?, Krasnodar ?   85X-KRAS 1/?
1986 Event?, Belorechensk ?   86X-BELO 1/?
1986 Team tournament, Slavyansk ?   86X-SLAV 1/?






1987 Team tnmt, Samtredia   (6.5/7) 87G-SAMT 2/7
1987 USSR Boys Chp., Baku 1/?   87X-BAKU 1/?
1987 Event?, Druskininkai ?   87X-DRUS 1/?
1987 Event?, Gelendzhik ?   87X-GELE 2/?






1988 Event?, Rostov-on-Don 10-11/17 (7.5/16) 88C-ROST 2/16
1988 All-Union Youth, Dimintrograd ?   88H-DIMI 1/?






1989 GMA Grand Prix Qualifying Tournament (open), Belgorod 2-10/64   89D-BELG 9/9
1989 GMA World Cup (open), Moscow 51-77/127   89E-MOSC 9/9
1989 Event?, Odessa 3-5/6 (2.5/5) 89J-ODES 3/5
1989 Event?, USSR ?   89X-$USR 2/?
1989 USSR Junior Chp., Pinsk ?   89X-PINS 1/?
1989 It, Sochi ?   89X-SOCH 11/?






1990 Event?, Simferopol 4-7/54 (7.5/11) 90A-SIMF 1/11
1990 Qualifying tournament for World U18/U20 Chp., Sochi 3-4/12 (qualified for U18) (7.5/11) 90C-SOCH 11/11
1990 World Youth (U18) Chp., Singapore 2/38   90F-SING 10/11
1990 European Junior (U20) Chp., Arnhem 3-7/34   90L-ARNH 1/11
1990 Event?, URS ?   90X-$USR 3/?
1990 Russian Federation Chp., Kuibyshev 2/?   90X-KUIB 15/?
1990 Qualifying tournament for the European Junior Chp., Sochi
1/? +4-0=4 90X-SOCH 8/8






1991 Event?, Moscow 2-4/50   91D-MOSC 6/9
1991 World Junior (U18) Chp., Guarapuava 1/?   91G-GUAR 10/11
1991 58th USSR Chp., Moscow 15-22/64   91K-MOSC 11/11
1991 Open, Groningen ?   91L-GRON 9/?
1991 Event?, Russia ?   91X-$RUS 2/?
1991 Tournament of young Soviet masters, Kherson 1-3/14   91X-KHER 13/13
1991 Event?, Gdynia ?   91X-GDYN 1/?
1991 Match URS-Yugoslavia, Leningrad ?   91X-LENI 8/?
1991 World Student Team Chp., Maringa USSR 1st   91X-MARI 6/?
1991 Ch Russia (play-off), Rybinsk ?   91X-RYBI 6/?
1991 Open, San Paolo ?   91X-SANP 10/?






1992 It Troll Masters, Gausdal 1-7/70 (6.5/9) 92A-GAUS 9/9
1992 Intl Junior Invitational (open), Oakham 2-6/?   92C-OAKH 9/9
1992 It (open), Dortmund 1-3/? (8.5/11) 92D-DORT 11/11
1992 30th Olympiad, Manila Russia 1st   92F-MANI 9/9
1992 It (cat.14), Chalkidiki 1/12 +4-0=7 92I-CHAL 11/11
1992 Alekhine Memorial (open), Moscow 9-15/? (5.5/9) 92J-MOSC 9/9
1992 European Team Chp., Debrecen Russia 1st   92K-DEBR 7/?
1992 3rd Immopar, Paris KO rd.1/4   92K-PARI 2/2
1992 It (active), Oviedo 36-61/466 (7.5/11) 92L-OVIE 9/11
1992 It, Pamplona 5/10 +1-1=7 92L-PAMP 9/9
1992 It (active), Moscow 9-16/84 (6/9) 92X-MOSC 4/9
1992 Bundesliga 1992-93, Germany ?   92X-$GER 8/?






1993 Match vs. Lautier, Cannes   +4-1=1 93B-CANN 6/6
1993 It, Linares 5/14 +4-2=7 93B-LINA 13/13
1993 French Interclubs (team), France Lyon-Oyonnaux 1/12 +3-0=0 93D-$FRA 3/3
1993 It, Dortmund 2-3/8 +1-0=6 93D-DORT 7/7
1993 Max Euwe Memorial, Amsterdam 1-3/4 +2-1=3 93E-AMST 6/6
1993 It, Madrid 1-3/10 +4-0=5 93F-MADR 9/9
1993 FIDE Interzonal, Biel 2-9/74 +6-2=5 93G-BIEL 13/13
1993 3rd World Team Chp., Lucerne Russia 3rd   93J-LUCE 7/?
1993 Match vs. Illescas, Alcobendas   +3-0=3 93K-ALCO 6/6
1993 It, Belgrade 2/10 +3-0=6 93L-BELG 9/9
1993 PCA Qualifier, Groningen 3-7/54 +4-1=6 93L-GRON 11/11
1993 Staatsliga (teams), Austria ?   93X-SALZ 3/?
1993 Bundesliga 1993-94, Germany ?   93X-$GER 9/?






1994 FIDE Candidates 1/4 match vs. Yudasin, Wijk aan Zee   +2-0=5 94A-WIJK 7/7
1994 It, Linares 5-6/14 +4-3=6 94B-LINA 13/13
1994 Melody Amber, Monaco   ? 94C-MONA 22/?
1994 Kremlin Stars (active), Moscow KO 2/16   94D-MOSC 11/11
1994 It (blitz), Munich 8/18 +9-6=2 94E-MUNI 9/17
1994 PCA Candidates 1/4 match vs. Kamsky, New York   +0-3=3 94F-NEWX 6/6
1994 Intel Grand Prix (active), New York KO 1/16   94F-NEWY 9/9
1994 FIDE Candidates 1/2 match vs. Gelfand, Sanghi Nagar   +1-2=5 94G-SANG 8/8
1994 Intel Grand Prix (active), London KO rd.3/4   94H-LOND 8/8
1994 It (cat.19), Novgorod 3/6 +3-3=4 94H-NOVG 10/10
1994 Intel Grand Prix (active), Paris KO rd.3/4   94K-PARI 9/9
1994 Olympiad, Moscow Russia 1st   94L-MOSX 11/?
1994 Bundesliga 1994-95, Germany ?   94X-$GER 10/?






1995 4th Melody Amber, Monaco 4/12 R:+4-5=2
B:+6-1=4
95C-MONA 22/22
1995 Kremlin Stars, Moscow KO rd.3/4   95D-MOSC 8/8
1995 Tal Memorial, Riga 4-5/11 +2-0=8 95D-RIGA 10/10
1995 PCA Super Classic, Novgorod 6/10 +3-2=4 95E-NOVG 9/9
1995 Intel Grand Prix (active), New York KO rd.3/4   95F-NEWY 7/7
1995 It (cat.17), Dortmund 1/10 +5-0=4 95G-DORT 9/9
1995 Intel Grand Prix (active), London KO rd.1/4   95I-LOND 3/3
1995 European Club Cup (Grp.3), Clichy (Paris) Empor Berlin ? 95I-CLIC 2/?
1995 Credit Suisse Masters (cat.17), Horgen 1-2/11 +4-0=6 95J-HORG 10/10
1995 Investbanka, Belgrade 1-2/12 +6-1=4 95K-BELG 11/11
1995 Intel Grand Prix (active), Paris KO 2/16   95K-PARI 11/11
1995 European Club Cup final, Ljubljana Empor Berlin +0-0=2 95L-LJUB 2/2
1995 Bundesliga 1995-96, Germany   ? 95X-$GER 4/?
1995 Match (active) vs. Lobron, Frankfurt   ? 95X-FRAN 2/?






1996 10th VSB, Amsterdam 5-6/10 +2-2=5 96C-AMST 9/9
1996 5th Melody Amber, Monte Carlo 1/12 R:+4-1=6
B:+7-0=4
96D-MONA 22/22
1996 3rd Kremlin Stars g/25, Moscow KO 1/16   96D-MOSC 11/11
1996 It, Dos Hermanas 1-2/10 +3-0=6 96E-DOSH 9/9
1996 It, Dortmund 1-2/10 +5-0=4 96G-DORT 9/9
1996 Classics Masters, Frankfurt ?   96G-FRAN 8/?
1996 It, Novgorod 4-6/6 +2-3=5 96G-NOVG 10/10
1996 TV Match, Koeln   +0-0=1 96H-COLO 1/1
1996 CS Masters PCA Grand Prix g/25, Geneva KO rd.2/4   96H-GENE 4/4
1996 Bank Austria, Vienna 4-6/10 +3-2=4 96H-VIEN 9/9
1996 32nd Chess Olympiad, Yerevan Russia 1st   96I-YERE 9/?
1996 European Club Cup Final, Budapest   ? 96K-BUDA 2/?
1996 It, Las Palmas 3-4/6 +2-2=6 96L-LASP 10/10
1996 Bundesliga 1996-97, Germany   ? 96X-$GER 1/?
1996 European Club Cup, Berlin   ? 96X-BERL 3/?
1996 Simul, Frankfurt   ? 96X-FRAN 19/?






1997 It, Linares 2/12 +5-0=5 97B-LINA 11/11
1997 It, Dos Hermanas 1-2/10 +3-0=6 97D-DOSH 9/9
1997 6th Melody Amber, Monaco 5/12 R:+4-1=6
B:+4-4=3
97D-MONA 22/22
1997 It, Novgorod 2/6 +3-1=6 97F-NOVG 10/10
1997 It, Dortmund 1/10 +4-0=5 97G-DORT 9/9
1997 WDR TV vs. J.Polgar, Dortmund   +1-0=0 97H-DORT 1/1
1997 Fontys, Tilburg 1-3/12 +5-0=6 97I-TILB 11/11
1997 Investbanka, Belgrade 4-6/10 +2-1=6 97K-BELG 9/9
1997 European Club Cup Finals, Kazan   ? 97L-KAZA 3/?






1998 Hoogovens, Wijk aan Zee 1-2/14 +6-2=5 98A-WIJK 13/13
1998 Hoogovens Blitz, Wijk aan Zee 4-5/12 +5-2=4 98A-WIJX 11/11
1998 It, Linares 3-4/7 +2-1=9 98B-LINA 12/12
1998 7th Melody Amber, Monte Carlo 1-2/12 R:+3-1=7
B:+7-0=3
98C-MONA 22/22
1998 Match vs. Shirov (WCC candidates), Cazorla   +0-2=7 98E-CAZO 9/9
1998 It, Dortmund 1-3/10 +3-0=6 98F-DORT 9/9
1998 Chess Classic Giants, Frankfurt 2/4 +2-0=4 -> vs. Anand 98F-FRAN 13/13
1998 WDR g/60, Koeln   +1-0=0 98H-COLO 1/1
1998 Rapidplay, Villarrobledo 3-9/175 (7/9) 98H-VILL 9/9
1998 Fontys, Tilburg 3-5/12 +3-2=6 98J-TILB 11/11
1998 Match vs. Kasparov g/5, Moscow   +7-7=10 98K-MOSC 24/24






1999 14th European Club Cup Final, Belgrade   ? 99A-BELG 3/?
1999 Hoogovens, Wijk aan Zee 3/14 +3-0=10 99A-WIJK 13/13
1999 Hoogovens Blitz, Wijk aan Zee 4/14 +7-3=3 99A-WIJX 13/13
1999 XVI Ciudad de Linares 99, Linares 2-3/8 +2-0=12 99B-LINA 14/14
1999 Simul vs. Arthur Andersen finalists, Paris   +27-0=3   0/30
1999 8th Melody Amber, Monte Carlo 1/12 R:+3-1=7
B:+5-0=6
99C-MONA 22/22
1999 It (cat. 19), Dos Hermanas 2/10 +2-0=7 99D-DOSH 9/9
1999 Siemens Giants, Frankfurt 2-3/4 +2-2=8 99F-FRAN 12/12
1999 It, Dortmund 2/8 +2-0=5 99G-DORT 7/7
1999 FIDE World Chp. KO, Las Vegas KO rd.5/7   99H-LASV 14/14
1999 Clock simul (+2 simuls), Zurich   +2-0=4 99I-ZURI 6/6; 0/?; 0/30
1999 15th European Club Cup Final, Bugojno   ? 99J-BUGO 3/?






2000 Corus, Wijk aan Zee 2-4/14 +3-0=10 A0A-WIJK 13/13
2000 It, Linares 1-2/6 +2-0=8 A0B-LINA 10/10
2000 9th Melody Amber, Monaco 2-4/12 R:+4-3=4
B:+5-1=5
A0C-MONA 22/22
2000 Fujitsu-Siemens Giants, Frankfurt 3/6 +1-1=8 A0F-FRAN 10/10
2000 FSC Computer Match, Frankfurt   ? A0F-FRAX 2/?
2000 SuperGM, Dortmund 1-2/10 +4-1=4 A0G-DORT 9/9
2000 WDR Match g/60, Koeln   +1-0=0 A0H-COLO 1/1
2000 Match vs. Kasparov, Braingames WCC, London   +2-0=13 A0J-LOND 15/15
2000 TF1 Simul, Paris   +17-1=2 A0K-PARI 1/20
2000 CanalWeb clock simul, Paris   +20-0=0 A0K-PARJ 1/20






2001 Match vs. Leko, Budapest   +4-2=6 A1A-BUDA 12/12
2001 Corus, Wijk aan Zee 3-4/14 +4-1=8 A1A-WIJK 13/13
2001 Exh. match & simul, Lyon   E:+4-0=0; S:+18-0=2 A1C-LYON 24/24
2001 10th Melody Amber, Monaco 1-2/12 R:+4-0=7
B:+5-1=5
A1C-MONA 22/22
2001 Korchnoi Anniversary Tournament, Zurich 1/12 P:+2-0=3; Q:+1-0=1; S:+1-0=1; F:+1-0=1 A1D-ZURI 11/11
2001 Astana, KAZ 2/6 +4-1=5 A1E-ASTA 10/10
2001 Blitz Match vs. Kasparov, kasparovchess.com +1-0=1 A1F-KCOM 2/2
2001 Match vs. Anand, Mainz GER +1-1=8; +0-1=1 A1F-MAIN 12/12
2001 Simul, Mainz GER +33-0=7 A1F-MAIX 12/40
2001 Sparkassen, Dortmund 1-2/6 +3-0=7 A1G-DORT 10/10
2001 Exhibition match vs. Kasparov, Moscow +0-0=4; +1-1=4; +1-4=5 A1L-MOSC 20/20






2002 Exhibition match vs. Howell, London +3-0=1 A2C-LOND 4/4
2002 Amber Tournament, Monaco 8/12 R:+3-3=5
B:+3-3=5
A2C-MONA 22/22
2002 Eurotel Trophy, Prague KO rd.2/5 +2-1=1 A2D-PRAG 4/4
2002 Coupe de France Final, Paris NAO 1st +0-0=1 A2E-PARI 1/1
2002 Simul, Barcelona   +12-0=2 A2F-BARC 14/14
2002 Advanced Chess match vs. Anand, Leon   +1-0=5 A2F-LEON 6/6
2002 Grand Prix, Paris 1/4 +3-0=1 A2F-PARI 4/4
2002 Russia vs. rest of World, Moscow   +1-2=6 A2I-MOSC 9/9
2002 Match vs. Deep Fritz, Bahrain   +2-2=4 A2J-BAHR 8/8






2003 Corus, Wijk aan Zee 4-8/14 +4-3=6 A3A-WIJK 13/13
2003 French National, Drancy   +0-0=1 A3B-DRAN 1/1
2003 It, Linares 1-2/7 +2-0=10 A3B-LINA 12/12
2003 12th Amber, Monaco 4-5/12 R:+1-2=8
B:+6-1=4
A3C-MONA 22/22
2003 French National I ? ? A3D-BORD 1/?
2003 St.Petersburg vs. NAO, Internet     A3E-$NET 1/1
2003 Coupe de France final, NAO - Clichy, Senat     A3F-SENA 1/?
2003 Dortmund 2-3/6 +1-0=9 A3G-DORT 10/10
2003 Cap D'Agde 2/16 +2-0=5; +1-0=1; +2-0=0; +0-1=1 A3J-CAPD 13/13






2004 Wijk aan Zee 6-8/14 +3-3=7 A4A-WIJK 13/13
2004 Simul vs German Team, Brissago   +1-0=3 A4A-BRIS 4/4
2004 Linares 1/7 +2-0=10 A4B-LINA 12/12
2004 13th Amber, Monaco 1-2/12 R:+5-3=3
B:+5-0=6
A4C-MONA 22/22
2004 French Team Championships NAO 1st   A4E-BELF 2/?
2004 Simul (incl. German national women's team)   +19-0=1 A4E-BONN 4/20
2004 French Team Cup (1/4 & 1/2 finals) ? ? A4E-PARI 1/?
2004 Dortmund 2/8 +0-0=6; +3-1=2; +3-1=4; +0-1=3 A4G-DORT 24/24
2004 Match vs. Leko, Dannemann WCC, Brissago   +2-2=10 A4I-BRIS 14/14






2005 Wijk aan Zee 4-7/14 +2-1=10 A5A-WIJK 13/13
2005 Exhibition Match w/ Steinbrueck   +1-0=0 A5C-BONN 1/1
2005 14th Amber, Monaco 5/12 R:+3-2=6
B:+4-4=3
A5C-MONA 22/22






(*) 'Games' 7/8 means 7 games are on file, and 8 games were played in the event.

***

See Chess History on the Web (2000 no.21) for background information on this page and the PGN file.

Send comments and corrections to:-
kramnik@mark-weeks.com

The index of all tournament, match, and exhibition records can be found by clicking here.