Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Karpov's
Tournament, Match, and Exhibition
Record (1960-1984)

Last updated 2001-04-22.

PGN files in ZIP format (310K)

Year Event Result Score PGN File Games
(*)
1960 corres ARG     60X-$COR 1/?
1961 Cheliabinsk     61X-CHEL 4/?
1961 Zlatoust     61X-ZLAT 10/?
1961 Vorovichi     61X-BORO 2/?
1961 Magnitogorsk     61X-MAGN 1/?
1962 Cheliabinsk     62K-CHEL 5/?
1962 Zlatoust     62X-ZLAT 6/?
1962 Koyensk     62X-KOYE 1/?
1963 Zlatoust     63X-ZLAT 3/?
1964 Vladimir jr-ch     64X-VLAD 4/?
1964 Clock simul vs. Botvinnik, Moscow     64X-MOSC 1/?
1965 Clock simul vs. Spassky, Vladimir     65X-VLAD 1/?
1965 Tula     65X-TULA 4/?






1966 Qualifier for master title, Leningrad   +5-0=10 66F-LENI 15/15
1966 USSR Junior Team Chp., Vladimir Bd.1 +5-0=3 66H-VLAD 2/8
1966 Junior match USSR vs. Scandinavia, Stockholm Bd.6 +1-0=1 66J-STOC 2/2
1966 Trinec 1st +9-0=4 66L-TRIN 13/13
1966 USSR Schoolboys Chp., Moscow 5-6th +4-1=4 66X-MOSC 9/9
1966 Yalta training     66X-YALT 2/?






1967 RSFSR Spartakiad, Vladimir Bd.2 +3-1=1 67C-VLAD 5/5
1967 Semifinal USSR Junior Chp., Moscow 5th +3-3=1 67F-MOSC 5/7
1967 Student's Spartakiad, Leningrad Bd.2 +5-0=4 67I-LENI 7/9
1967 European Junior Chp., Groningen 1st +6-0=8 67L-GRON 14/14
1967 Clock simul vs. Ciric, Groningen   +0-0=1 67L-GROX 1/1






1968 Match USSR vs. Yugoslavia, Sochi Bd.2(Jr.) +3-0=1 68C-SOCH 4/4
1968 Junior match USSR vs. Scandinavia, Tallinn Bd.2 +0-1=1 68F-TALL 2/2
1968 Moscow University Chp., Moscow 1st +7-0=6 68J-MOSC 10/13
1968 6th USSR Team Chp., Riga Bd.1(Jr.) +9-0=2 68L-RIGA 11/11






1969 Qualifier for World Junior, Leningrad 1st +5-2=5 69A-LENI 12/12
1969 Junior match USSR vs. Yugoslavia, Moscow Bd.3 +2-0=2 69C-MOSC 4/4
1969 Warszawa ch-armies Reserve +1-0=0 69E-WARS 1/1
1969 USSR Armed Forces Team Chp., Leningrad Bd.2 +5-1=1 69G-LENI 7/7
1969 World Junior Chp., Stockholm 1st +12-0=5 69I-STOC 17/17
1969 Match RSFSR vs. Hungary, Budapest Jr.Bd. +0-2=2 69L-BUDA 4/4
1969 URS     69X-$USR 1/?






1970 Semifinal Armed Forces Team Chp., Riga   +3-0=3 70B-RIGA 6/6
1970 Chp. Russian Republic (Semifinal USSR Chp.), Kuibyshev 1st +8-0=9 70D-KUIB 17/17
1970 Caracas 4-6th +8-2=7 70H-CARA 17/17
1970 Armed Forces Team Chp., Leningrad     70J-LENI 4/?
1970 38th USSR Chp., Riga 5-7th +5-2=14 70K-RIGA 21/21






1971 Training match vs. Korchnoi, Leningrad   +2-2=2 71D-LENI 6/6
1971 Semifinal USSR Chp., Daugavpils 1st +9-0=8 71F-DAUG 15/17
1971 Student Olympiad, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico Bd.3 +7-0=1 71G-MAYA 4/8
1971 Leningrad University Team Chp., Leningrad   +4-0=1 71H-LENI 5/5
1971 Armed Forces Team Chp., Leningrad Bd.1 +2-1=4 71H-LENX 7/7
1971 USSR Team Chp., Rostov on Don Jr.bd +6-0=1 71H-ROST 6/7
1971 39th USSR Chp., Leningrad 4th +7-2=12 71I-LENI 21/21
1971 Alekhine Memorial, Moscow 1st-2nd +5-0=12 71K-MOSC 17/17
1971 Hastings 1st-2nd +8-1=6 71L-HAST 15/15






1972 1st All Union Olympiad (USSR Team Chp.), Moscow Bd.2 +4-2=3 72C-MOSC 8/9
1972 Blitz, Moscow     72D-MOSC 3/32
1972 Student Olympiad, Graz Bd.1 +5-0=4 72G-GRAZ 9/9
1972 20th Olympiad, Skopje 1st reserve +12-1=2 72I-SKOP 15/15
1972 San Antonio 1st-3rd +7-1=7 72K-SANA 15/15
1972 Simultaneous Dec 12     72X-$$SI 3/?
1972 URS     72X-$USR 1/?






1973 Budapest 2nd +4-0=11 73B-BUDA 15/15
1973 Triangular Team Tnmt., Moscow Bd.1 +2-0=2 73D-MOSC 4/4
1973 Interzonal, Leningrad 1st-2nd +10-0=7 73F-LENI 17/17
1973 European Team Chp., Bath Bd.4 +4-0=2 73G-BATH 6/6
1973 41st USSR Chp., Moscow 2nd-6th +5-1=11 73J-MOSC 17/17
1973 Madrid 1st +7-0=8 73K-MADR 15/15
1973 Moscow tt     73X-MOSC 1/?






1974 Candidates quarterfinal match vs. Polugaevsky, Moscow   +3-0=5 74A-MOSC 8/8
1974 Candidates semifinal match vs. Spassky, Leningrad   +4-1=6 74D-LENI 11/11
1974 21st Olympiad, Nice Bd.1 +10-0=4 74F-NICE 14/14
1974 Candidates final match vs. Korchnoi, Moscow   +3-2=19 74I-MOSC 24/24
1974 ?     74X-$$VK 1/?






1975 World championship match vs. Fischer Won by default     0/0
1975 Portoroz/Ljubljana 1st +7-0=8 75F-PORT 14/15
1975 6th Spartakiad, Riga Bd.1 +4-0=3 75G-RIGA 7/7
1975 Milan (RR -> vs.Petrosian -> vs.Portisch)   P:+3-1=7
S:+0-0=4
F:+1-0=5
75K-MILA 21/21
1975 Leningrad     75X-LENI 1/?






1976 Simul, Paris       0/?
1976 Skopje 1st +10-0=5 76E-SKOP 15/15
1976 USSR cup, Premier League, Tbilisi Bd.1 +2-0=4 76E-TBIL 5/6
1976 Euwe memorial (75th birthday), Amsterdam 1st +2-0=4 76E-AMST 6/6
1976 Simuls, Russia       0/?
1976 Manila 2nd +1-1=4 76G-MANI 6/6
1976 Montilla-Moriles 1st +5-0=4 76I-MONT 9/9
1976 44th USSR Chp., Moscow 1st +8-1=8 76K-MOSC 17/17
1976 GER TV     76X-$GER 1/?
1976 Spain simul     76X-$SPA 4/?






1977 Bad Lauterberg 1st +9-0=6 77C-BADL 15/15
1977 European Team Chp., Moscow Bd.1 +5-0=0 77D-MOSC 5/5
1977 Las Palmas 1st +12-0=3 77E-LASP 15/15
1977 cat. 13, Leningrad 4-5th +5-2=10 77G-LENI 17/17
1977 ENG TV, London 25/     77H-LOND 6/?
1977 Simul vs. English Jrs., London   +9-0=1 77H-LONE 6/10
1977 Tilburg 1st +5-0=6 77L-TILB 11/11
1977 Simul     77X-$$SI 1/?






1978 cat. 14, It , Bugojno 1st-2nd +6-1=8 78B-BUGO 15/15
1978 World championship match vs. Korchnoi, Baguio City   +6-5=21 78G-BAGU 32/32
1978 GER     78X-$GER 1/?






1979 Munich withdrew +2-0=3 79A-MUNI 5/5
1979 Montreal 1-2/10 +7-1=10 79C-MONT 18/18
1979 Spartakiada, Moscow   +3-1=3 79D-MOSC 7/7
1979 Waddinxveen 1 +4-0=2 79E-WADD 6/6
1979 cat.15, Tilburg 1 +4-0=7 79J-TILB 11/11






1980 European Team Cup, Skara   +0-1=4 80A-SKAR 5/5
1980 cat. 15, Bad Kissingen 1 +3-0=3 80B-BADK 6/6
1980 cat. 15, Bugojno 1 +5-0=6 80C-BUGO 11/11
1980 USSR Team Cup, Rostov   (3/7) 80E-ROST 3/7
1980 IBM cat.14, Amsterdam 1 +7-1=6 80E-AMST 14/14
1980 cat.15, Tilburg 1 +5-1=5 80I-TILB 11/11
1980 Clarin, cat.13, Buenos Aires 4-5 +4-2=7 80J-BUEN 13/13
1980 Olympiad, Malta   9/12 80K-MALT 12/12
1980 European     80X-$EUR 2/?
1980 Erevan     80X-EREV 1/?






1981 cat.13, Linares 1 8/11 81A-LINA 11/11
1981 USSR Team Tournament, Moscow   +1-0=5 81B-MOSC 5/6
1981 cat.15, Moscow 1 +5-0=8 81D-MOSC 13/13
1981 IBM cat.13, Amsterdam 2-3 +4-1=6 81G-AMST 11/11
1981 World championship match vs. Korchnoi, Merano   11/18 81J-MERA 18/18






1982 cat.13, Mar del Plata 3-4 7.5/13 82A-MARD 13/13
1982 P&D, London 1-2 8.5/13 82C-LOND 13/13
1982 Simul, Chichester   +11-4=10 82E-CHIC 2/25
1982 cat.16, Turin 1-2 7/12 82E-TURI 11/12
1982 TV, Hamburg 1 4.5/6 -> +2-1=1 vs. Spassky 82H-HAMB 10/10
1982 cat.14, Tilburg 1 7.5/11 82I-TILB 11/11
1982 Olympiad, Luzern   6.5/8 82J-LUCE 8/8






1983 cat.14, Linares 2-3 6/10 83C-LINA 10/10
1983 50th USSR Chp., Moscow 1 9.5/15 83D-MOSC 15/15
1983 European Team Chp., Plovdiv   2.5/4 83E-PLOV 4/4
1983 Spartakiad, Moscow     83F-MOSC 4/?
1983 Hannover 1 11/15 83F-HANN 15/15
1983 cat.15, Tilburg 1 7/11 83J-TILB 11/11
1983 Team tournament, Bath 2 5/7 83K-BATH 7/7
1983 Event?, Hannover     83X-HANN 1/?
1983 It, Moscow     83X-MOSC 1/?






1984 cat. 13, Oslo 1 6/9 84D-OSLO 9/9
1984 P&D, London 1 9/13 84D-LOND 13/13
1984 Match USSR vs World, London   2.5/4 84F-LOND 4/4
1984 World championship match vs. Kasparov, Moscow     84I-MOSC 48/48
1984 England     84X-$ENG 1/?






(*) 'Games' 7/8 means 7 games are on file, and 8 games were played in the event.

***

See Chess History on the Web (2001 no.5) for background information on this page and the PGN file.

Send comments and corrections to:-
karpov@mark-weeks.com

The index of all tournament, match, and exhibition records can be found by clicking here.