Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Karpov's
Tournament, Match, and Exhibition
Record (1985-)

Last updated 2001-05-04.

PGN files in ZIP format (483K)

Year Event Result Score PGN File Games
(*)
1985 OHRA, Amsterdam 1/6 +4-0=6 85G-AMST 10/10
1985 World Chp. vs. Kasparov, Moscow   +3-5=16 85I-MOSC 24/24
1985 World team Chp., Lucerne   (5/7) 85K-LUCE 7/7






1986 Open, Vienna 3-9/48 (6/9) 86A-VIEN 9/9
1986 SWIFT, Brussels 1/12 +7-0=4 86C-BRUS 11/11
1986 Bugojno 1/8 +4-1=9 86F-BUGO 14/14
1986 World Chp. vs. Kasparov, London/Leningrad   +4-5=15 86G-LOND 24/24
1986 Tilburg 3/8 +2-1=11 86J-TILB 14/14
1986 Olympiad, Dubai     86K-DUBA 9/?
1986 European Club Cup, Moscow CSZKA 1st +1-0=1 86L-MOSC 2/2
1986 Event?, Groningen     86X-GRON 1/?






1987 Candidates final vs. Sokolov, Linares   +4-0=7 87B-LINA 11/11
1987 SWIFT, Brussels 3/12 +3-0=8 87D-BRUS 11/11
1987 SWIFT Blitz Tnmt., Brussels 3-4/12 (12.5/22) 87D-BRUX 22/22
1987 Euwe memorial, Amsterdam 1-2/4 +2-0=4 87E-AMST 6/6
1987 Bilbao 1/10 +5-0=4 87F-BILB 9/9
1987 World Chp. vs. Kasparov, Seville     87J-SEVI 24/24
1987 Simul, Rome     87X-ROME 1/?
1987 Event?, Glarus, Switzerland     87X-GLAR 4/?






1988 It , cat. 13, Wijk aan Zee 1/14 +6-1=6 88A-WIJK 13/13
1988 St John KO rd.2/5   88B-STJO 7/7
1988 Euwe memorial, Amsterdam 2-3/4 +2-1=3 88C-AMST 6/6
1988 Blitz tnmt, Lugano   (13.5/15)   0/15
1988 World Cup, Brussels 1/17 +7-1=8 88D-BRUS 16/16
1988 Optiebeurs, Amsterdam 2/4 +3-2=7 88E-AMSX 12/12
1988 World Cup, Belfort 2/16 +9-1=5 88F-BELF 15/15
1988 URS-ch55, Moscow 1-2/18 +6-0=11 88G-MOSC 17/17
1988 Tilburg 1/8 +7-0=7 88I-TILB 14/14
1988 Simul, Zurich   +17-0=2 88I-ZURI 6/19
1988 Olympiad, Thessaloniki USSR 1/107 (8/10) 88K-THES 10/10
1988 Mazatlan 1/61 (9/13 -> KO) 88L-MAZA 22/31
1988 Event?     88X-$$$$ 3/?
1988 Belgrade     88X-BELG 1/?
1988 Brussel     88X-BRUX 1/?
1988 Active It, Gijon, France     88X-GIJO 3/?
1988 Nijmegen     88X-NIJM 1/?
1988 Riga     88X-RIGA 3/?






1989 Candidates quarterfinal vs. Hjartarson, Seattle   +2-0=3 89A-SEAT 5/5
1989 Linares 2/11 +5-1=4 89B-LINA 10/10
1989 Match vs. Andersson, Marostica   +1-0=3 89C-MARO 4/4
1989 Simul, Belfort   +24-0=2   0/26
1989 World Cup, Rotterdam 2/16 +7-3=5 89F-ROTT 15/15
1989 World Cup, Skelleftea 1-2/16 +4-0=11 89H-SKEL 15/15
1989 Simul (10th Brocco Open), San Bernardino, SWI   +15-0=0 89I-SANX 1/15
1989 Blitz tnmt., San Bernardino, SWI 2/10 +8-1=0 89I-SANB 1/9
1989 Candidates semifinal vs. Yusupov, London   +2-1=5 89J-LOND 8/8
1989 World Team Chp., Lucerne USSR 1/10 USSR 27.5/36; AK 3/4 Bd.1 89J-LUCE 4/4
1989 Reggio Emilia 3/11 +2-0=8 89L-REGG 10/10
1989 Simul, Jyvaeskylae     89X-JYVA 7/?
1989 Skelleftea     89X-SKEX 1/?






1990 Deep Thought & simul, Cambridge MA, USA     90B-CAMB 6/1
1990 Candidates final vs. Timman, Kuala Lumpur   +4-0=5 90C-KUAL 9/9
1990 Simul, Belfort       0/?
1990 Simul, Fontainebleau   +24-0=3   0/27
1990 Haninge 2-3/12 +5-1=5 90E-HANI 11/11
1990 cat.14, It , Biel 1/8 +5-0=9 90G-BIEL 14/14
1990 World Chp. vs. Kasparov, New York/Lyon     90J-NEWY 24/24
1990 Event?, Biel     90X-BIEX 1/?
1990 Simul, Helsinki     90X-HELS 1/?
1990 Munich     90X-MUNI 1/?
1990 Tel Aviv     90X-TELA 1/?






1991 cat.16, It , Reggio Emilia 1/7 +3-0=9 91A-REGG 12/12
1991 Simul, Rouen   +22-3=5   0/30
1991 Linares 7-8/14 +4-4=5 91B-LINA 13/13
1991 Euwe memorial, Amsterdam 3-4/10 +2-0=7 91E-AMST 9/9
1991 Candidates quarterfinal vs. Anand, Brussels   +2-1=5 91H-BRUS 8/8
1991 World Cup, Reykjavik 1-2/16 +7-1=7 91I-REYK 15/15
1991 It, Tilburg 4/8 +4-3=7 91J-TILB 14/14
1991 Immopar, Paris KO rd.2/4   91K-PARI 4/4
1991 Reggio Emilia 4/10 +2-1=6 91L-REGG 9/9
1991 Match vs. Agdestein, Gjovik     91X-GJOV 9/?
1991 Vienna     91X-VIEN 1/?






1992 Linares 4/14 +5-3=5 92B-LINA 13/13
1992 Melody Amber (rapid), Roquebrune 3-5/12 +9-6=7 92B-ROQU 22/22
1992 Roquebrune 5' 2/14 +7-3=3 92B-ROQX 10/13
1992 Candidates semifinal vs. Short, Linares   +2-4=4 92D-LINA 10/10
1992 Madrid 1/10 (7.5/9) 92E-MADR 9/9
1992 Simul vs. Grandes-Ecoles, Paris   +4-2=4   0/10
1992 Biel 1/8 +8-1=5 92G-BIEL 14/14
1992 SWIFT 25', Brussels KO rd.1/5 +0-1=1 92G-BRUS 2/2
1992 Alekhine Memorial cat.18, Moscow 4-6/8 +2-2=3 92K-MOSC 7/7
1992 Immopar, Paris KO rd.1/3   92K-PARI 3/3
1992 Baden Baden 1/12 +8-0=3 92L-BADE 11/11
1992 USA     92X-$USA 1/?
1992 Simul, Amsterdam     92X-AMST 2/?
1992 Simul, Baden-Baden     92X-BADX 1/?
1992 Active chess, Moscow 1-3/84 (7/9 ->3.5/4) 92X-MOSC 10/13
1992 Simul, St.Martin     92X-STMA 8/?
1992 30', Tilburg     92X-TILB 4/?






1993 Wijk aan Zee KO 1/24   93A-WIJK 14/14
1993 Linares 2-3/14 +6-2=5 93B-LINA 13/13
1993 2nd Melody Amber, Monaco 3/12   93C-MONA 22/22
1993 Dortmund 1/8 +5-1=1 93D-DORT 7/7
1993 Dos Hermanas 1/10 +6-0=3 93D-DOSH 9/9
1993 Leon 3-5/10 (5.5/9) 93E-LEON 9/9
1993 Simul vs. Grandes-Ecoles, Paris   +7-0=1   0/8
1993 World Chp. vs. Timman, Netherlands/Jakarta   +6-2=13 93I-AMST 21/21
1993 Tilburg KO 1/112   93K-TILB 18/18
1993 European Club Cup, Hilversum   +1-0=1 93L-HILV 2/2
1993 EuroDisney     93L-MARN 2/2
1993 French Club Chp. (Belfort-Echecs)     93X-$FRA 5/?
1993 Aruba     93X-ARUB 1/?
1993 Simul, Dortmund     93X-DORX 1/?
1993 Moscow     93X-MOSC 1/?
1993 Staatsliga, Vienna, Austria     93X-VIEN 4/?






1994 Match vs. Morovic, Las Palmas   +4-0=2 94B-LASP 6/6
1994 cat.18, It , Linares 1/14 +9-0=4 94B-LINA 13/13
1994 3rd Melody Amber, Monaco     94C-MONA 22/22
1994 cat.17, It , Dos Hermanas 2/10 +4-1=4 94D-DOSH 9/9
1994 cat.17, It , Las Palmas 2/10 +4-1=4 94E-LASP 9/9
1994 It, Dortmund 4-7/10 +2-2=5 94G-DORT 9/9
1994 Tilburg 20' KO rd.6/7   94I-TILB 14/14
1994 Match vs. Spangenberg, Buenos Aires   +3-1+0 94J-BUEN 4/4
1994 Etoiles 94, Cap d'Agde FRA   +1-3=2 94J-CAPD 6/6
1994 Sicilian, Buenos Aires 5-6/8 +2-3=9 94K-BUEN 14/14
1994 Match vs. Lautier, Ubeda   +2-0=4 94K-UBED 6/6
1994 Bundesliga 1993/94, Germany     94X-$$BL 4/?
1994 Simul, Disney     94X-$$ED 4/?
1994 French Club Chp. (Belfort-Echecs)       0/?
1994 Hockenheim     94X-HOCK 1/?
1994 active, It , Reykjavik     94X-REYK 3/?
1994 San Nicolas     94X-SANN 2/?
1994 Seville op     94X-SEVI 1/?






1995 Candidates final vs. Gelfand, Sanghi Nagar   +4-1=4 95B-SANG 9/9
1995 Linares 2/14 +5-0=8 95C-LINA 13/13
1995 4th Melody Amber, Monaco 1/12   95C-MONA 22/22
1995 Dos Hermanas 1-3/10 +3-1=5 95D-DOSH 9/9
1995 cat.17, It , Dortmund 2/10 +4-0=5 95G-DORT 9/9
1995 ECC, Tyniste n Orlici CZE   +1-0=0 95G-TYNI 1/1
1995 Match vs. Andersson, Enkoping SWE   +1-1=0 95H-ENKO 2/2
1995 Bank Hoffman Cup, Baden-Baden KO 1/16   95H-BADE 8/8
1995 cat.17, It , Groningen 1/12 +4-0=7 95L-GRON 11/11
1995 Blindfold simul, Paris   +2-1=1 95L-MARN 1/4
1995 Rapidplay match vs. Topalov, Varna   +2-2=2 95L-VARN 6/6
1995 Blitz tnmt, Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan) 1-2/4 -> playoff   95L-ALMA 23/32
1995 Spanish team chp., Mota del Cuervo     95X-MOTA 3/?
1995 Active match vs. Tiviakov, San Giorgio ITA     95X-SANG 3/?






1996 cat.16, It , Belgrade 3-4/6 +1-1=3 96B-BELG 5/5
1996 AEGON exhibition, The Hague   +1-0=1 96D-THEH 2/2
1996 5th Melody Amber, Monaco 5-7/12   96D-MONA 22/22
1996 Credis 30' match vs. Lobron, Nussloch GER   +2-0=0 96E-NUSS 2/2
1996 FIDE World Ch Elista, Russia   +6-3=9 96F-ELIS 18/18
1996 It (cat.16), Biel 1-2/12 +4-0=7 96G-BIEL 11/11
1996 It (cat.18), Vienna 1-3/10 +3-1=5 96H-VIEN 9/9
1996 Simul vs Finnish team, Helsinki   +2-2=2 96H-HELS 6/6
1996 Match vs. World, Helsinki/Internet   +1-0=0 96H-HELX 1/1
1996 Simuls, Helsinki   4 x 30g.   0/120
1996 It (active), Cap D'Agde 1/20 +3-1=0 -> KO 96J-CAPD 14/14
1996 Spain team chp., Oropesa   (3/4) 96J-OROP 4/4
1996 It (cat.16), Tilburg 6-7/12 +2-2=7 96J-TILB 11/11
1996 Intl tnmt, Las Palmas 5-6/6 +0-2=8 96L-LASP 10/10
1996 Ch Yugoslavia (team) (play-off), Niksic     96X-NIKS 3/?






1997 It (cat.19), Dos Hermanas 3-5/10 +2-1=6 97D-DOSH 9/9
1997 6th Melody Amber, Monaco 4/12   97D-MONA 22/22
1997 Match vs. Kotronias, Athens     97E-ATHE 4/4
1997 Chess Classic, Frankfurt     97F-FRAN 9/10
1997 Credit Suisse, Biel 2/6 +5-1=4 97G-BIEL 10/10
1997 It (cat.18), Dortmund 6-8/10 +1-2=6 97G-DORT 9/9
1997 Simul, Koszalin POL     97H-KOSZ 15/?
1997 Rapidplay, Villarrobledo ESP     97H-VILL 8/9
1997 Simuls, China   6g/16g/6g   0/28
1997 Match vs. Adianto, Jakarta   +2-2=2 ->3g 97K-JAKA 6/9
1997 Simul, Singapore     97K-SING 4/25
1997 Active match vs. Lobron, Walldorf   +2-0=0 97L-WALL 2/2
1997 Simul, Bordeaux   +18-0=3   0/21
1997 Active match vs. computer, Gelsenkirchen GER     97X-GELS 2/?
1997 Simul, Voronezh RUS     97X-VORO 16/?






1998 FIDE title match vs. Anand, Lausanne   +2-2=2; +2-0=0 98A-LAUS 8/8
1998 Hoogovens, Wijk aan Zee 6-10/14 +2-2=9 98A-WIJK 13/13
1998 Hoogovens Blitz, Wijk aan Zee 1/12 +5-0=6 98A-WIJX 8/11
1998 EE Internet Simul, Cannes     98B-$NET 18/?
1998 US Amateur Team East, Parsippany USA     98B-PARS 5/?
1998 7th Melody Amber, Monaco 5-6/12   98C-MONA 22/22
1998 Simul, Beijing   4g/4g 98E-BEIJ 8/8
1998 Match vs. J.Polgar, Budapest   +0-2=6 98F-BUDA 8/8
1998 Match vs. Morovic, Santiago     98G-SANT 2/?
1998 Rubinstein mem, Polanica Zdroj 7-8/10 +1-2=6 98H-POLA 9/9
1998 Rapidplay, Cap D'Agde KO 1/16 +3-0=4 ->KO 98J-CAPD 19/19
1998 Simul, Bastia   +23-0=2 98K-BAST 14/25
1998 Disneyland Paris, Marne-la-Vallee       0/?






1999 Match vs. Piket, Monaco   +0-0=8 99B-MONA 8/8
1999 8th Melody Amber, Monaco 6/12   99C-MONA 22/22
1999 Cat. 19, Dos Hermanas 5-6/10 +1-1=7 99D-DOSH 9/9
1999 Simul, Gonfreville   +28-0=2   0/30
1999 Simul, Romans   +23-2=0   0/25
1999 Siemens Giants, Frankfurt 4/4 +1-4=7 99F-FRAN 12/12
1999 Advanced Chess Match vs. Anand, Leon   +0-4=2 99F-LEON 6/6
1999 Carlos Falcon mem Blitz, Barcelona     99G-BARC 2/?
1999 It, Dortmund 3-5/8 +1-0=6 99G-DORT 7/7
1999 Simul, Besancon   +23-0=2   0/25
1999 VAM Invitational, Hoogeveen NED 3/4 +1-1=4 99J-HOOG 6/6
1999 Man-Machine, Dortmund     99X-DORX 1/?






2000 Simul, Aubervilliers   +25-0=1   0/26
2000 GSM World Blitz Cup, Warsaw 2-7/367 (17/22) A0A-WARS 1/22
2000 Match vs. Bacrot, Cannes   +2-2=2 A0B-CANN 6/6
2000 9th Melody Amber, Monaco 9/12   A0C-MONA 22/22
2000 Japfa Classic, Bali INA 2-3/10 +3-0=6 A0D-BALI 9/9
2000 Match vs. Xie Jun, Guanzhou CHN   +2-0=4 A0D-GUAN 6/6
2000 Match vs. Ye Jiangchuan, Shenyang CHN   +2-0=2 A0D-SHEN 4/4
2000 Najdorf Festival, Buenos Aires 4/10 +3-1=5 A0I-BUEN 9/9
2000 Cap d'Agde FRA KO 2/16 +3-0=4 ->KO A0J-CAPD 19/19






2001 Linares 2-6/6 +1-2=7 A1B-LINA 10/10
2001 Melody Amber, Monaco     A1C-MONA 22/22
2001 Damascus, Syria   +2-0=0 A1D-DAMA 2/2
2001 Match & simul, Rethymno   M:+1-1=0
S:+21-0=3
A1D-RETH 2/2






(*) 'Games' 7/8 means 7 games are on file, and 8 games were played in the event.

***

See Chess History on the Web (2001 no.7) for background information on this page and the PGN file.

Send comments and corrections to:-
karpov@mark-weeks.com

The index of all tournament, match, and exhibition records can be found by clicking here.