1996 Northern Virginia Classic
Team Results
1.Poquoson 234
2.Tallwood 230.5
3.Herndon 149.5
4.Fairfax 144.5
4.Hayfield 144.5
6.Park View 135.5
7.Lee 134
8.Marshall 128.5
9.Lake Braddock 116
10.Centreville 108.5
11.Madison 106
12.West Springfield 100.5
13.Mount Vernon 95.5
14.West Potomac 90
15.Old Mill 87.5
16.Robinson 86.5
17.Falls Church 78.5
18.Chantilly 69
18.Yorktown 69
20.Thomas Jefferson 68.5
21.McLean 60.5
22.Paul VI 59
23.South Lakes 58
24.Wakefield 53
25.Annandale 48
26.T.C. Williams 44
27.Langley 42
28.St. Stephen's 36
29.W.T Woodson 34
30.J.E.B. Stuart 31.5
31.Edison 21
32.Bishop Ireton 18
Individual Results
103
1.Mike Akers (Poquoson) dec Winston Escalante (Tallwood) 10-7
3.Blake Rushing (Lee) maj dec Joe Royce (Marshall) 8-0
5.Steve Keleher (Lake Braddock) dec Sanjeev Patel (Fairfax) 5-2
7.Eric Hill (Old Mill) pinned Jose Martinez (Hayfield) 2:27
112
1.Chris Combs (Old Mill) dec Peter Bakke (Herndon) 4-3
3.Bryan Long (Robinson) pinned Luis Lameles (Fairfax) 2:35
5.Ron Renzi (Lake Braddock) dec Chris Snyder (Tallwood) 5-4
7.Sean Collins (Annandale) maj dec Aaron McLlwe (Chantilly) 10-1
119
1.Jason Kraft (Tallwood) dec Morgan Evans (Park View) 9-3
3.Craig Greenberg (Lake Braddock) dec Joey Miskell (Poquoson) 7-5
5.Jake Brown (Robinson) forfeit Brandon Fitzpatrick (Poquson-2)
7.Nick Gil (Marshall) dec Kirk Hurme (West Potomac) 3-2
125
1.John Long (Paul VI) dec Sean Millar (West Springfield) 3-1
3.Shawn Gillespie (Poquoson) dec Paul Bjorlo (South Lakes) 8-7
5.Adam Turner (Fairfax) dec Brad Nicholson (Park View) 5-1
7.Pat Pielsticker (Marshall) dec Ali Uddin (Hayfield) 11-9
130
1.Andrew Abrams (Herndon) dec Dan Convery (Mount Vernon) 3-0
3.Mike Cornecelli (Chantilly) dec Rich Sampson (Old Mill) 6-5
5.Jim Torres (Marshall) dec Jamie Holloway (Poquoson) 6-1
7.David Kim (Falls Church) pinned Jeff Johnson (McLean) 1:23
135
1.Matt Gallagher (Herndon) dec Matt Sanders (South Lakes) 11-6
3.Victor Troung (Jefferson) dec Aubrey Wilson (Tallwood) 3-2
5.Rob Kraus (Robinson) dec Jason Forrest (Poquoson) 8-4
7.Ken Davis (Centreville) dec Greg Thomas (Annandale) 7-1
140
1.David Pittman (Tallwood) dec George Gori (Poquoson) 8-6
3.Mike Smith (Lee) dec Tucker Foote (St. Stephen's) 9-2
5.William Hafer (Yorktown) dec Tom Bauer (Marshall) 5-4
7.Kurt Hediger (Chantilly) maj dec David Yang (Falls Church) 11-2
145
1.John Eastman (Fairfax) dec Kenny Cornnell (Lee) 4-0
3.Jeff Gunlicks (Lake Braddock) dec Jason Mills (Madison) 6-1
5.Carl Navia (Mount Vernon) dec Nathan Story (Tallwood) 4-3 ot
7.Jacob Inge (Poquoson) dec Chad Jones (Falls Church) 7-2
152
1.Dan Johnson (Park View) pinned Jereme Dumm (Lee) 1:45
3.Andre Kemp (Tallwood) dec Eric Ballew (Fairfax) 11-9 ot
5.Jerrod Hurr (Poquoson) dec Won Lee (Wakefield) 20-15
7.John Stark (Centreville) dec Corey Jefferson (Marshall) 4-3
160
1.Ron Blunt (Hayfield) dec Brad Fitzpatrick (Poquoson) 8-7
3.Joe Kerr (Tallwood) default Jason Layman (Park View)
5.Jimmy Johnson (McLean) dec John East (Lee) 5-0
7.Will Royall (Madison) dec Blake Gross (Fairfax) 8-2
171
1.David Welch (West Springfield) dec Robbie Moutoux (Marshall) 7-6
3.Adam Hartney (Hayfield) dec Phil Tranfa (Centreville) 9-4
5.Omar McNeil (Mount Vernon) forfeit Matt Green (Herndon)
7.Jon Balabat (Edison) dec Vinny Park (West Potomac) 9-7 ot
189
1.Brent Lancaster (Oakton) pinned Stephen Brown (Yorktown) 2:57
3.Kevin Edwards (Madison) pinned Joe Monaghan (Tallwood) 4:40
5.Eric Taylor (Tallwood-2) pinned Dan Lacaria (Herndon) 4-1
7.Ben Hines (Old Mill) dec Anthony Jiminez (West Springfield) 4-2
215
1.John Hamilton (Centreville) dec Lawrence Chambers (Tallwood) 8-3
3.Dan Darnell (West Springfield) dec Emile Cochet (Poquoson) 6-2
5.Ben Huddle (West Potomac) pinned Donald Critchlow (Marshall) 1:24
7.John Reynolds (Centreville-2) pinned Mike Evans (Park View) 3:46
275
1.Kevin Schwind (Falls Church) dec Tareq Haider (Lake Braddock) 5-3
3.Dan King (Langley) dec Anthony Funinan (Mount Vernon) 3-1
5.Andy Burchfield (Woodson) dec Gary Lowe (West Potomac) 7-2
7.Francis Scott (Hayfield) pinned Dan McAdams (Poquoson) 2:59
Back to The Prep Page