Amy Callaway's Biography

Amy Callaway knew she wanted to be an artist at the age of eight-years-old. At age nine she received her first award for a soap carving of a whale. Amy was voted the most artistic of her high school classmates; she received an art scholarship when attending Northern Illinois University. After completing her B.F.A. degree in Art she had many art-related jobs to support her and her art. Presently, Amy is working in her own studio producing artwork. She lives with her Husband, Daughter, and their pet pug dog.  Her artwork is about everyday life experiences and observations. Amy hopes all can enjoy her visions of favorite moods, places, things, and shapes.

Born: Libertyville, Illinois, 1966
Maiden Name: Amy Kemmerer
Education: B.F.A. Northern Illinois University 1988

Publications:
Herald Magazine of the Community of Christ - August 2003 Issue. Joy! Joy! Joy! Second Annual Fine Arts Issue. - Two Watercolor Paintings Featured.
Ozark Mountain Visitor- September, 2001 issue, October, 2001 issue.
Splash 6 - Magic of Texture (North Light Book Publisher) - Amy's watercolor painting "Feline Fascination"
417 Magazine - August 1999 issue - Artwork in back page Gallery.

Exhibitions:
Autumn Daze Arts & Crafts show, September 2005 and 2006, Branson, MO.
Plumb Nellie Arts & Crafts show, May 2005, Branson, MO.
Watercolor Missouri National I ,II, III and VIII, Winston Churchill Memorial, Fulton, MO.
Branson Art Council Art Gallery - One person show, August 2002, Branson, MO.
Inaugural Carthage Maple Leaf Art Fair, Carthage, MO.
23rd Annual Midwest Gathering of the Artists, Carthage, MO.
"The Color of Flowers" Exhibition, Winston Churchill Memorial, 1999 & 2002 Fulton, MO.
White River Painting Exhibit, Ralph Foster Museum, Edwards Art Gallery, College of the Ozarks, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, & 2006 Point Lookout, MO.
Missouri Watercolor Society's 1st Members Invitational Exhibit, Rozier Gallery, Jefferson City, MO.
Forsyth and Kimberling City, MO. Libraries.
Meziere Auction House & Gallery, Dallas, TX.
11th Annual Int. Exhibition on Animals in Art, Baton Rouge, LA.
12th and 13th Annual Art Show at the Dog Show, Wichita, KS.
Juanita K. Hammons Performance of Arts Hall, Springfield, MO.
17th, 18th, 19th, and 20th Annual Fall Festival of Art, Branson & Kimberling City, MO.
Tablerock Art Guild Gallery, Kimberling City, MO.
Image Point Gallery, Springfield, MO., 1998.
Ars Nova Juried Exhibition, Northern Illinois University Gallery, DeKalb, IL.,1988.
Area Restaurants, Galena, IL., 1985-1988.
Libertyville National Bank, Libertyville, IL.-One person show, 1984.
The David Adler Cultural Center Festival of the Arts, Libertyville, IL., 1984.
Town & Country Art show at the Kane County Extension Center, St. Charles, IL., 1985.
Lake County Invitational Exhibition at the David Adler Cultural Center, Libertyville, IL.
Exhibited in the corridor leading to the U.S. Capitol, a 10th District (Illinois) winner of a nationwide competition called "An Artistic Discovery", 1984.

Internet Exhibitions:
Amy's Art: www.AmyCallaway.com
Sabine Magazine: www.sabine-mag.com
Missouri Watercolor Society: www.mowsart.com

Apprenticeship:
Summer of 1987 with watercolorist Win Jones (NIU Art instructor).

Freelance Art Experience:
Watercolor Paintings for the "Far Side" calendars.
Puzzle Frenzy Game Board
"Peace Quest" and "Be with Peace", books by Kelly Guinan - Amy did several Pencil Illustrations for these books.

Awards & Honors:

Creative Catalyst Summer 2006 Art Show (online)- Best Color Design Award for the painting "Highlights of Summer"
Carthage Maple Leaf Art Fair - People's Choice Award, 2000.
White River Painting Exhibit - 2nd Place Award. 1999, 2000, Honorable Mention 2001, 2002
Missouri Watercolor Society's 1st Annual Members Invitational - Honorable Mention.
Art Show at the Dog Show, Wichita, KS. - 3 awards.
International Exhibition on Animals in Art - Honorable Mention.
Town & Country Art Show -2 awards - 1986.
Festival of the Arts, Libertyville, IL. - Honorable Mention - 1984.
M. Josephine O'Neil Arts Award from Lamda State Organization
of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society International - 1987.
Northern Illinois University Tuition Waiver (Talented Student Art Scholarship), 1984-1988.
Kathy Mauer Memorial Art Scholarship

Teaching Experience:
Watercolor painting instructor for Northern Illinois University's Campus Recreation Dept. and the Senior Citizen's Center of DeKalb, Illinois.
Amy's Art Workshops, Branson, MO.

Memberships:
Missouri Watercolor Society (Signature Member)

Preferred Mediums:
watercolor, color pencil, graphite pencil, photography, airbrush,
printmaking/etching, pastel, charcoal, gouache, pen & ink, and digital.


Home Page
Prints Paintings Drawings Illustrations Biography Purchasing Guestbook Current Exhibitions