Fixtures, Results and Match Details for Season 2001/02:
Click HERE for Under 18 Results and Fixtures
League Table (Scottish League Division Three):
Final League Table | ||||||||
Team | Pld | W | L | D | For | Agst | Pts | |
Ý |
Brechin City | 36 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 67 | 38 | 73 |
Ý |
Dumbarton | 36 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 59 | 48 | 61 |
Þ |
Albion Rovers | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 51 | 42 | 59 |
Þ |
Peterhead | 36 | 17 | 14 | 5 | 63 | 52 | 56 |
Þ |
Montrose | 36 | 16 | 13 | 7 | 43 | 39 | 55 |
Þ |
Elgin City | 36 | 13 | 15 | 8 | 44 | 46 | 47 |
Þ |
East Stirlingshire | 36 | 12 | 20 | 4 | 51 | 58 | 40 |
Þ |
East Fife | 36 | 11 | 18 | 7 | 39 | 56 | 40 |
Þ |
Stirling Albion | 36 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 45 | 68 | 37 |
Þ |
Queen's Park |
36 | 9 | 19 | 8 | 38 | 53 | 35 |
14 July Forres Mechanics 1 East Fife 2 (Friendly)
15 July Inverness Clachnacuddin 1 East Fife 1 (Friendly)
21 July East Fife 1 Livingston 5 (John Allison Benefit)
23 July East Fife 1 Plymouth Argyle 0 (Friendly)
28 July East Fife 0 Rochdale 5 (Friendly)
30 July East Fife 1 Notts County 6 (Friendly)
4 August East Fife 0 Albion Rovers 0 (League Division Three)
7 August East Fife 2 Raith Rovers 3 (Challenge Cup Round 1)
11 August Brechin City 6 East Fife 0 (League Division Three)
18 August East Fife 0 East Stirlingshire 4 (League Division Three)
25 August East Fife 0 Peterhead 1 (League Division Three)
1 September Lochgelly Albert 3 East Fife 7 (Friendly)
8 September Stirling Albion 2 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
11 September East Fife 1 Arbroath 0 (League Cup Round 1)
15 September Elgin City 1 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
18 September East Fife 1 Montrose 2 (League Division Three)
22 September Queen's Park 1 East Fife 2 (League Division Three)
26 September Livingston 3 East Fife 0 (League Cup Round 2)
29 September East Fife 4 Dumbarton 1 (League Division Three)
1 October Kettle United 0 East Fife 7 (Friendly, Duffus Park, Cupar)
6 October 2001 East Fife 6 Newburgh Juniors 0 (Friendly)
13 October Albion Rovers 3 East Fife 0 (League Division Three)
20 October East Fife 3 Brechin City 1 (League Division Three)
27 October East Fife 1 Stirling Albion 1 (League Division Three)
3 November Peterhead 1 East Fife 3 (League Division Three)
10 November East Fife 3 Elgin City 0 (League Division Three)
17 November East Fife 0 Cowdenbeath 2 (Fife Cup Round 1)
24 November Montrose 2 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
1 December East Fife 1 Queen's Park 4 (League Division Three)
8 December Queen's Park 0 East Fife 0 (Scottish Cup Round 2)
15 December Dumbarton 1 East Fife 0 (League Division Three)
18 December East Fife 2 Queen's Park 2 (aet, 4-2 Penalties) (Scottish Cup Round 2 (Replay))
8 January East Fife 2 Partick Thistle 4 (Scottish Cup Round 3)
12 January East Fife 2 Peterhead 3 (League Division Three)
19 January East Fife 2 Montrose 0 (League Division Three)
26 January Elgin City 2 East Fife 0 (League Division Three)
2 February East Fife 1 Dumbarton 0 (League Division Three)
9 February Queen's Park 2 East Fife 0 (League Division Three)
12 February East Fife 2 Albion Rovers 3 (League Division Three)
16 February Brechin City 1 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
23 February East Fife 1 East Stirlingshire 0 (League Division Three)
2 March Peterhead 1 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
6 March Stirling Albion 0 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
9 March East Fife 1 Stirling Albion 1 (League Division Three)
16 March East Fife 0 Elgin City 1 (League Division Three)
23 March Montrose 0 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
30 March East Fife 0 Queen's Park 3 (League Division Three)
6 April Dumbarton 2 East Fife 0 (League Division Three)
13 April Albion Rovers 2 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
16 April East Stirlingshire 2 East Fife 1 (League Division Three)
20 April East Fife 1 Brechin City 1 (League Division Three)
27 April East Stirlingshire 1 East Fife 2 (League Division Three)