Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Catholics of the Diocese of Antigonish, Nova Scotia and the Great War


PAGE 1    PAGE 2    PAGE 3    PAGE 4    PAGE 5
PAGE 6    PAGE 7    PAGE 8    PAGE 9

HOME PAGE

PAGE 10

MAIN-A-DIEU
MARGAREE-EAST
MARGAREE-NORTH EAST
NEW ABERDEEN






MAIN-A-DIEU

Rev. J. J. Bryden, P.P.

Summary: 32 enlisted, 5 killed, 2 wounded

Bates, Pte. Austin,                                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
Bates, Pte. Ben,                                             C.R.T. 
 
*Bates, Pte. Patrick,                                        78th Bn., C.I. 
 
Bates, Pte. Ben,                                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
Bates, Pte. James,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Bates, Pte. John W.,                                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
Bates, Pte. John,                                            no entry 
 
Burke, Pte. Joseph P.,                                       no entry 
 
BURKE, GNR. CYRIL,                                           23rd Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Burke, Pte. Joseph P.,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Burke, Pte. John,                                            no entry 
 
Burke, Pte. Patrick,                                         42 Bn., C.I. 
 
Burke, Pte. Walter F.,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Burke, Pte. Walter,                                          no entry 
 
Campbell, Sgt. Daniel, 
promoted from ranks,                                         4th C.I.B.D. 
 
Campbell, Pte. D.,                                           no entry 
 
Campbell, Pte. John,                                         2nd Pioneer Bn. 
 
Campbell, Sgt. John,                                         4th C.I.B.D. 
 
Campbell, Pte. Robert,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Hart, Pte. James,                                            no entry 
 
Hart, Pte. Vincent,                                          85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kennedy, Pte. Alex. A.,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
Kennedy, Pte. Alex.,                                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
LATHEGEE, PTE. ANTHONY,                                      East York Reg't., B.E.F. 
 
Lathegee, Pte. James,                                        C.R.T. 
 
Mullins, Dvr. William,                                       36th Batt., 9th Brigade, C.F.A. 
 
Mullins, Pte. William,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MURPHY, PTE. MARTIN,                                         no entry 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. THOMAS,                                      85th Bn., C.I. 
 
O'NEILL, PTE. JAMES,                                         3rd Can. Reserve Bn. 
 
*Pope, Pte. John,                                            85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Shaw, Pte. Clarence,                                         C.R.T. 


TOP OF PAGE


MARGAREE-EAST

Rev. A. H. Cormier, P.P.

Summary: 86 enlisted, 7 killed, 13 wounded

Arsenault, Pte. Joseph S.,                                   165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Arsenault, Pte. Patrick D.,                                  165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Arsenault, Pte. Philip,                                      1st Depot Bn.
 
Arsenault, Pte. Placide B.,                                  165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Arsenault, Pte. Theodore B.,                                 22nd Reg't. A.E.F. 
 
Arsenault, Pte. William,                                     106th Bn., C.I. 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Thomas C.,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
AuCoin, Pte. William A.,                                     A.E.F. 
 
Buckles, Pte. Murdock,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Buckles, Pte. Ronald D.,                                     no entry 
 
Chiasson, Pte. Alex. P.,                                     165th Bn., C.I. 
 
CHIASSON, JOHN F.,                                           16th Bn., C.I. 
 
Chiasson, Pte. John M.,                                      165th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Collins, Pte. Alex. Allan,                                  85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Coady, Pte. James H.,                                       10th Bn., C.I. 
 
Coady, Pte. Patrick,                                         17th Reserve Bn. 
 
Cormier, Charles L.,                                         Navy 
 
Cormier, Pte. John M.,                                       165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Cormier, Pte. Placide,                                       A.E.F. 
 
Deveau, Dennis A.,                                           no entry 
 
Deveau, Wm. A.,                                              no entry 
 
Doucette, Pte. James,                                        165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Doucette, Joseph, no rank                                    no entry  
  
*Doucette, Pte. Dominique,                                   no entry 
 
Doucette, Lubin S.,                                          26th Inf., A.E.F. 
 
Doucette, Nectaire,                                          no entry 
 
DOUCETTE, PTE. THOMAS P.,                                    87th Bn., C.I. 
 
Dunn, Pte. Malcolm A.,                                       17th Res. Bn. 
 
Gallant, Pte. Charles A.,                                    165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Sgt. D. J.,                                          no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Charles Joseph,                                A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Charles J.,                                    A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Frank,                                         A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Frank,                                         A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Gabriel,                                       no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Hubert S.,                                     165th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Harry S.,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. John P.,                                       Air Service, A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Joseph,                                        no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Joseph A.,                                     A.E.F. 
  
LeBlanc, Pte. Lawrence L.                                    165th Bn., C.I.
 
LeBlanc, Louis, P.,                                          no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Michael M.,                                    no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Michael M.,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Michael J.,                                    165th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Martin D.,                                     165th Bn., C.I.
 
LeBlanc, Marcellin P.,                                       no rank, C.E. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Onesime,                                       A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, Paul Dom.,                                          no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Paul,                                          165th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Placide P.,                                    A.E.F. 
 
LeBlanc, William G.,                                         no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. William T.,                                    165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mahony, Spr. William S.,                                     5th Bn., C.E.  
 
MILLER, SPR. ALBERT B.,                                      28th Bn., & 40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Miller, Sgt. William A.,                                    128th Bn., & 46th Bn., C.I. 
 
Muise, Pte. Angus,                                           no entry 
 
***Muise, Pte. Alexander, M.M.,                              13th Bn., C.I. 
 
Muise, Pte. James,                                           Navy 
 
***Muise, Pte. John,                                         165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Muise, Pte. Peter,                                           Navy 
 
*MacDaniel, Capt. Bernard,                                   10th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDANIEL, GNR. DANIEL J.,                                   58th Batt., C.F.A 
 
*MacDaniel, Sgt. Duncan J.,                                  8th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MACDANIEL, PTE. JOSEPH H.,                                   16th Bn., C.I. 
                                                                  
*MacDaniel, Dvr. Matthew,                                    12th C.E. 
 
*MacDaniel, Pte. Peter,                                      25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDaniel, Pte. Samuel,                                     C.F.A. 
 
MacDonnell, Pte. Alex J.,                                    185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonnell, Pte. Dan J.,                                     no entry 
 
MacDonnell, Pte. James Angus,                                R.A.F. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Alex. E.,                                   87th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. John H.,                                    17th Res. Bn. 
 
MacKinnon, Joseph A.,                                        Navy 
 
MacKinnon, Michael S.,                                       Navy 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. Dan,                                         no entry 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. John,                                        no entry 
 
MACLELLAN, PTE. JOHN RONALD,                                 249th Bn., C.I. & 1st C.M.R. 
 
MacNeil, Lieut. John C.,                                     R.A.F. 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. NEIL J.,                                       85th Bn.,C.I. 
 
*McLellan, Pte. Alan Alex.,                                  85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*McLellan, Pte. Alex. D.,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
McLellan, Sgt.-Major Daniel A., D.C.M.,                      2nd Can. Pioneers 
 
Romard, Pte. Peter, 165th Bn.,                               C.I. 
 
Stubbert, Dvr. John,                                         C.F.A. 
 
Tompkins, Spr. J. J.,                                        2nd Can. Pioneers 


TOP OF PAGE


MARGAREE-NORTH EAST

Rev. A. H. Cormier, P.P.

Summary: 16 enlisted, 2 killed, 7 wounded

Fortune, Pte. Geo. J. W.,                                     85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Fortune, Pte. Theobald J. M.,                                30th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Fortune, Pte. Francis J. C.,                                 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Hannigan, Pte. George,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
McCarthy, Pte. Frank,                                         C.F.C. 
 
McCarthy, Pte. William,                                       A.E.F. 
 
MURPHY, PTE. JAMES, M.,                                       97th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Murphy, Pte. Stanley,                                        40th & 25th Bns., C.I. 
 
Murphy, Pte. Harold,                                          97th Bn., C.I. & C.F.C. 
 
*Murphy, Lieut. James Arthur, M. C.,                          59th & 46th Bns., C.I. 
 
MURPHY, PTE. DENNIS L.,                                       C.M.G.C. 
 
Murphy, Sgt. Thomas,                                          A.E.F. 
 
*Thompkins, Pte. Joseph J.,                                   C.E. 
 
*Tompkins, Major Rev. Miles N., M.C.,  
Son of Nicholas & Sarah (Doyle) Tompkins                      Canadian Chaplain Service

Thompkins, Pte. Martin J.,                                    A.E.F. 
 
Tompkins, Pte. Nicholas,                                      U.S. A.M.C. 


TOP OF PAGE



NEW ABERDEEN

Rev. J. A. M. Gillis, P.P.

Summary: 165 enlisted, 25 killed, 30 wounded

Addicott, Pte. Henry,                                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Addicott, Pte. Thomas,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
ARSENAULT, PTE. JOHN,                                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
ASHWORTH, PTE. JACK,                                          40th Bn. & 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Ashworth, Pte. Joseph,                                        R.C.H., C.I.  
 
AuCoin, Pte. J.,                                              40th Bn., C.I. 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Jeff,                                            40th Bn., C.I. 
 
BEHRENS, PTE. ALEX,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Brushett, Pte. Colin F.,                                      25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Butts, Pte. Levi,                                             185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Butts, Pte. Moses,                                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Butts, Spr. Walter,                                           1st Tunnelling Co. 
 
Chiasson, Pte. Alex,                                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Chisholm, Pte. Daniel,                                        Depot Bn. 
 
*Chisholm, Dvr. J. J.,                                        22nd Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Connors, Pte. Dan,                                            26th Bn., C.I. 
 
Connolly, Pte. William,                                       26th Bn., C.I. 
 
Crowdis, Gnr. T. R.,                                          10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
CROAK, PTE. JOHN BERNARD, V.C.,   
mentioned in dispatches                                       13th Bn., R.C.H., C.I. 
 
***Devision, Pte. John,                                       48th R.C.H., C.I. 
 
Devision, Pte. John L.,                                       48th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Devision, Spr. Roddie R.,                                    C.E. 
 
*Donovan, Pte. Colin,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Donovan, Pte. George W.,                                      40th Bn., C.I. & C.E. 
 
Doucette, Pte. Martin,                                        40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Doucette, Pte. William,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Downey, Pte. Albert,                                          No. 1 Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Farrell, Sgt. Neil,                                           64th Bn., C.I. 
 
FARRELL, PTE. PHILIP,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fahie, Pte. Patrick,                                          40th Bn., C.I. 
  
*Flemming, Pte. James A.,                                     93rd Aero Squadron, A.E.F. 
 
Fortune, Pte. Angus,                                          C.F.C. 
 
Frye, Pte. Richard,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
GABRIEL, PTE. FRED,                                           106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Gabriel, Pte. Joseph,                                        Depot Bn. 
 
GARDINER, PTE. JOHN,                                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gardiner, Pte. Ronald,                                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Clarence,                                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Sgt. Dan M.,                                          40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. John A.,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. John A.,                                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. J. A.,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Martin,                                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
GILLIS, PTE. PETER,                                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Groves, Pte. Andy,                                            25th Bn., C.I. 
 
GROVES, PTE. DAN,                                             25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Haley, Pte. Jack,                                             Depot Bn. 
 
Haley, Pte. Martin,                                           64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Hall, Pte. Harry,                                             40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Hart, Pte. John W.,                                           Depot Bn. 

Hart, Pte. Thomas N.,                                         Depot Bn. 
 
Heffernan, Pte. J.,                                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Jefferson, Pte. Anthony,                                      85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Keating, Pte. Michael,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kehoe, Pte. George,                                           C.R.T. 
 
Kelly, Pte. Dennis,                                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kelly, Pte. James,                                            no entry 
 
*Kelly, Pte. James W.,                                        1st Bn., C.I. 
 
*Kelly, Pte. James N.,                                        9th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kelly, Pte. M. J.,                                            C.F.C. 
 
*Kennedy, Gnr. Basil,                                         1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Armour,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Lynch, Pte. Andrew,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Lynch, Sgt. Thomas,                                           40th Bn., C.I., & C.M.G.C. 
 
Ling, Pte. Thomas,                                            85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mahoney, Spr. Charles,                                        C.E. 
 
MAHONEY, PTE. E. P., M.M.,                                    52nd Bn., C.I. 
 
Martin, Pte. George,                                          Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*Martin, Pte. Jack,                                           106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martin, Pte. Jim,                                             185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martin, Pte. Peter,                                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martin, Pte. Simon,                                           Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*Matheson, Pte. Herman Oswald,                                25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Matheson, Pte. John James,                                    64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MATHESON, PTE. THOMAS JAMES,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MUNROE, PTE. ANGUS,                                           85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MURPHY, PTE. JAMES,                                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MURPHY, PTE. MICHAEL,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Murphy, Pte. Thomas,                                          94th Bn., C.I. 
  
MacAdam, Pte. Matthew                                         85th Bn., C.I.
 
*MacCormack, Sgt. Joseph,                                     3rd Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. A.,                                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. ALEX. L.,                                     C.F.A. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Allan, R.,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Hugh Angus,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John R.,                                      40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John Hector,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
***MacDonald, Pte. James I.,                                  40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Lauchlin,                                    C.A.M.C. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. William Bernard,                              54th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Dan,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. John,                                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDOUGALL, PTE. HECTOR,                                      25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Rory,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacEachern, Pte. Ronald,                                      64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacGillivray, Pte. Joseph,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacGillivray, Pte. Matthew,                                   25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacGuigan, Pte. John,                                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacInnis, Dvr. Alex,                                          C.E. 
 
***MacInnis, Pte. Alex J.,                                    59th Bn., C.I.   
 
MacIntyre, Pte. D.A.,                                         185th Bn., C.I.  
 
*MacKinnon, Pte. Hector,                                      4th Div. C.M.G.C. 
 
MACLEAN, PTE. EDWARD,                                         185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Thomas,                                         17th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Peter,                                          Western Bn. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Ronnie,                                         Depot Bn. 
 
MacLean, Spr. S.,                                             2nd Bn., C.E. 
 
MacLellan, Gnr. T. J.,                                        36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacMillan, Pte. James,                                        Western Bn. 
 
MacNamara, Sgt. Gordon, M.M.,                                 5th C.M.R.  
 
*MacNeil, Pte. A. J.,                                         60th Bn., C.I. 
 
****MacNeil, Pte. Jack,                                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. Hector P.,                                     185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACNEIl, GNR. J. J.                                           8th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. John,                                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Larry,                                          40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacPhee, Pte. George,                                        40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacPhee, Sgt. Alex,                                          185th Bn.,C.I. 
 
*MacPhee, Pte. William,                                       185th Bn., C.I. 
 
McSorley, Dvr. Bernard,                                       4th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Nearing, Pte. John,                                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Neary, Pte. Peter,                                            Siberian Forces 
    
Newman, Pte. John,                                            Depot Bn. 
 
**O'Brien, Pte. D.,                                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Osborn, Pte. Patrick,                                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Osborn, Pte. Stephan,                                        25th Bn., C.I.  
 
Parr, Pte. John,                                              25th Bn., C.I. 
 
PASTERNACK, PTE. A.,                                          Western Bn. 
 
Peddle, Pte. Francis,                                         Western Bn. 
  
Peddle, Pte. Joseph,                                          40th Bn., C.I. 
   
Pembroke, Pte. Hector Francis,                                236th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pembroke, Pte. Michael,                                       325th Inf., A.E.F. 
 
Petrie, Dvr. David,                                           C.E. 
  
PETRIE, SGT. JOHN G.,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pitman, Pte. Dan,                                             40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Porrier, Pte. Thomas,                                         40th Bn., C.I. 
  
Prendergast, Gnr. Thomas A.,                                  30th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Reynolds, Pte. Harry,                                         17th Res. Bn. 
 
Riley, Pte. William,                                          Depot Bn. 
 
*Rogers, Bugler John,                                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
ROGERS, DVR. WILLIAM,                                         36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Rogers, Gnr. James,                                           10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Rogers, Pte. William,                                         94th Reg't. 
 
Robinson, Gnr. Alexander,                                     No.1 Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Robinson, Pte. Tim,                                           94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Scott, Pte. William,                                          10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
SLOAN, PTE. J. R.,                                            222nd Bn., C.I. 
 
ST. JOHN, PTE. CHRISTOPHER,                                   25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Sullivan, Pte. Dan,                                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Tracey, Pte. Alfred,                                          Depot Bn. 
 
TRACEY, PTE. DENNIS,                                          94th Reg't. 
 
Tracey, Pte. John Gerald,                                     94th Reg't. 
 
Tracey, Pte. John Thomas,                                     40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Tracey, Pte. Laurier,                                         85th Bn., C.I.  
 
Tracey, Pte. Michael F.,                                      94th Reg't. 
 
Tracey, Pte. Stanislaus,                                      C.E. 
 
Turnbull, Pte. John,                                          94th Reg't. 
 
Wall, Pte. Abraham,                                           Depot Bn. 
 
Wall, Pte. Walter,                                            Depot Bn. 
 
*Walsh, Dvr. James,                                           43rd Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Walsh, Pte. Patrick,                                          40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Waterfield, Pte. Thomas,                                      no entry 
 
White, Pte. John,                                             25th Bn., C.I. 


TOP OF PAGE


PAGE 11

Copyright© Transcribed by Joan Hapeman Somers
30 June 1998