Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Catholics of the Diocese of Antigonish, Nova Scotia and the Great War


PAGE 1    PAGE 2    PAGE 3    PAGE 4    PAGE 5    PAGE 6
PAGE 7    PAGE 8    PAGE 9    PAGE 10

HOME PAGE

PAGE 11

NEW GLASGOW
NEW WATERFORD-MOUNT CARMEL






NEW GLASGOW

Rev. J. D. MacLeod, P.P.

Summary: 101 enlisted, 11 killed, 21 wounded

Allen, Pte. Murdock,                                 106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Bent, Pte. Harold,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Bishop, Pte. Frank,                                  1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Bransfield, Pte. John,                              193rd., C.I. 
 
Brown, Pte. Dougald,                                 193rd Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
son of Daniel and Flora 
(MacDonald) Brown
 
*Brown, Pre. John Dan,                               17th Batt., C.F.A. 
son of Daniel and Flora 
(MacDonald) Brown
 
BROWN, PTE. JOHN DUNCAN,                             246th Bn., C.I. 

BROWN, PTE. JOHN MICHAEL                             85th Bn., C.I.
son of Daniel and Flora 
(MacDonald) Brown
Killed in the battle of
Drocourt-Queant 2 Sept. 1918
Buried Dury Mill British Cemetery, 
Pas de Calais, France

Brown, Pte. John Roderick,                           193rd Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
son of Daniel and Flora 
(MacDonald) Brown
 
Brown, Sgt. Laurence,                                no entry
promoted from ranks.  
son of Daniel and Flora 
(MacDonald) Brown
                                                
 
Brown, Pte. Michael,                                 246th Bn., C.I. 
 
Brown, Pte. Vincent,                                 17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Brown, Pte. Walter,                                  17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Brown, Pte. William Bernard,                         C.A.M.C. 

Bubar, Pte. Percy J.,                                C.F.C. 
 
**Chisholm, Capt. Ronald C., 
promoted from ranks                                  40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Collum, Pte. Edward,                                C.A.M.C. 
 
*Curley, Sgt. Daniel,                                14th Bn., C.I. 
 
Delaney, Dvr. John Edward,                           C.A.S.C. 
 
Farrell, Pte. Dan,                                   American Legion 
 
Fitzgerald, Pte. Simon Courtney,                     193rd. Bn., C.I. 
 
Fitzpatrick, Pte. James Fred,                        85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Fraser, Pte. Angus,                                 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fraser, Pte. Charles,                                Siberian Expedition 
 
Fraser, Sgt. Daniel Angus, M.M., 
promoted from ranks),                                106th Bn. & 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fraser, L-Cpl. William,                              C.A.D.C. 
 
Gallant, Spr. Alex,                                  C.E. 
 
Gerrard, Pte. Harold,                                193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Grant, Pte. Angus,                                   64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Grant, Pte. Gillis,                                 17th Bn., C.I. 
 
Haley, Pte. Malcolm,                                 1st Depot Bn. 
 
Hampson, Pte. Michael,                               106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Johnson, Peter,                                      no entry 
 
Kennedy, Pte. Joseph,                                1st Depot Bn. 
 
Kennedy, Pte. Leo,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
Lewis, Pte. George,                                  1st Depot Bn. 

Lewis, Pte. Harry,                                   no entry 

*Lewis, Pte. John,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 

*Lewis, Pte. William,                                85th Bn., C.I. 

LONG, PTE. WILLIAM EDWARD,                           17th Bn., C.I. 
Son of Patrick & Mary J. Long 
of Trenton

Murphy, Pte. James Francis,                          17th Bn., C.I. 

*Murphy, Pte. John,                                  17th Bn., C.I. 

Murphy, Sgt. Michael, 
promoted from ranks                                  236th Bn., C.I. 

Murphy, Pte. Samuel,                                 43rd Bn., C.I. 

*McArthur, Major Angus, 
promoted from ranks                                  64th Bn. & 25th Bn., C.I. 

McCarron, Pte. John B.,                              C.A.S.C. 

McCormack, Pte. Joseph,                              1st Depot Bn. 

MacDdonald, Pte. Allan,                              1st Depot Bn. 

MacDonald, Pte. Angus,                               1st Depot Bn. 

MacDonald, Pte. Anthony,                             1st Depot Bn. 

MacDonald, Pte. Archibald Alexander,                 C.A.M.C 

MacDonald, Pte. Clarence,                            193rd. Bn., C.I.  

MacDonald, Pte. Daniel J.,                           1st Depot Bn. 
 
MACDONALD, RONALD P.,                                Western Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Daniel V.,                           106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. John J.,                            85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Dan R.,                              1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Hector,                             85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Dvr. Hugh A.,                            17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Ronald,                              1st Depot Bn. 
 
MACDONALD, GNR. DAN A.,                              24th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Thomas J.,                          48th R.C.H., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John Angus,                          26th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. William,                            193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Andrew,                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Francis,                            C.A.M.C. 
 
MacEachern, Pte. Lauchlin,                           106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACGILLIVRAY, PTE. DOUGALD,                          17th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacGillivray, Pte. H. J.,                            no entry 
 
MacInnis, Pte. Hugh,                                 no entry 
 
MacInnis, Pte. John,                                 1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacIssac, Cpl. A. J.,                                no entry 
 
McKenna, Pte. Dennis,                                1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. Francis Laurence,                    C.A.M.C. 
 Son of Duncan & Annabelle (Russell)
 McKenzie of New Glasgow

MacKenzie, Pte. Dougald,                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
MACLAUGHLIN, PTE. ARCIBALD,                          16th Bn., C.I. 

MACLAUGLIN, PTE. JOHN WILLIAM,                       17th Bn., C.I. 

*MacLean, Pte. James,                                193rd Bn., C.I. 

MacLeod, Pte. John M.,                               1st Depot Bn. 

MacLeod, Pte. William,                               64th Bn., C.I.  

MacMaster, Pte. Allan,                               no entry 

MacMillan, Pte. John Thomas,                         1st Depot Bn. 

MACNEIL, PTE. FRANCIS JOHN ALLAN,                    78th R.C.H., C.I.

MACNEIL, PTE. HERBERT,                               40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Hugh Dan,                              1st Depot Bn. 

MacNeil, Pte. John,                                  no entry 

MACPHEE, PTE. JOSEPH,                                85th Bn., C.I. 

MacPherson, Pte. Peter Ronald,                       17th Bn., C.I. 

*MacPherson, Pte. William,                           54th Bn., C.I. 

*Oulette, Pte. William,                              193rd Bn., C.I. 

Patterson, Gnr. Alexander Walter,                    2nd Siege Batt., C.G.A. 

*Penny, Pte. Joseph, Edward,                         no entry 

Penny, Pte. Thomas, Wilbert,                         85th Bn., C.I. 

Perrault, Pte. Arthur,                               C.F.A. 

Pitts, Pte. Daniel,                                  no entry 

Power, Pte. James,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 

Ryan, Dvr. Donald Archibald,                         10th Seige Batt., C.G.A. 

Settle, Pte. George,                                 1st Depot Bn. 
 
Soy, Capt. James M.,                                 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Walsh, Gnr. William,                                 C.F.A. 
 
Walsh, Pte. William G.,                              Depot Bn. 


TOP OF PAGE


NEW WATERFORD-MOUNT CARMEL

Rev. John H. Nicholson, P.P.

Summary: 155 enlisted, 16 killed, 27 wounded

AuCoin, Charles J.,                                   no entry 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Benedict,                                no entry 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Job(?) J.,                               no entry 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Louis,                                   246th Bn., C.I. 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Louis E.,                                no entry 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Paul,                                    no entry 
 
AuCoin, Pte. Wilfred,                                 no entry 
 
Arsenault, Pte. John,                                 no entry 
 
Arsenault, Pte. Simon,                                no entry 
 
Bates, Pte. James W.,                                 10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Bison, Labin N.,                                      no entry 
 
Boudreau, Pte. Charles,                               Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Boudreau, Pte. Ernest,                                185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Boudreau, Eve. T.                                     no entry 
 
Boudreau, Pte. Placide,                               C.R.T. 
 
Boudreau, Pte. William,                               106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Brophy, Pte. William,                                 no entry 
 
**Butts, Pte. Eve.,                                   Tunnelling Co. 
 
**Butts, Pte. Walter,                                 Tunnelling Co. 
 
Burke, Gnr. Daniel,                                   R.C.G.A. 
 
BURKE, PTE. DOUGLAS,                                  26th Bn., C.I. 
 
BURKE, PTE. JACK,                                     40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Campbell, Pte. Neil,                                 106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Carpel, Pte. J. Fortune,                              no entry 
 
*Chiasson, Pte. Arsene H.,                            25th Bn., C.I. 
 
**Chiasson, Pte. Arthur,                              64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Chiasson, Signaller Charles,                          1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Chiasson, Harrison, M.M.,                             no entry 
 
Chiasson, Joseph P.,                                  no entry 
 
Chiasson, Joseph H.,                                  no entry 
 
Chiasson, William C.,                                 no entry 
 
Cormier, Pte. William,                                no entry 
 
Curry, Pte. Alex,                                     25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Curry, Pte. Angus,                                    94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Curry, Pte. Angus,                                    185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Curry, Pte. Dan,                                      85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Curry, Pte. Dan F.,                                   64th Bn., C.I. 
 
CURRY, PTE. FRANK,                                    25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Curry, Sgt. John,                                     22nd Bn., C.I. 
 
*Curry, Pte. John,                                    185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Delaney, Amede,                                       no entry 
 
Delaney, Pte. Dan J.,                                 185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Delaney, Pte. John A.,                                Western Bn. 
 
Delaney, Pte. Joseph W.,                              185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Deveau, Pte. Fred,                                    246th Bn., C.I. 
 
Deveau, Pte. Joseph W. 
Prisoner,                                             R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Deveau, Philisphore,                                  no entry 
 
Deveau, Fred P.,                                      no entry 
 
Doucette, Baizille,                                   no entry 
 
*Doucette, Cpl. James F.,                             M.M., 64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Doucette, Pte. John M.,                               Navy 
 
*Doucette, Pte. Thomas M.,                            85th Bn., C.I. 
 
**Doucette, Cpl. Thomas L.,                           13th Bn., C.I. 
 
Dwyer, Pte. Thomas,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Elsworth, Pte. Dan,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Elsworth, Spr. Richard,                              1st Tunnelling Co. 
 
*Fortune, Pte. Dan,                                   40th Bn., C.I.   
 
Fortune, Pte. Morris,                                 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fortune, Pte. James F.,                               106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fortune, Pte. Sylvester,                              85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fortune, Pte. Charles W.,                             94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fortune, Pte. Jerome,                                 94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gibbons, Pte. Michael,                                185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Graham, Pte. Martin                                   1st Depot bn. 

HARVEY, PTE. PHILIP,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Hawley, Pte. Matthew W.,                              C.E. 
 
*Henry, Pte. Charles J.,                              85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Keefe, Pte. Patrick,                                  5th Bn., C.I. 
 
Keefe, Pte. William,                                  185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Larade, Pte. Joseph,                                  85th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Peter P.,                               165th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. Charles M.,                             no entry 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. James ,                                 no entry 
 
*LeForte, Pte. Peter,                                 36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
LeForte, Pte. Henry,                                  185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Leonard, Jeffrey P., 
no rank                                               85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Martin, John,                                        26th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John,                                 64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Allan,                                     Navy 
 
*MacDonald, Allan R.,                                 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John R.,                              40th Bn., C.I.
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Dougald,                             185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Sgt. Edward C.,                            C.A.M.C 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John,                                 40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Alex. O.,                            D.C.M., 40th Bn., C.I.  
 
**MacDonald, Pte. Henry O.,                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Neil,                                 1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Archibald,                            14th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. JAMES J.,                             40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. JOSEPH,                               40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Angus 
no rank                                               R.C.R., C.I.  
 
MacDougall, Pte. Neil,                                36th Batt., C.F.A.  
 
MacDougall, Pte. Alex,                                40th Bn., C.I.  
 
MacEachern, Pte. Michael,                             85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACINNIS, PTE. JOHN J.,                               85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. Dan,                                   185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacIntyre, Pte. Joseph A.,                            264th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacIsaac, Cpl. Dan S.,                               40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacIsaac, Pte. Joseph,                                94th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacKay, Pte. Sidney,                                 54th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACKENZIE, PTE. LEO,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACKENZIE, PTE. ANGUS,                                25th Bn., C.I. 
  
MacKenzie, Pte. Dan,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
  
MacKenzie, Pte. Joseph, M.M.,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
  
Mackenzie, Pte. Allan                                 C.E.F. 
 
MACKINNON, PTE. DAN,                                  185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. Dennis,                               43rd Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLeod, Pte. Malcom F.,                              1st Batt., C.F.A.
 
MACLEOD, PTE. MALCOLM,                                185th & 85th Bns., C.I. 
 
MacLeod, Pte. Michael,                                94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLeod, Pte. Archibald,                              C.A.M.C 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Neil,                                   219th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Alex,                                   Siberian Forces 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Michael, 
promoted from ranks,                                  C.R.T. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. James,                                  no entry 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. JOHN,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John B.,                                Navy 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. ANGUS,                                  2nd C.M.R. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. Michael F.,                            1st Tunnelling Co. 
 
MacPhee, Pte. Neil,                                   106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacPhee, Pte. Neil,                                   R.C.R., C.I.  
 
MacPherson, Pte. Andrew,                              40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacPherson, Pte. Michael,                            43rd Bn., C.I. 
 
MacPhersom, Sig. James,                               1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacPherson, Pte. Neil,                                40th Bn., C.I. 
 
NICHOLSON, PTE. JOHN R.,                              85th Bn., C.I.
 
Nicholson, Pte. Dan,                                  185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Odo, Pte. Simon,                                      94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pathe, Aledi,                                         no entry 
 
*Pendergast, Sig. Dennis,                             24th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Petrie, Pte. James H.,                                25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Petrie, Pte. Patrick,                                 no entry  
 
Petrie, Pte. Alex.,                                   185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Petrie, Pte. Hillary, M.M.,                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Poirier, Pte. Charles,                                no entry 
 
Poirier, Pte. Henry A.,                               no entry   
 
Poirier, Pte. Severen C.,                             no entry 
 
POWER, PTE. JOSEPH J.,                                185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Power, Pte. Patrick,                                  249th Bn., C.I.
 
Roach, Pierre M.,                                     no entry 
 
Roach, Charles P.,                                    no entry 
 
ROACH, PTE. WILLIAM,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Roach, Pte. Joseph M.,                                85th Bn., C.I.  
 
Roach, Daniel C.,                                     no entry 
 
Roach, Joseph W.,                                     no entry 
 
Roach, Joseph P.,                                     no entry 
 
Smith, Pte. Alex,                                     106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Sweeney, Pte. Richard,                                106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Syms, Pte. John,                                      185th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Walker, Pte. Vincent,                                185th Bn., C.I.  
  
Walsh, Sgt. James C., D.C.M.,                         185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I.   
  
*Wilson, Pte. John W.,                                24th Bn., C.I.  
 
Wilson, Pte. Leo,                                     1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Watson, Pte. Gilbert, D.C.M.,                         R.C.R., C.I. 
 
*Young, Pte. Thomas M.,                               1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 


TOP OF PAGE


PAGE 12

Copyright© Transcribed by Joan Hapeman Somers
30 June 1998