Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Catholics of the Diocese of Antigonish, Nova Scotia and the Great War


PAGE 1    PAGE 2    PAGE 3    PAGE 4    PAGE 5    PAGE 6
PAGE 7    PAGE 8    PAGE 9    PAGE 10    PAGE 11


HOME PAGE


PAGE 12

NEW WATERFORD-ST. AGNES
(Includes French & Italian Reservists)
NORTH SYDNEY
PETIT DE GRAT
PICTOU
POMQUET





NEW WATERFORD-ST. AGNES

Rev. John H. MacDonald, P.P.

Summary: 142 enlisted, 10 killed, 18 wounded

Note: French & Italian Reservists are at the end of this list.

Barry, Pte. Patrick,                               25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Burke, Gnr. Frank,                                 9th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Burns, Pte. Michael,                               94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Colford, Pte. Edward,                              185th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Corbett, Pte. Allan,                              40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Currie, Gnr. Angus,                                36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Currie, Pte. Daniel,                               85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Currie, Pte. John D.,                              25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Currie, Pte. John W.,                              85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Currie, Pte. Marshall,                             85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Carrigan, Dvr. Arthur,                             5th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*Douchette, Pte. James, M.M.,                      40th Bn., C.I. 
 
DeGauge, Pte. Gaston,                              106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Edwards, Pte. John,                                185th Bn., C.I., 
 
Ellsworth, Pte. Daniel,                            25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Ellsworth, Pte. Richard,                           64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fahey, Pte. Philip,                                85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gasper, Pte. John,                                 185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gracie, Pte. William,                              185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Alexander,                            25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Daniel, Sr.,                          40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Dan, Jr.,                             185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Joseph P.,                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Gouthro, Pte. Charles,                            64th Bn., C.I.
 
Gouthro, Pte. Eugene,                              185th Bn., C.I.

Gouthro, Cpl. John,                                64th Bn., C.I.
 
Groves, Pte. Joseph,                               94th Bn., C.I. 
 
HINKS, PTE. GEORGE,                                94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Haley, Sgt. William,                               85th Bn., C.I. 
 
HAWLEY, GNR. COLIN,                                9th Siege, Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Kane, Pte. Almon,                                  64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Kane, Pte. Colin,                                 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kane, Pte. William,                                64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kavanagh, Gnr. Alexander,                          17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Kearney, Pte. Clarence,                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kearney, Pte. William,                             25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Keating, Pte. Thomas,                              40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Kehoe, Pte. Charles,                               185th Bn., C.I. 
 
King, Pte. Daniel,                                 40th Bn., C.I. 
 
LIVINGSTON, L-CPL. GEORGE,                         106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Mickey, Pte. Sydney,                              54th Bn., C.I. 
possibly Mackey? 
 
*Madden, Pte. James,                               106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martell, Pte. Edward,                              64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martell, Pte. Charles,                             64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Morrison, Pte. John W.,                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martin, Pte. Joseph,                               94th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Murphy, Pte. John,                                64th Bn., C.I. 
 
McComiskey, Sgt. Owen,
 promoted from ranks,                              40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Angus,                            106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Allan,                            85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. EDWARD,                            25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Lieut. John Anthony, 
promoted from ranks,                               2nd Pioneer Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John Alex,                         185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John James,                        40th Bn., C.I. 
 
McDaniel, Gnr. Dan,                                36th Bn., C.F.A. 
 
MacDaniel, Pte. Peter,                             25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDougall, Pte. Albert,                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacEachern, Gnr. James,                            10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MacGillivray, Pte. Alexander,                      185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. Dan,                                C.R.T. 
 
MacIsaac, Pte. John,                               106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacIsaac, Pte. John,                               185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacIsaac, Gnr. Joseph A.,                          36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacIsaac, Pte. Murdock,                            78th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacIsaac, Pte. Ronald,                             19th Bn., C.I. 
 
McIvor, Pte. Harold,                               185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKay, Pte. Theodore,                             64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. Joseph,                            106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACKENZIE, PTE. ANGUS,                             40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. William,                           85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Gnr. Dan,                                 5th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacLean, Sig. John,                                1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*MacLellan, Pte. Alexander,                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. Allan,                             185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Sgt. Dan., 
promoted from ranks,                               102nd Bn., C.I. 
 
MACLELLAN, SGT. DAN C.,                            30th Australian Exp'd Forces 
 
*MacLellan, Pte. John,                             185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. John A.,                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. John J.,                           64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. J. Hugh,                           1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacLellan, Pte. James,                            106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. James,                             106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. Michael,                           40th Bn., C.I. 

*MacLeod, Pte. Dan,                                185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
McLeod, Pte. John Joseph,                          1st Depot Bn.

McMullin, Pte. John,                               85th Bn., C.I. 
 
McMullin, Gnr. James,                              36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MACMULLIN, PTE. PATRICK,                           85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacMullin, Pte. Patrick,                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacNeil, Sgt. Angus,                              25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Dan, 
promoted from ranks,                               185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. JOHN A.,                             25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Dan C., 
promoted from ranks,                               185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, L-Cpl. James,                             106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Herman,                              106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Leo,                                 94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Michael,                             40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Michael,                             40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Rod,                                 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Wallace,                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
McQuarrie, Pte. Dan.,                              29th Bn., C.I. 

McQuarrie, Gnr. John,                              10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
McPherson, Gnr. James,                             1st Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
McPherson, Pte. Neil,                              40th Bn., C.I. 
 
McPherson, Pte. Patrick,
Son of Martin McPherson/MacPherson
& Elizabeth McRae                                  106th Bn., C.I. 
 
McVarish, Pte. Stephen,                            25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Nearing, Pte. James,                               10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Nearing, Pte. Thomas,                              64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Nearing, Dvr. Walter,                             9th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Nearing, Pte. William,                             C.F.C. 
 
*O'Reilly, Pte. Fred,                              25th Bn., C.I. 
 
O'REILLY, PTE. NEIL,                               64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pitman, Pte. Dan,                                  40th Bn., C.I. 

Rose, Dvr. John,                                   10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Ryan, Pte. John,                                   106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Ryan, Pte. Jerry, M.M. & 2 bars,                  40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Richardson, Pte. Edgar,                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Smith, Pte. Alexander,                             25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Sullivan, Pte. Jerry,                              185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Taylor, Cpl. Harry,                                85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Vienneau, Pte. Leandre,                            Can. Navy 


Reservists:

Bertollotti, Antonio, Italian R. Boni, Olivo, Italian R. Caporelli, Pepino, Italian R. D'Assonville, Henri, French R. Dequiat, Julien, French R. Duhart, Francois, French R. Degaugue, Henri, French R. Dariva, Pietra, Italian R. Gaspard, Joseph, French R. Gentile, Emidio, Italian R. LeFebvre, Henri, French R. Montagne, Leo, French R. Natale, Battista, Italian R. Nivo, Giordano, Italian R. Petit, Louis, French R. Petit, Raoul, French R. Polognato, Guiseppe, Italian R. Tahon, Baptiste, French R. Travante, Atilio, Italian R. Satra, Arrigo, Italian R. Velenosi, Donato, Italian R. Visentin, Erminio, Italian R.


TOP OF PAGE


NORTH SYDNEY

Rev. Wm. F. Kiely, P.P.

Summary: 170 enlisted, 25 killed, 28 wounded

Audoux, Pte. Peter,                           185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I.
 
Audoux, Pte. Sylvester,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Apisteguy, Pte. Vincent,                     185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Arac, Pte. Constance,                         94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Autin, Pte. Alfred,                           French Reservist 
 
*Autin, Pte. Ralph,                           85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Barry, Pte. Charles,                         no entry 
 
*Bedford, Pte. Andrew J.,                     25th Bn.,C.I. 
 
Bedford, Pte. Allan,                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
Bennett, Pte. Walter,                         106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Boudreau, Pte. Charles,                       185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Boutilier, Pte. William G.,                   24th Bn., C.I. 
 
Boutilier, Pte. Edward,                       10th Siege Bn., C.G.A. 
 
BRENNAN, LIEUT. T. LOUIS,                     R.A.F. 
 
Brennan, Q-M. Sgt. Gerald J., 
promoted from ranks,                          R.C.R., C.I. 
 
*Brothers, Lieut. William,                    106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Brothers, Pte. Stephen,                       Tank Bn.
 
Boute, Pte. Stanley,                          94th Bn., C.I. 
 
***Burke, Sgt. Ambrose, 
promoted from ranks,                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Burke, Pte. John J.,                          185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Burke, Pte. Daniel,                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Burke, Pte. Pius,                             13th Bn., C.I. 
 
Connell, Sig. Frank,                          106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Connell, Pte. William,                        14th Brigade, C.I. 
 
COX, PTE. JOSEPH,                             25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Denny, Pte. Thomas V.                         94th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Denny, Pte. John W.,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Denny, Pte. William,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Delaney, Pte. Frederick,                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
DERION, PTE. PIUS,                            no entry 
 
*Derion, Pte. Stephen,                        no entry  
 
DEVINE, SGT. FRANCIS Lawrence,                55th Bn., C.I. 
 
DINANT, PTE. PASCAL,                          French Army 
 
**Dooley, Cpl. Cyril,                         C.A.M.C. 
 
Dooley, Lieut. D. V.,                         Can. Navy 
 
Dooley, Pte. Richard,                         10th Bn., C.I. 
  
Dooley, Sig. David W.                         4th Signalling Co. 
 
*Dumas, Pte. Peter,                           French Army 
 
DUNPHY, PTE. WILLIAM,                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
DUNPHY, PTE. JAMES,                           106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Dunphy, Sailor George T.,                     British Navy 
 
Dunphy, Sgt. John T., 
promoted from ranks,                          25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Dunphy, Pte. Vincent,                         23rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Dolomont, Pte. R.,                            26th Bn., C.I. 

Emberley, Pte. Patrick,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
FORTUNE, PTE. JOSEPH,                         2nd Pioneer Bn. 
 
Fortune, Pte. Pius,                           94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fortune, Sailor Archibald,                    Can. Navy 
 
Garnier, Pte. Ernest, 
prisoner 4 yrs.,                             French Army 
 
Garnier, Pte. Sidney,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Sgt. Lawrence P., M.M., 
promoted from ranks,                          85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Pte. Martin W.,                       C.R.T. 
 
GOUTHRO, PTE. JEROME,                         R.C.R., C.I. 
Son of Francis & Mary Ann Gouthro 

Gouthro, Sig. James A.,                       Navy 
Son of Francis & Mary Ann Gouthro 
 
Gouthro, Sig. Joseph C.,                      Navy 
 
Gouthro, Lawrence,                            no entry 
 
Gouthro, Pte. William,                        R.C.R., C.I.
Son of Francis & Mary Ann Gouthro  
 
*Hannum, Pte. Charles,                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Hannum, Pte. John,                            R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Hennebery, Pte. Richard,                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Jessome, Pte. Begeley,                        Nfld. Reg't. 
 
Jackman, Pte. Alex,                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Keagan, Pte. Edward A.,                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
KELLY, SAILOR BERNARD,                        Can. Navy 
 
KEHOE, PTE. THOMAS,                           144th Bn., C.I. 
 
KEHOE, GNR. RONALD,                           17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Kehoe, Pte. Joseph, 
M.M. & Mons ribbon,
prisoner Germany 43 months                    15th Bn., C.I. 
 
KEHOE, PTE. GEORGE,                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
LADREW, PTE. HENRY,                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
LEVANGIE, GNR. BENJAMIN,                      17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Lebbetter, Capt. Thomas A.,                   C.A.M.C. 
 
LONG, PTE. WILLIAM,                           2nd Pioneer Bn. 
 
*Lovell, Dvr. John J.,                        36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*Lovell, Dvr. Roderick,                       36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
LUSH, PTE. WILLIAM,                           14th Brigade, C.I. 
 
MARSHALL, PTE. WILLIAM,                       25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martin, Pte. Joseph,                          94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Meach, Capt. Lloyd, M.C.,                     R.A.M.C. 
 
Meaney, Pte. Edward                           94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Murphy, Sgt. James T.,                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Murphy, Pte. Peter,                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Meiners, Lieut. Harold,                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacAdam, Engineer Daniel E.,                  Can. Navy 
 
MacCarthy, Pte. Stephen,                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacCormack, Pte. Allan G.,                    94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacCormack, Pte. John,                        42nd Bn., C.I. 
 
MacCormack, Pte. William,                     94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Major Donald,                      94th Reg't. 
 
MacDonald, Lieut. John D., M.M.,              no entry 
 
MacDonald, Lieut. John A.,                    94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Gnr. Donald,                       10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MacDonald, Dvr. Sennan,                       C.E. 

MacDonald, Gnr. James A., D.C.M.,             36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Hector,                      85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Gnr. Joseph J.,                    10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Reginald,                     no entry 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Roderick,                    185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Dan,                         185th Bn. & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDougall, Pte. John,                       36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Ted,                         6th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDermott, Cpl. Joseph,                      C.F.C. 
 
**MacEachern, Pte. Allan,                     25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacEachern, Pte. Neil,                        94th Bn., C.I.
 
MacEachern, Lieut. Michael,                   94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacEachern, Pte. James,                       94th Bn., C.I. 

MACINNIS, PTE. JOSEPH,                        R.C.R., C.I. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. Michael,                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacIntyre, Pte. Wilfred,                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacIntyre, Pte. John,                        R.C.R., C.I. 
 
MacIsaac, Pte. Neil M.,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. George,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. Angus,                        10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
  
**MacKenzie, Cpl. John H.,                    106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. George,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. Rod.,                         94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Sgt. Hector,                       106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. John,                         2nd Pioneer Bn. 
 
MacLeod, Lieut. Clem, 
promoted from ranks                           36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MACLEOD, LIEUT. COLONEL R. C.                 C.A.M.C. 
 
MACLEAN, PTE. THOMAS,                         25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacMullan, Gnr. Frank J.,                    36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacMillan, Pte. Bernard,                      C.F.C. 
 
MacMillan, Sgt. Frederick Stanton, 
promoted from ranks                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Michael,                        no entry 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Stanley, 
promoted from ranks                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Charles,                        10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Malcolm,                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacPherson, Cpl. James,                      1st C.M.R. 
 
NAILEN, PTE. LEWIS,                           17th Bn., C.I. 
 
NICHOLSON, PTE. PETER,                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Nicholson, Pte. John,                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
O'Handley, Pte. John,                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
**O'Handley, Pte. Douglas,                    40th Bn., C.I. 
 
*O'Handley, Pte. Colin,                       106th Bn., C.I.  
 
Otta, Pte. Ralph,                             185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pendergast, Pte. John,                        2nd Pioneer Bn. 

Pendergast, Pte. Daniel,                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
Penny, Pte. William,                          106th Bn., & 26th Bn., C.I. 
 
Penny, Pte. George,                           R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Penny, Sailor F.,                             Can. Navy 
 
Phalen, Pte. Thomas,                          106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pumphrey, Sgt. Thomas A.,                     94th Bn., C.I., & C.A.P.C. 
 
PROUGHT, PTE. DANIEL, B.,                     10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Rodgers, Gnr. Adolphus,                       36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Redquest, Pte. Daniel,                        94th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Reid, Pte. Joseph, W.,                       R.C.R., C.I. 
 
*Reid, Pte. Philip,                           73rd R.C.H., C.I. 
 
Reid, Sailor George,                          Navy 
 
Rose, Sailor Bennett,                         Navy 
 
Ryan, Pte. Dan V.,                            40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Robinson, Pte. Thomas,                        no entry 
 
Robinson, Pte. John,                          R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Smith, Pte. John T.,                          2nd Pioneer Bn. 
 
Steele, Pte. Michael,                         R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Theriault, Pte. Clarence,                     106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Taggart, Pte. Johnston,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
TOBIN, PTE. THOMAS,                           106th Bn., & R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Tobin, Pte. George,                           25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Tompkins, Pte. Thomas M.,                     193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Troker, Pte. Fred,                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Walsh, Pte. Walter,                           64th Bn., C.I. & Pioneer Bn. 
 
Walsh, Pte. John James,                       94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Walsh, Pte. Vincent,                          94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Walsh, Pte. Bernard,                          94th Bn., C.I. 
 
Wilkie, Pte. Austin,                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
Wilkie, Pte. Alexander,                       R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Wilkie, Pte. James B.,                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
*White, Pte. Pat. J.,                         36th batt., C.F.A. 
 
Young, Stoker Amrose,                         Can. Navy 
 
Young, Pte. Joseph 
(prisoner),                                   R.C.R., C.I.


TOP OF PAGE


PETIT DE GRAT

Rev. J. A. D'Auteuil, P.P.

Summary: 10 enlisted, 1 killed, 1 wounded

Boudreau, Pte. Harry S.,                       85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Boudreau, Pte. William H.,                    85th Bn., C.I. & C.M.G.C. 
 
Boudreau, Pte. Amede,                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
Boudreau, Pte. Raymond,                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Gruchy, Pte. Harold,                           1st Depot Bn. 
 
Joshua, Pte. Reggie,                           1st. Depot Bn. 
 
Landry, Pte. Joseph E.,                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
MARTELL, PTE. RAYMOND,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Marchand, Pte. Ernest,                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
Marchand, Pte. Simon,                          C.E. 


TOP OF PAGE


PICTOU

Rev. J. DeCoste, P.P.

Summary: 57 enlisted, 4 killed, 7 wounded
Babineau, Gnr. Joseph,                         23rd Howitzer Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Baillie, Pte. William,                         106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Brennan, Matron Emily,                         C.A.M.C. 
 
Brennan, Sgt. William,                         219th Bn., C.I. 
 
Burns, Pte. William,                           Depot Bn., C.I. 
 
*Cheverie, Pte. Laurier,                       64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Cheverie, Pte. Roy,                           58th Bn., C.I. 
 
Cormier, Pte. Azade,                           1st Depot Bn.
 
Dalton, Pte. John,                             Can. Const. Corps. 
 
Dalton, Pte. Richard,                          Can. Const. Corps. 
 
Derapse, Cpl. Clovis,                          85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Deveau, Pte. John,                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
Flood, Cpl. James, 
prisoner                                       15th Bn., C.I. 
 
Foley, Pte. Peter,                             106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Foley, Pte. William,                           178th Bn., C.I. 
 
Forshner, Pte. Harold,                         3rd Brigade, C.I. 
 
Gallant, Pte. Alphonse,                        no entry 
 
Garde, Pte. G. H.,                             R.C.H., C.I. 
 
GILLIS, SGT. DANIEL,                           106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Grattan, Matron Myrtle,                        C.A.M.C. 
 
Henderson, Pte. J.,                            106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Jollymore, George,                             Navy 
 
*Jollymore, Cpl. Percy,                        85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Landry, Pte. William,                          no entry 
 
Landry, Pte. William,                          106th Bn., C.I. 
 
LeBlanc, Pte. J. T.,                           10th Bn., C.I. 
 
Logan, Sgt. J. D.,                             85th Bn., C.I.  
 
Lord, Pte. W.,                                 C.A.M.C. 
 
MacCormack, Pte. Roy,                          64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Allan P.,                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Daniel A.,                    C.E. 
 
MacDonald, Midshipman, Daniel,                 Navy 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Edward,                        8th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, N. S. Georgina,                     C.A.M.C.  
 
MacDonald, Pte. Joseph,                        256th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Michael,                       106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Capt. (Rev.) R.,                    Can. Chaplain Service 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Alex,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. John,                         6th C.M.R. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. Ronald,                       85th Bn., C.I. 

McLaren, Pte. George,                          219th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Ronald,                          106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacMaster, Pte. Angus,                         3rd C.C.D. 
 
MacMaster, Pte. Roderick,                      64th Bn., C.I. 
  
MacNeil, Spr. John,                            C.R.T. 
 
Morrison, Pte. Angus,                          64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Noiles, Pte. John,                            Western Bn. 
 
O'Donnell, Pte. Joseph,                        64th Bn., C.I. 
 
PERRY, PTE. JOHN,                              R.C.R., C.I. 
 
Roache, Pte. George,                           Depot Bn. 
 
*Roache, Pte. Patrick,                         85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Roache, Pte. Thomas,                           85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Ross, Pte. William,                            253rd Bn., C.I. 
 
SMITH, PTE. ANDREW,                            106th Bn., C.I. 
 
TOBIN, SPR. JOHN,                              C.R.T. 
 
*Venoit, Pte. Theo.,                           64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Whelan, Pte. James,                            C.E. 


TOP OF PAGE


POMQUET

Rev. D. E. Chisholm, P.P.

Summary: 40 enlisted, 2 killed, 3 wounded

Bennett, Pte. Albert J.,                        73rd Inf., A.E.F. 
 
Benoit, Pte. Leo J.                             17th Res. Bn. 
 
Broussard, Pte. Charles A.,                     29th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Broussard, Pte. Edward W.,                      64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Broussard, Pte. Joseph F.,                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
Deon, Pte. Elmer J.,                            17th Bn., C.I. 
 
Deon, Gnr. Fred J.,                             10th Siege Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Deon, Pte. George,                              no entry 
 
DeWolf, Pte. Laurence A.,                       no entry 
 
DeWolf, Pte. James A.,                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
DeWolf, Pte. Joseph L.,                         17th Bn., C.I. 
 
DeYoung, Pte. George H.,                        Engineers, A.E.F. 
 
DeYoung, Cpl. George N.,                        74th Inf., A.E.F. 
 
Doiron, Pte. Augustus,                          no entry 
 
Doiron, Pte. Bernard,                           no entry 
 
Doiron, Pte. David,                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
Doiron, Pte. George A.,                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Doiron, Spr. Simon,                            64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Doiron, Spr. Joseph Leo,                       64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Fraser, Pte. Alex,                              no entry 
 
Kiely, Cpl. John Joseph, M.M., D.C.M.,          193rd Bn. & 42nd Bn., C.I. 
 
LANDRY, PTE. ALEX.,
Killed 28 Sep 1916 on the Somme
(Son of Peter Joseph Landry
& Caroline Decoste)                             64th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Landry, Pte. Jeremiah,                         61st Bn., C.I. 
 
Melanson, Pte. E. L.,                           17th Res. Bn. 
 
Melanson, Spr. Francis,                         C.E. 
 
Melanson, Pte. George,                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
Melanson, Pte. George F.,                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Melanson, Pte. John,                            1st Depot Bn. 
 
Melanson, Pte. John C.,                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
Melanson, Pte. John S.,                         17th Res. Bn. 
 
Melanson, Pte. Leo L.,                          17th Res. Bn. 

Meuse, Gnr. Arthur,                             C.F.A. 
 
Meuse, Pte. Peter,                              1st Depot Bn. 
 
MACDONALD, LIEUT. ANGUS D., 
promoted from ranks                             85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John A.,                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Rennie, Pte. George A.,                         17th Can. Res. Bn. 
 
Rennie, Pte. George F.,                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
Rennie, Spr. Joseph,                            C.R. 
 
Rennie, Pte. Joseph F.,                         C. E. 
 
Venadain, Pte. John W.,                         no entry 


TOP OF PAGE


PAGE 13

Copyright© Transcribed by Joan Hapeman Somers
30 June 1998