Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Catholics of the Diocese of Antigonish, Nova Scotia and the Great War


PAGE 1    PAGE 2    PAGE 3    PAGE 4    PAGE 5    PAGE 6    PAGE 7

HOME PAGE

PAGE 8

IONA
JOHNSTOWN
JUDIQUE
LAKEVALE
L'ARDOISE
LARRY'S RIVER


IONA

Rev. R. Mackenzie, P.P.

Summary: 104 enlisted, 8 killed, 16 wounded

Buzzan, Bugler William,                                   C.G.R. 
 
Campbell, Sgt. Alexander A.,                              1st Depot Bn. 
 
Campbell, Pte. Angus,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
Campbell, Sgt. Angus R.,                                  C.R.T. 
 
*Campbell, Sgt. Dan R.,                                   64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Campbell, Pte. Hugh A.,                                   94th Reg't 
 
CAMPBELL, CPL. JERRY,                                     7th Bn., C.I. 
 
Campbell, Sgt. Malcolm R.,                                94th Reg't. 
 
*Fraser, Pte. James,                                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Sgt. Dan J.,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
Morrison, Cpl. John R.,                                   94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Alex.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Alex,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Lieut. Alex. J.,                               94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Lieut. Angus,                                  257th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John A.,                                  94th Reg't. 
 
MacDonald, Lieut. John A.,                                94th Reg't.  
 
MacDonald, Pte. John D.,                                  1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. James P.,                                 94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Major A. J.,                                   94th Bn., C.I.  
 
*MacDonald, Sgt. Malcolm,                                 185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. MICHAEL,                                  106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDougall, Pte. Hector,                                 185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. John F.,                                   94th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacIntyre, Pte. Burnie,                                  185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. John S.,                                  94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. Dan F.,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
  
MacKinnon, Pte. Hector,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. James,                                    106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Dvr. John M.,                                  36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. John P.,                                  1st Depot Bn. 
 
MACKINNON, PTE. JOHN P.,                                  94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. John V.,                                  94th Reg't. 
 
MACKINNON, PTE. MALCOLM JOSEPH,                           R.C.R., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. Murdock,                                  R.C.R., C.I. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. Murdock,                                  1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacKinnon, Pte. Thomas,                                   94th Reg't. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Angus,                                      185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Gnr. Francis Alex.,                              7th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacLean, Pte. John D.,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
MACLEAN, PTE. JOHN J.,                                    64th Bn., C.I. 

MacLean, Pte. Michael                                     40th Bn., C.I.
 
*MacLean, Pte. Neil S.,                                   185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Peter,                                      185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Peter N.,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacLean, Pte. Roderick,                                  185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacLean, Pte. Roderick J.,                                1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Allan A.,                                   94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Gnr. Allan,                                      7th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Alex. R.,                                   94th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Angus,                                      25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Ambrose,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Angus Joseph,                               94th Reg't. 
 
MACNEIL, CAPT. ANGUS I.,                                  94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Dan G.,                                     94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Cpl. Dan Joseph,                                 185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Dan J.,                                     94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Dan J.,                                     94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Daniel, J. D.,                              1st Depot Bn. 
 
**MacNeil, Pte. Dan R.,                                   R.C.R., C.I. 
 
**MacNeil, Lieut. Gordon M., M.C.,                        25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Hector,                                     106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Hector,                                     R.C.R. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Hugh D.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. James,                                      94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. James C.,                                   94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. James H.,                                   85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. James J. D.,                                94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John A. J.,                                 94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Cpl. John M.,                                    94th Reg't.  
 
MacNeil, Pte. John James,                                 94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John M.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. John M.,                                   185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacNeil, Gnr. John M.,                                   36th Batt., C.F.A.  
 
MacNeil, Pte. John N.,                                    94th Reg't.  
 
MacNeil, Sgt. John C.,                                    94th Reg't.  
 
MacNeil, Pte. John Alex,                                  94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John Allan,                                 94th Reg't.  
 
MacNeil, Pte. John Neil,                                  119th Bn., C.I. & C.M.G.C. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John J.,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. John A.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
*MacNeil, L-Cpl. John M.,                                 185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Gnr. John H.,                                    7th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John H.,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
  
MacNeil, Pte. Joseph R.,                                  94th Reg't. 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. LEO,                                         
Son of Dan S. MacNeil &
Catherine MacDonald                                       185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Malcom,                                     94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Cpl. Malcom,                                     94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Michael D.,                                 94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Michael J.,                                 94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Michael,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. Michael A.,                                185th Bn., C.I. 
 
***MacNeil, Sgt. Murdock A.,                              25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. MURDOCK I.,                                 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Murdock,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Neil A.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Sgt. Neil A.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Neil J.,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Neil J.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Neil M.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Neil J.,                                    94th Reg't. 
 
*MacNeil, Sgt. Roderick,                                  106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Roderick F.,                                94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Stephen,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 

TOP OF PAGE


JOHNSTOWN

Rev. W. A. MacPherson, P.P.

Summary: 30 enlisted, 4 killed, 6 wounded

*Campbell, Cpl. James D.,
Son of Donald P. & Annie Campbell
of Middle Cape                                             13th R.H.C., C.I. 
 
Campbell, Sgt. J. M.,                                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
CAMPBELL, L-CPL. RODERICK,                                 185th Bn., C.I 
 
Campbell, Pte. Peter S.,                                   185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Campbell, Peter J.,                                        R.A.F. 
 
Johnston, Pte. Dan J.,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
Johnston, Pte. James F.,                                   1st Depot Bn 
 
*Johnston, Pte. J.J.,                                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
JOHNSTON, PTE. JAMES N.,                                   185th Bn., & 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Johnston, Pte. James J.,                                  185th Bn., & 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Kennedy, Pte. Murdock, M.M.,                              40th Bn., C.I. & C.F.A. 
 
*Kennedy, Pte. Joseph,                                     36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Kennedy, Pte. Michael,                                     C.M.G.C. 
 
*MacKenzie, Lieut. John M.,                                185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKenzie, Sgt. Alex.,                                     17th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacKenzie, Pte. Michael,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. James,                                       106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. James,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. John M.,                                     185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Jonathan,                                    6th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Dan,                                         94th Reg't. 
 
MacNeil, Gnr. Michael,                                     10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MACNEIL, MURDOCK,                                          no entry 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Paul,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Roderick,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
McLean, Pte. Neil,                                         94th Reg't. 
 
MACPHEE, PTE. JOSEPH,                                      85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Stager, Pte. Charles,                                      C.A.S.C. 
 
Stager, Pte. Neil,                                         185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Sutherland, Pte. Dan,                                      18th Res. Bn. 

TOP OF PAGE


JUDIQUE

Rev. A. Chisholm, P.P.

Summary: 47 enlisted, 4 killed, 7 wounded

Beaton, Pte. Donald, S.,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Cameron, Pte. John Hugh,                                    22nd Bn., C.I. 
 
Cameron, Pte. William,                                      193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Campbell, Allan Hector,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Campbell, Pte. Angus A.,                                   106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Chisholm, Cpl. A. F.,                                       Military Police 
  
Chisholm, John Alex, no rank                                185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Chisholm, Gnr. John Archie,                                 R.C.G.A. 
 
*Chisholm, Pte. Joseph M.,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Chisholm, Pte. J. D.,                                       C.F.C. 
 
CHISHOLM, PTE. WILLIAM A.,                                  42nd R.H.C., C.I. 
 
Gillis, Alexander, no rank,                                 1st Depot Bn. 
 
Gillis, Roderick, no rank,                                  1st Depot Bn. 
 
Graham, John Angus, no rank,                                Vet. Hospital, A.E.F. 
 
Graham, John Hugh, no rank,                                 41st Bn., C.I. 
 
Graham, Martin, no rank,                                    C.M.G.C. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Alex. Rory,                                no entry 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Allan,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Archibald,                                 no entry 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Dan Alex.,                                  19th Res. Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Dan Angus,                                  no entry 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Donald Angus,                              no entry  
 
MacDonald, Pte. John Alex.,                                 no entry 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John R.,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. John,                                       no entry 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Joseph,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Malcolm,                                    U.S. Forestry Bn. 
 
*MacDonnell, Pte. Angus,  
Son of John Archie & Sarah
(MacLellan) MacDonnell 
Lost an arm at Vimy ridge 
Became a lighthouse keeper at Port Hood                     185th Bn., C.I.
 
MACDONELL, PTE. HUGH A.,                                    C.M.G.C. 
 
MacDonnell, Pte. John D.,                                   no entry 
 
MacDonnell, Pte. Joseph,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonnell, Pte. Ronald,                                    no entry 
 
MACDOUGALL, PTE. ANGUS,  
Son of Flora MacLeod, 
Glencoe & Rbt. MacDougall 
Judique Intervale                                           185th & 85th Bns., C.I.
 
*MacDougall, Pte. Dan.,                                     77th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDougall, Pte. John P.,                                   21st Alberta Reserve Bn. 
 
MacEachern, Pte.                                            Alex., A.E.F. 
 
MacEachern, Pte. John,                                      no entry 
 
MacEachern, Pte. Ronald, D.C.M.,                            64th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKay, Gnr. Archibald Joseph,                              10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
MacKillop, Pte. Angus Hugh,                                 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKillop, Pte. Duncan A.,                                  85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacKillop, Pte. John Dan,  
Son of John B. & Christina 
(MacDonald) MacKillop                                       85th B., C.I.
 
MACLEAN, PTE. JOHN,                                         7th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacMaster, Pte. Allan,                                      106th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacMaster, Pte. John A.,                                    no entry 
 
O'Handley, Pte. Neil R.,                                    no entry 
 
Tracey, Pte. Francis,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
TOP OF PAGE


LAKEVALE

Rev. D. Beaton, P.P.

Summary: 30 enlisted, 4 killed, 12 wounded

*Beaton, Pte. John,                                          54th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Boyd, Cpl. Andrew Neil,                                     193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
*Boyd, Pte. Dan Angus,                                       193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
*Boyd, Sgt. John Dan, 
promoted from ranks,                                         106th Bn., C.I. 
 
Cameron, Pte. Allan A.,                                      A.E.F. 
 
CHISHOLM, PTE. AMBROSE,                                      11th Reserve Bn. 
 
Chisholm, Pte. Dan W.,                                       A.E.F. 
 
Chisholm, Pte. John A.,                                      C.R.T. 
 
Dunn, Sgt.-Major Joseph, 
promoted from ranks,                                         102nd Bn., C.I. 
 
Hardy, Pte. Albert,                                          193rd Bn., & 42nd Bn., C.I. 
 
Hardy, Pte. Irving W.,                                       193rd Bn., C.I. 
              
*Kennedy, Pte. Wm. C.,                                       193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Alexander,                                  106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. Dan A.,                                     C.E. 
 
MACDONALD, PTE. DAN W.,                                      72nd R.C.H., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. John C.,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. William,                                     C.R.T. 
 
MacDougall, Spr. Alex,                                       C.E. 
 
MACEACHERN, PTE. THOMAS,                                     85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACEACHERN, PTE. VINCENT,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacGillivray, Pte. Ronald,                                   A.E.F. 
  
*McGuire, Pte. Michael J.,                                   193rd Bn., C.I. 
 
**MacInnis, Pte. Alexander,                                  10th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. John H.,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacInnis, Cpl. Michael, M.M.,                                7th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacLellan, Pte. Frank,                                      Western Bn. 
 
MacLellan, Pte. Peter,                                       C.F.C. 
 
Muddyman, Gnr. Arthur,                                       Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
*Mahoney, Pte. John Cameron,                                 no entry 
 
Towser, Pte. George,                                         17th Reserve Bn. 
TOP OF PAGE


L'ARDOISE

Rev. A. A. Boudreau, P.P.

Summary: 94 enlisted, 9 killed, 6 wounded

Berthier, Pte. Simon,                                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Berthier, Pte. Robert,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Birrette, Sailor Augustus,                                    Navy 
 
Birrette, Sailor Joseph,                                      Navy 
 
Birrette, Pte. John,                                          185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Bonin, Pte. Arthur,                                           66th Bn., C.I. 
 
Bonin, Pte. George,                                           63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Bonin, Pte. Fabian,                                           1st Depot Bn. 
 
Currie, N.S. Cora,                                            U.S. A.M.C. 
 
Gracie, Pte. Thomas,                                          1st Depot Bn. 
 
Longueepee, Pte. Edmund,                                      40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Longueepee, Pte. Fred,                                        63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Landry, Sailor Robert,                                        Navy 
 
LANDRY, PTE. JOHN,                                            no entry 
 
Landry, Pte. Humphrey,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
*LeRoux, Pte. Joseph,                                         63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Martell, Pte. Michael,                                         165th Bn., C.I. 
 
MARTELL, PTE. HENRY P.,                                       1st C.G.A. 
 
Martell, Pte. James M.,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Martell, Pte. Patrick,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Martell, Pte. Severence,                                      Depot Bn. 
 
Martell, Gnr. Wm. M.,                                         1st C.G.A. 
 
MARTELL, PTE. HARRY,                                          C.A.M.C. 
 
Martell, Pte.                                                 Felix, 165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martell, Spr. Jack,                                           C.E. 
 
MARTELL, LIEUT. WALTER U., M.M.,                              85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Martell, Pte. Leonie                                          1st Depot Bn.  

Martell, Pte. William,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Martell, Pte. Murdock,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
Mombourquette, N. S. Delphin,                                 C.A.M.C. 
 
Mombourquette, Gnr. Frank D.,                                 66th Bn., C.I., & C.F.A. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Felix,                                    165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mombourquette, Cadet Joseph C.,                               R.A.F. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Joseph A.,                                1st Depot Bn. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Albert,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Sylvester,                                1st Depot Bn. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Murdock,                                  1st Depot Bn. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Alphoonso,                                64th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Walter,                                   165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Fred,                                     185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MOMBOURQUETTE, PTE. CORNELIUS, J.,                            185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MOMBOURQUETTE, PTE. HARRY,                                    40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Cornelius,                                40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Mombourquette, Cpl. William J.,                               185th Bn., C.I.
 
Mombourquette, Pte. Bert,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Murphy, Pte. Michael,                                        185th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacEachern, Pte. Simon,                                       165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Pitre, Pte. Fred,                                             1st Depot Bn.
 
PITRE, PTE. FRANK,                                            63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Pitre, Sailor Maurice,                                        British Navy 
 
Pitre, Sailor Wallace,                                        British Navy 

Note: Although I have posted names as printed,
the following names are apparently spelled  Pâté. 

Peté, Pte. Simon,                                             165th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Peté, Pte. Edward,                                           40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Peté, Pte. James,                                             1st Depot Bn. 
 
Peté. Pte. Maxime,                                            1st Depot Bn. 
 
Peté, Pte. Ernest,                                            1st Depot Bn. 
 
Peté, Pte. Felix, T.,                                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
Peté, Pte. Michael,
son of Hilaire Tranquille Pâté & 
Marie Cecile Mombourquette                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
Peté, Pte. Alfred,                                            1st Depot Bn.     
 
Peté, Pte. Walter H., 
son of Hilaire Tranquille Pâté & 
Marie Cecile Mombourquette                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
Pettipas, Pte. James,                                         63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Pettipas, Sailor Vitus,                                       American Navy  
 
Pettipas, Pte. Daniel,                                        63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
PRIIJEAN, PTE. BARTHOLOMEW,                                   14th Bn., C.I. 
  
Prijean, Pte. Wallace,                                        A.E.F. 
 
REDMOND, PTE. WILLIAM,                                        63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Riley, Pte. Frederick,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Samson, Lieut. Raymond F., M.M., 
promoted from ranks                                           185th Bn., & 85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samsom, Gnr. Raymond, 36th Batt.,                             C.F.A. 
 
Samson, Gnr. Alex.,                                           1st C.G.A. 
 
Samson, Pte. Amable,                                          185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Albert,                                          185th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Samson, Gnr. Alex L.,                                        36th Batt., C.F.A. 
 
Samson, Pte. Alex,                                            63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Alfred,                                          C.A.M.C. 
 
Samson, Pte. Cornelius,                                       63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Dennis,                                          40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Elias,                                           185th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Samson, Pte. Edward,                                         185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Joseph,                                          63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. M., 
prisoner                                                      185th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Mate Laurence,                                        British Navy 
 
Samson, Sailor Martin,                                        British Navy 
 
Samson, Pte. Martin,                                          165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Sgt. Robert J.,                                       A.E.F. 
 
Samson, Pte. Walter C.,                                       165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Wilfred,                                         1st Depot Bn. 
 
Samson, Sailor Walter A.,                                     British Navy 
 
Samson, Pte. Wilfred,                                         63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. Walter G.,                                       63rd Bn., C.I. 
 
Samson, Pte. William,                                         40th Bn., C.I. 
 
Yvon, Pte. Patrick,                                           165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Yvon, Pte. Thomas,                                            165th Bn., C.I. 
 
Yvon, Pte. Michael,                                           165th Bn., C.I. 
 
TOP OF PAGE

LARRY'S RIVER

Rev. Charles Forest, P.P.

Summary: 21 enlisted, 2 killed, 1 wounded

Avery, Pte. Fred. P.,                                          Depot Bn. 
 
Avery, Sailor Hubert,                                          British Navy 
 
Avery, Sailor John H.,                                         British Navy 
 
Avery, Pte. John P.,                                           Depot Bn. 
 
Avery, Cpl. Wilfred,                                           R.C.R., C.I. 
 
FOUGERE, PTE. PIERRE,                                          no entry 
 
Pelerin, Pte. Alfonzo,                                         Depot Bn. 
 
Pelerin, Sailor Allan J.,                                      British Navy 
 
Pelerin, Pte. Joseph,                                          C.F.C. 
 
Pelerin, 2nd Mate Leo J.,                                      British Navy 
 
Pelerin, Pte. Paul J.,                                         no entry 
 
Pelerin, Pte. Joseph W.,                                       Depot Bn. 
 
*Pelerin, Pte. Luke R.,                                        C.E. 
 
Pelerin, Pte. Laurence H.,                                     Depot Bn. 
 
Pettipas, Pte. George,                                         Mounted Police 
 
Pettipas, Pte. Wilson,                                         Depot Bn. 
 
Pettipas, Pte. Daniel,                                         no entry 

Pettipas, Pte. Arthur                                          Depot Bn.

Richard, Pte. Andrew                                           Depot Bn.

Richard. Sailor Jerome L.                                      British Navy

SMITH, CPL. ALBYN                                              25th Bn., C.I.
TOP OF PAGE

PAGE 9

Copyright© Transcribed by Joan Hapeman Somers
30 June 1998