LLAPS The CompetitionLLAPS The Competition
[…] Robinson voice his concern regarding the light duty job offer's psychiatric aspects not being addressed, and offered to obtain any additional information Dr. Robinson needed to render his opinion, if the doctor should request any information from OWCP. Id. There was nothing "illegal" about this conversation with Dr. Robinson. This telephonic contact with Dr. Robinson was not regarding a "disputed issue." See In the Matter of George A. Johnson and U.S. Postal Service, 43 E.C.A.B. 712 (1992), attached hereto as Ex. 7.

        Furthermore, plaintiff's claim that this conversation violated 5 U.S.C. section 8123 is clearly without merit. Section 8123, Physical Examinations, provides, inter alia, that an employee is required to "submit to examination by a medical officer of  the United States, or by a physician designated or approved by the Secretary of Labor, after the injury and as frequently and at the times and places as may be reasonably required."

        Plaintiff's claim as to defendant's alleged violation of this section is unintelligible and nonsensical. Defendant has not "violated" this provision. Section 8123 does not provide plaintiff with a cause of action for any violation.  Plaintiff's...
 



- G2 -

43 E.C.A.B 712