Make your own free website on Tripod.com
AJ McLean: Bone

Full Name: Alexander James McLean

Hair: Brown (but since AJ likes to experiment, you never know what color it'll be)

Eyes: Brown

Height: 5'9

Weight: 147

Shoe Size: 10 1/2

Waist Size: 30 (but he buys his pants in size 36)

Nicknames: AJ, Bone, Mr. Cool

Birthplace: West Palm Beach, Florida

Residence: Kissimmee, Florida

Birthdate: January 9, 1978

Astrological Sign: Capricorn

Marital Status: Single. AJ and Amanda broke up in October/Early-November.

Best Love Matches: Taurus, Virgo, Scorpio, and Pisces girls

Family Status: Parents- Denise & Bob (divorced); AJ is an only child (he was about to have twin sisters, but they died at birth)

Car he drives: Ford Expedition

Favorite Video Game: Mortal Kombat

Instrument: bass guitar, keyboards, saxophone

Favorite Colors: yellow & purple

Favorite Food: McDonald's Double Quarter Pounder with cheese, large fries, large Coke, large iced tea (no lemon)

Favorite Breakfast: eggs, bacon, and toast

Favorite Ice Cream: Vanilla topped with caramel and mint chocolate chips

Favorite Junk Food: Hersey's Cookie's and Cream Bar

Favorite Drinks: Mountain Dew & iced tea

Favorite Candy: jellybeans- especially yellow ones

Favorite Snack: Tostidos

Favorite Sport: Billiards- he's been playing since was six years old

Hobbies: Movies (especially horror movies), shopping, writing music & poetry, playing bass guitar, and drawing cartoons

Favorite Clothes: Baggy styles, Tommy Hilfiger, CK, DKNY, F8, and Dada

Favorite Movies: Pulp Fiction (he can recite all the lines), and any kind of horror movie

Favorite Date Movie: Ghost

Favorite TV Show: Seinfeld, Boy Meets World, Married... With Children

Favorite Actress: Geena Davis

Favorite Actors: Dustin Hoffman and Samuel L. Jackson

Dream Women: Cindy Crawford and Pamela Lee

Hero: AJ's uncle, who played bass in a band called Richie and the Rockets in the 1950's. "He was a big influence on me even though they never made it big."

Favorite Music: aj likes rap, R&B, and hip-hop like Dru Hill, Jamiroquai, Maxwell, Mark Morrison, Boyz II Men, Az Yet, Brian McKnight, and Rick James

Favorite Musician: Babyface

Favorite Song: All-4-One's "I Swear"

Favorite Cologne: CK One

Favorite Foreign City: Paris

Accessories: Big-hooped, silver earrings in both ears, rings on almost all his fingers, silver chains (both around his neck & wrists) and , of course, sunglasses

Favorite School Subject: English & History

Least Fave Subject: Math

Biggest Dis-Like: Two-faced people

One Wish: "To be in this business my whole life and live happily ever after."

Most Prized Possession: "My class ring."

Self-Discription: "Crazy, cool, fun, big-hearted, outgoing."

If he could change one thing about himself: "My nose."

Historical era he would like to visit: "Medieval times because of the clothing."

Something new he'd like to try: Skydiving

Secret Passion: He loves to write poetry and read Shakespeare

Secret Crushes: Alicia Silverstone & Liv Tyler

Secret Facts: He's NOT good at keeping secrets and loves to make phone calls- anywhere, anytime

Secret Prized Possession: "I had this blanket- 'my blankie'- that my great-grandmother knitted for me. but I left it in a hotel room and I really miss it. That's why I twirl my clothes- it's what I used to do with my blankie. Thr trouble is now my clothes have holes over them!"

Collections: hats & sunglasses

What he looks for in a girl: "I like their eyes. Honestly. I know that most guys would not agree with me, but the first thing I look at... is eyes because if I can look deep past the eyes, it's like 'Wow!'. And I like nice, long hair. short hair is nice... just as nice, but I like long hair. I don't care if they are fat, skinny, tall, short..."

First Job: Playing Dopey in Snow White in grade school

Real Job: AJ was working the trams as a tour guide for Universal Studios, Florida, before joining BSB.

Odd Fact: AJ is a puppeteer

Favorite Saying: "It's going to be funky!"

What he thought he'd be doing: A dancer

He's most likely to: Dare you to buy that crazy dress. AJ's sense of style is outrageous.

Known as: the group's flirt

Future goal: To get a college degree


Kevin Richardson:
Howie Dorough:
Brian Littrell:
Nick Carter:
Back to Main Page: