NCAA Championships
Performance Lists:
Division I Men's
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE
1 Russ Buller JR Louisiana St 5.80 2-27
2 Jacob Davis JR Texas 5.70 2-6
3 Jake Pauli SO N. Iowa 5.55 2-6
4 Toby Stevenson JR Stanford 5.51 2-6
5 Borya Celentano SR Long Beach S 5.50 1-29
6 Jeff Dutoit JR Arizona 5.50 2-13
7 Piotria Buciarski SR Oregon 5.40 2-20
8 Jim Davis JR Fresno State 5.40 1-30
9 Ben Chisum SR Oral Roberts 5.36 2-19
10 Mike Brown SR Notre Dame 5.34 2-27
11 Steven Michels SO UCLA 5.32 2-6
12 Courtney Wenzul SR Central Mich 5.32 1-30
13 Mark Calvin SR Utah State 5.31 2-26
14 Brian Hunter FR Va. Tech 5.31 2-26
15 Jason Dean SO Florida St. 5.30 2-20
16 Benjamin Jensen SR Minnesota 5.30 1-9
17 Richard McDonald JR Texas A&M 5.30 2-20
18 Jon Colby Miller SR Kansas 5.30 2-20
19 Pat Tvarkunas JR S. Carolina 5.26 2-5
20 Ken Howell JR Liberty 5.25 2-13
21 Russell Johnson SR Tennessee 5.25 2-6
22 Brian McLaughlin SO UCLA 5.25 2-12
23 Chad Perry SR Texas 5.25 2-12
24 Tom Swan SO Baylor 5.25 1-23
25 Paul Terek SO Michigan St. 5.25 2-6
26 Mark Vinci JR Rutgers 5.25 1-29
27 Chris Westfield JR Oklahoma 5.25 1-30
Division I Women's
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK DATE
1 Melissa Price SR Fresno State 4.10 1-23
2 Monica Erlach FR Oklahoma 4.03 2-27
3 Tracy O'Hara FR UCLA 4.02 2-19
4 Paula Serrano JR Cal Poly SLO 4.02 2-19
5 Andrea Branson SO Kansas 3.90 2-19
6 Karina Elstrom SO Oregon 3.90 1-23
7 Shae Jones-Bair SO Utah State 3.85 2-13
8 Erin Anderson JR Kansas State 3.82 2-5
9 Tracy Carrington SR Tennessee 3.82 2-12
10 Erica Hoernig SO UCLA 3.82 2-19
11 Rhian Clarke FR Rice 3.81 2-27
12 Laura Hawkins SO Florida 3.81 2-6
13 Marion Meyer SR Texas-Arl. 3.81 2-27
14 Nikki Plant SR Wichita St. 3.81 2-27
15 Stephanie Maugham SR Rhode Island 3.80 2-20
16 Kylene Nixon SO S. Carolina 3.80 1-30
17 Andrea Neary SO Arizona 3.76 2-13
18 Lindsey Harris SO Oklahoma 3.71 2-13
19 Melissa Feinstein SO Stanford 3.70 1-22
20 Bianca Maran FR Cal Poly SLO 3.70 1-23
21 Shannon Pierson JR Cal Poly SLO 3.70 1-23
22 Shannon Agee FR Kansas 3.66 2-26
23 Niki Reed FR Oregon 3.66 1-23
24 Erin Nett FR Clemson 3.65 2-5
Division II Women's
Automatic: 3.90m (12'09.50")
Provisional: 3.10m (10'02.00")
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
1 Jennifer Swanson JR Calif.-Davis 12'00.00"
2 Kaley Kitto SO Calif.-Davis 11'07.00"
3 Aaron Clark JR Moorhead State 11'06.00"
4 Jane McNeil FR Abilene Christian 10'10.75"
5 Nicole Bergh JR St. Cloud State 10'10.25"
6 Kirstan Butler FR South Dakota State 10'10.00"
7 Kristi Braine JR Kutztown 10'09.00"
8 Kate Mullins FR Binghamton Univ 10'08.00"
9 Sandy Pelkofer FR South Dakota 10'08.00"
Division II Men's
Automatic: 5.10m (16'08.75")
Provisional: 4.75m (15'07.00")
RANK ATHLETE YR SCHOOL SEED MARK
1 Andrei Skvortsov JR Central Missouri St. 17'08.50"
2 Jason Pearce SR Abilene Christian 17'00.00"
3 Matt Hickl SR Texas A&M-Kingsville 16'08.75"
4 Sam Patton SR Abilene Christian 16'04.75"
5 Youdke Okano SR Calif.-Davis 16'04.50"
6 Tim Koupal SO St. Cloud State 16'03.00"
7 Trevor Boler JR Calif.-Davis 16'02.75"
8 Jed Bergstrom SO St. Cloud State 16'02.25"
9 Jay Simpson JR Fort Hays State 16'02.25"
10 Jeff Sander SR Central Missouri St. 16'00.75"
Outlook-
Men's Pole Vault Division I: Russ Buller has a sure shot at taking 1st place, especially after a great showing at the USA Track and Field Championships last weekend in Atlanta. But Jacob Davis the JR from Texas could give Buller a run for it, if he can pull out a new personal best. Behind them two there are 3 others that could pose a threat.