SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD
[…] Vernon A. Williams
Secretary
1. These proceedings are consolidated in this decision.
2. GRCH is owned by individuals who also own stock in General Railway
Corporation, which owns
100 percent of the stock of MCRR. There is no direct corporate affiliation
between GRCH and MCRR.
3. Approximately 315 of the comments are letters from residents of Lee's
Summit. The remainder are
from residents of other cities, including Raytown, Kansas City, Blue Springs,
and Pleasant Hill, MO.
4. SSW was at the time a subsidiary of Southern Pacific Transportation
Company (SP).
5. The Board's regulations at 49 CFR 1150.32(c) state that: "If the notice
contains false or misleading
information, the exemption is void ab initio."
6. While such a statement appears in the notice published in the GRCH
acquisition proceeding, but not
in the MCRR acquisition proceeding, such a statement was made in the
pleadings filed in both proceedings.
7. The St. Louis Southwestern Railway Company--Abandonment Exemption--In