IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] representation the obligation to select its representatives in a
certain manner. That party members cannot be forced to vote does
not negate the partys obligation to attempt to fill positions
through statutorily prescribed means.
2 The challenged statutes serve an important public
purpose. By setting forth the procedures for selecting party
leaders, the statutes provide the means by which government
officials can determine the identity of the legal representatives
-8-
of political parties so that the government officials may perform
their statutory duties. See A.R.S. 16-168(C). To deliver
precinct registers to "each county or state chairman who is
eligible to receive copies of precinct registers," the county
recorders must be able to ascertain who those representatives are.
Id. The legislature facilitated this determination by providing a
statutory method for choosing these party leaders. We conclude
that the legislature intended that the parties follow these