Gary R . Wall William Cooksley, Sr. Stenhen Manos |
[…] proceedings unless expressly excepted. Rule 81 contains several express exceptions to the
general applicability of the Civil Rules to civil actions. Those exceptions include
copyright
actions, bankruptcy actions, and prize proceedings in admiralty. Other actions are
governed by
the civil rules, but only insofar as those rules are not inconsistent with other rules or
statutes
governing those actions. In the instant petition they are not inconsistent, under the
liberal
provisions of the RICO venue statute 18 USC 1965 (a) Subsection (a) provides that
"(a) any
civil action or proceeding under this chapter [18 USCS 1-961 at seq]-against-any-person
may
be instituted in the District Court of the United States for any district in which such
person
(1)
resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs".
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
28
U.S.C. 1361 Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his
duty
The
District Courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action "in the nature of
mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency