Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Athlone Casualties Cornamagh Burials
Home
Athlone Enlisted Casulties
Martin Delaney, Moyally, Moate, Co Westmeath
Athlone Roll of Honour from 1915
Headstone Information Cornamagh Cemetery
Information on Serviceman buried in Cornamagh or from Athlone
Information on WW11, and beyond RAF Casualties
CENSUS INFORMATION
Useful links
WW11 RAF Casualties buried in Ireland
Sgt Thomas Craddock/ Const William Potter RIC
Westmeath Independant Notes
Other Web Pages

Gathered information on casualties from Athlone, Co Westmeath of Servicemen/Civilians killed in WW1 and WW2

 

Surname

First Name

Number

Rank

Date killed/Died

Regimental Details

Place of Birth

Parents

Age

Spouse

Burial Place

Grave Ref

Year of Death

Abbott

Michael

7595

Private

21/12/1914

"A" Company 2nd Battlion, Connaught Rangers

Athlone

Thomas and Margret Abbott

53

Mary Anne Abbott, Galeybeg, Lecarrow, Roscommon

Le Touret Memoriel, Pas De Calais,

Panel 43

1914

Ashton

Ronald Hugh

41814

Flight Lieutenant (Pilot)

29/04/43

12 Squadron, Royal Air Force

 

Vivian and Violet M. Ashton, Athlone

23

 

Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland

Coll. Grave 5. B.

1943

Banks

William

3144

Sergeant

24/10/1914

2nd Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

George And Jane Banks, Court Devenish, Athlone

26

 

Perth Cemetery(China Wall) Ieper, West Vlaanderen

XIV A 2

1914

Barlow

C.

5352

Private

10/03/1917

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

William and Elizabeth Barlow, Mardyke street, Athlone

30

 

Bois De Noulette, British Cemetery

C.13

1917

Barlow

Thomas

6608

Private

21/03/1918

6th Battlion, Connaught Rangers

 

William and Elizabeth Barlow, Mardyke Street, Athlone

24

 

Poziers Memorial, Somme

Panel 77

1918

Brady

William

7090

Private

14/09/1914

2nd Battlion, Connaught Rangers

 

William John and Mary Brady

32

A.M.Brady, 7, Strand Street, Athlone

La Ferte Sous Jouarre Memorial, Seine et Marne

 

1914

Brazil

William

816

Sergeant

04/09/1918

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

Michael and Margret Brazil Castlemaine Street Athlone

36

 

Ploegsteert Memorial, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut

Panel 10

1918

Brazil

Christoper

43222

Private

16/08/1917

7th Battlion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

 

Michael and Margret Brazil Castlemaine Street Athlone

28

 

Potize Chateau Lawn Cemetery,Ieper, West Vlaanderen,

D 13

1917

Brett

John

9408

Private

10/10/1917

1st Battlion, Irish Guards

Athlone

Francis and Bridget Brett

26

Margaret Brett, Dunmore, Kilkenny

Tyne Cot Memorial, Zonnebeke, Belgium

Panel 10 to 11

1917

Burns

F.J.

14226

Private

31/08/1918

1st Battlion, East Surrey Regiment

 

Maggie Burns, Cappalisheen, Kiltoom, Athlone

26

 

Vaulx Hill Cemetery, Pas De Calais.

I. H.1.

1918

Carberry

Thomas

2742

Private

01/11/1914

1st Battlion, Irish Guards

 

Edward and Annie Carberry, The Batteries, Athlone

30

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 11

1914

Caulfield

Peter Joseph

4928435

Lance Corporal

08/07/44

1/6th Battlion, South Staffordshire Regiment

 

Bartley and Margret Caulfield, Athlone

22

 

La Delivrande War Cemetery, Douvres, Calvdos

X.F.9.

1944

Collins

John Joseph

1911509

Aircraftman 2nd Class

26/02/47

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

 

John and Bridget(nee (Tiernan) Collins, Athlone

21

 

Ranchi Cemetery, India

8. N. 15.

1947

Colomb

George Lushington DCM

 

Lieutenant

22/10/1916

Royal Flying Corps and 4th Battlion Regt(Royal Fusiliers)

Athlone

William and Maude Colomb, Rossleigh, Greystones, Co Wicklow

27

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme

II.G. 17

1916

Cooney

John Joseph

10926

Private

03/09/1916

2nd Battlion, Royal Irish Regiment

 

Matthew and Ellen Cooney, 2 st Mary's Terrace, Scoth Parade, Athlone.

21

 

Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pier and Face 3. A.

1916

Cunniffe

Micheal

6588

Private

18/04/1916

1st Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

 

32

Kate Cuniffe, Strand Street, Athlone

Basra Memorial, Iraq

Panel 40 and 64

1916

Dawson

Frank

4795

Private, M.M

10/06/1916

Leinster Regiment

 

William Dawson, High Baylin, Athlone

40

 

Earlfield Cemetery, Wandsworth, London

F.B. 18. 7.

1916

Donohoe

Francis

8379

Private

06/03/1917

2nd Battlion, Irish Guards

Ballymurray, Baylin.

Patrick and Bridget Donohue, Killinroan,  Mount Temple

21

 

Sailly-Saillisel Cemetery, Somme, France

II.E.6.

1917

Dooley

John

8081

Private

25/09/1916

7th Battlion, Lincolnshire Regiment

 

John and Mary Dooley, Loughadonning, Athlone

28

 

Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pier and Face 1. C.

1916

Downey

John

89970

Private

21/09/1917

2nd Garrison Battlion, The Kings Liverpool Regiment

 

 

 

Ellen Downey, 4, College lane, Athlone

Salonika (Lembet Road) Military Cemetery Greece

1205.

1917

Everett

W.C.

53883

Bombardier

14/06/1918

"A" Battery, 331st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

Islington, London

Charles William and Caroline Everett

26

Ellen Everett, 2,Deerpark Rd Athlone

Sandpits Brotish Cemetery, Fouquereuil, Pas De Calais

11. E. 8

1918

Fallon

William

2400

Private

08/05/1918

1st Battlion Irish Guards

Irishtown, Athlone

Patrick and Anne Fallon, Irishtown Athlone

34

Kate Fallon 12, Strand St, Athlone

Ayette British Cemetery, Pas De Calais

B.8

1918

Feehally

John Tarrant

40614

Lieutenant Colonel

14/02/42

Royal Army Service Corps.

 

Col. J Feehally, CBE and E>M> Feehally, Athlone

 

M.H.A. Feehally, Bayswater, London

Singapore Memorial, Singapore.

Column 97

1942

Finlass

Christopher

20600

Private

04/09/1916

17th Company, Machine Gun Corps

St Peters, Athlone

 

 

 

Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France

XXX11.F.9

1916

Finnan

M.

3/6617

Private

16/04/1920

3rd Battlion Connaught Rangers transfd to 329952 Labour Corps

 

 

57

Mrs M.A. Finnan, Scotch Parade Hill, Athlone

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone

B.238

1920

Fitzgibbons

William

13024090

Private

19/07/40

Auxillary Mil. Pioneer Corps

 

 

 

Kathleen Fitzgibbons, Athlone

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone

G.85

1940

Gaffey

Hubert

9918

Corporal

28/08/1915

5th Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Martin Gaffey, Irishtown, Athlone

29

Dora Gaffey, Eyre St, Newbridge, Co Kildare

Helles Memorial, Turkey

Panel 181 to 183

1915

Gannon

William

5122

Private

21/03/1918

2nd Battlion, Royal Irish Regiment

 

Michael and Elizabeth Gannon, Patrick street, Athlone

29

 

Poziers Memorial, Somme

Panel 77

1918

Gill

Thomas

22929

Private

20/11/1917

7th/8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers

Clonthread, Moate

Michael and Mary Gill, Clonthread Moate

22

 

St Martin Calvaire Cemetery, St Martin Sur Cojeul, Pas De Calais

I.d.9.

1917

Glavey

Patrick

914

Private

28/08/1915

5th Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

 

48

Mary Glavey, Canal Banks, Athlone

Helles Memorial, Turkey

Panel 181 to 183

1915

Golden

Denis

922

Private

03/09/1916

"A" Company, 6th Battalion, Connaught Rangers.

Athlone

John and Bridget Golden, Bolton, Lancs

22

Mary Golden, 21, Beatty's Town, Co Galway

Theipal Memorial, Somme, France

Pier and Face 15 A

1916

Graham

James

7005

Private

16/05/1915

2nd Battilion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

St Mary's Parish, Athlone

 

 

 

 

 

1915

Gray

F.H.

1454

Private

21/07/1916

3rd Regiment, South African Infantry, late of 1st Rhodesian Regiment

 

William Henry and Lola Gray, Dorrington, Athlone

37

 

La Neuville British Cemetery, Corbie, Somme

I. D. 13

1916

Greally

Peter

10076

Corporal

07/05/1917

3rd Battlion, Leinster Regiment

Athlone

 

25

Margret O'Brien formerly Greally. 6, St Mary's Square. Cork

Grangegorman(Cork) Memorial, Dublin.

 

1917

Grennan

Patrick

9827

Private

18/10/1914

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

Mathew Grennan, Chapel St Athlone

18

 

Ploegsteert Memorial, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut

Panel 10

1914

Griffin

Peter

7667

Private

04/10/1920

3rd Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Michael Griffin, Athlone

43

Christina Griffin, 27,Staffa St, Dennistoun, Glasgow.

St Kentigern's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Glasgow, Scotland

1V. 1209

1920

Harney

Denis

3712

Private

06/11/1914

1st Battlion Irish Guards

 

Darby and Bridget Harney, Creagh, Bealnamulla, Athlone

25

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

.

1914

Harrington

John Joseph

2694

Sergeant

21/09/1917

21st Battlion, Australian Infantry AIF

Athlone

John and Kate Harrington, 51 West Orchard, Coventry, England

24

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 7,17,23,25,27,29.31.

1917

Henry

William

13102128

Private

01/03/47

Pionner Corps

 

Thomas and Maria Henry

39

 

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone

O.176

1947

Hewitt

William Hutchinson

622581

Sergeant (W.Op)

17/10/40

61st Squadron, Royal Air Force

 

Edward J and Margaret e Hewitt, Athlone.

20

 

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone

0.118

1940

Hewitt

Joyce Evelyn

 

Nurse

25/12/42

Royal Navy Hospital

 

Edward J and Margeret Hewitt

21

 

 

 

1942

Hickman

George

4301

Private

16/03/1916

2nd Battlion, Leinster Regiment

Athlone

 

 

 

 

 

1916

Higgins

J.

4183

Private

16/07/1916

2nd Battlion, Leinster Regiment

 

Nephew of Margret Ward, Athlone road, Roscommon

29

 

Daours Communal Cemetery extension, Somme

11. C. 25.

1916

Holmes

Stanley William

49192

Flight Lieutenant

20/02/44

158 Squadron, Royal Air Force

 

Lillian Holmes, Athlone

 

 

Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen

5. C. 1.

1944

Hyland

Thomas

3637

Private

13/07/1915

2nd Battlion, Leinster Regiment

Athlone

 

 

 

 

 

1915

Jarret

Henry

9995

Private

19/09/1914

1st Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Late Serg.Henry Jarrett& (2nd Bn Royal Irish Fusiliers) Elizabeth, 8, O'Connell St, Athlone

21

 

Jerusalem Memorial, Israel.

Panel 45

1914

Jolly

Thomas

7116

Private

27/09/1915

2nd Battlion Irish Guards

 

Patrick and Mary Jolly, Coroclough, Kiltoom,Athlone.

36

 

Loos Memorial, Pas De Calais

Panel 9 and 10

1915

Joyce

Patrick

40331

Private

24/04/1917

Form 5502 Connaught Rangers, Late Royal Dublin Fusiliers 10th Battlion

Athlone

 

 

 

 

 

1917

Keegan

Thomas

R/24204

Rifleman

09/08/1916

23rd Battlion, King's Royal Rifle Corps

Athlone

P.J. and Mary Keegan.

27

 

Plumstead Cemetery, Woolwich, London.

H. 1909

1916

Keenehan

Denis

4556

Private

29/04/1915

1st Battlion, Leinster Regiment

 

James and Rose Keenehan

19

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 44

1915

Kelly

William

14103

Private

24/09/1916

2nd Battlion, Royal Munster Fusilers

 

Mary Galvin(Kelly), Brideswell street, Athlone

25

 

Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pier and Face 16. C.

1916

Kelly

Michael

3800

Private

14/01/1915

1st Battlion Irish Guards

 

Johanna Kelly, 7 keefe Street, Athlone

24

 

Pont Du Hem, Military Cemetery, La Gorgue, Nord

V. G. 31.

1915

Kinlan

J.

614649

Private

11/02/1920

Connaught Rangers transfd to 425534 Labour Corps

 

John Kinlan, Black Road, Athlone

25

 

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone

A. 324

1920

Lally

J

5580

Private

11/11/1914

1st Battlion, Scots Guards

 

James and Eliza Lally, Kilgarvan, Ballinadown, Athlone, Co Westmeath

29

 

Zantvoorde British Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen

VI F 20

1914

Lennon

Patrick

3763

Private

19/11/1914

2nd Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Sarah Lennon, Patrick Street, Athlone, Co Westmeath

32

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 42

1914

Leonard

Bridget

 

Civilian

02/06/41

 

 

John and Mary Anne Leonard, Moyvannon, Kiltoom, athlone

21

 

Salford, Manchester.Died Salford Royal Hospital.

 

1941

Lyons

J

7867

Private

12/05/1915

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

 

 

A. Lyons, Irishtown. Athlone

Ferme Buterne Military Cemetery Nord

C.9

1918

Lyons

Kiernan

5505

Private

11/05/1915

2nd Battlion Royal Dublin Fusilers

 

Mr and Mrs Lyons Castle Main, Athlone, Co Westmeath

19

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 44 and 46

1915

Mannion

P.

35418

Private

08/03/1920

2nd Battlion, Leinster Regiment

 

 

23

N. Mannion

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone

N. 280

1920

McClatchey

Samuel

100905

Bombardier

10/08/1917

92nd Battery 17th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Lurgan Armagh

Samuel and Sarah McClatchey, Lurgan Armagh

24

I.McClatchey, Court Devenish, Athlone

Bleuet Farm Cemetery, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

F 20

1917

McDonnell

Frank Vincent

6070

Private

06/05/1917

3rd Battlion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F

Athlone

Martin and Teresa McDonnell

22

 

Villers Bretonneux Memorial, Somme

 

1917

McDonough

George

198883

Sergeant

11/07/1918

The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

Athlone

 

50

Mary McDonough, 6, St Martin's Road, Preston, Lancashire, England

New Hall Lane Cemetery, Preston, Lancashire

I. RC. 46.

1918

McLoughlin

Patrick

7112

Corporal

23/11/1914

1st Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Mrs Ellen McLoughlin

37

 

Le Touret Memorial, Pas De Calais

Panel 43

1914

Miller

William

6268

Corporal

05/05/1915

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

Athlone

 

 

 

 

 

1915

Milligan

Frank Joynt

 

Second Lieutenant

13/03/1918

80th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

 

Humpry and L.Milligan, Oldcourt, Athlone.

19

 

Roye New British Cemetery, Somme

III. A. 8.

1918

Mitchell

Thomas Joseph

T/21397

Driver

13/06/1915

Army Service Corps

Athlone

Michael and Mary Mitchell, 3 longford Rd, Newport, Shropshire..

30

 

Newport Cemetery, Shropshire, UK

 

1915

Monaghan

Michael

4371

Private

27/09/1915

1st Battlion, Leinster Regiment

Athlone

 

 

 

 

 

1915

Monahan

T.

6788

Private

03/06/1915

1st Battlion, Connaught Rangers

 

M and C.Monahan, 31 Connaught street, Athlone

33

 

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, Pas De Calais

XXV11. A.28.

1915

Moore

Hugh Victor

 

Second Lieutenant

21/03/1918

Connaught Rangers attd 48th Trench Mortar Battery, Form Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

 

James and Harriet Moore, 10 Auburn Terrace, Athlone

31

 

Ste, Emile Valley Cemetery, Villers-Faucon, Somme

Sp. Mem. B. 2.

1918

Moran

J.

6960

Private

06/07/1917

5th Battlion, Connaught Rangers

 

William and Margaret Moran, Wineport, Ballykeeran, Athlone

29

Georgina Moran, Ballycumber, Kings County(Offaly)

Lahana Military Cemetery, Greece

Co. 11. B. 3.

1917

Morrissey

James

9230

Private

14/04/1915

1st Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

Thomas and Annie Morrissey, Castlemaine Street, Athlone, Co Westmeath

23

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 44

1915

Murphy

John Francis

7072

Lance Sergeant

16/08/1917

6th Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

John And Annie Murphy, 2 Wolfe Tone Terrace Athlone

30

 

Potize Chateau Lawn Cemetery,Ieper, West Vlaanderen, Ieper,

E 24

1917

Murphy

Donald

10175

Corporal

21/01/1916

1st Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Patrick and Jessie Elizabeth (Campbell) Murphy, 8, Rosemount Terrace, Athlone

22

 

Basra Memorial, Iraq

Panel 40 and 64

1916

Murray

Patrick

6383

Company Sergeant Major

14/09/1914

2nd Battlion Connaught Rangers attd 2nd Division, Cyclist Company.

Athlone

Michael Murray, Brideswell Street, Athlone.

36

 

Vailly British Cemetery, Aisne

Sp. Mem. 2.

1914

Needham

Robert

18559

Corporal

26/04/1918

"D" Battery, 230 Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

Dublin

R W E and Mary Needham, Queens Square, Dublin

33

Bridget Needham, Boggifin, Athlone

Fouquieres Churchtard Extension, Pas De Calais

II.C.6

1918

Norton

Bernard

 

Fireman

07/05/1915

Steam Ship Luisitania, Liverpool

Athlone

James and Elizabeth Norton

44

 

Tower Hill Memorial, London

 

1915

Norton

James

4319

Private

14/09/1914

2nd Battlion, Connaught Rangers

Athlone

 

 

 

Vailly British Cemetery, Aisne, France

Sp. Mem. 1.

1914

O'Brien

J.

18242

Private

28/04/1918

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

Brother of Miss K O'Brien, of Castlemaine Street, Athlone

 

 

Ebblinghem Military Cemetery, Nord

I D 20

1918

Oliver

James M.

1615

Lance Corporal

27/03/1918

British canadian Recruiting Mission

 

James and Catherine Oliver, court Devenish Athlone

 

Bertha Oliver, 59,West 71st Street, New york, USA

Halifax (Fort Massey) Cemetery-Nova Scotia

S.E.G. 26

1918

Patterson

Albert

7734

Sergeant

14/02/1915

1st Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

William James and Maria Patterson, Castleman Street, Athlone, Co Westmeath

28

 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Ieper, West-Vlaanderen

Panel 44

1915

Patterson

William James

203824

Private

01/09/1918

2nd Battlion, Duke of Wellington's, (West Riding Regiment)

 

William James Patterson

36

Ellen Patterson(West) 3, Castlemaine Street, Athlone

Vis En Artois Memorial, Pas De Calais

Panel 6

1918

Power

Patrick

6858

Private

13/04/1916

1st Battlion, Connaught Rangers

Athlone

 

 

 

Basra Memorial, Iraq

Panel 40 and 64

1916

Quinn

T

6700

Private

12/05/1915

2nd Battlion Leinster Regiment

 

Mrs E. Quinn, Castlemaine Street, Athlone.

 

 

Ferme Buterne Military Cemetery Nord

C.9

1915

Quinn

John Patrick

 

Lieutenant

13/02/1920

Royal Dublin Fuisilers

Athlone

Martin and Harriet Quinn

34

 

Cornamagh Cemetery, Athlone, Co Westmeath

N.309

1920

Reilly

Patrick Joseph

4/5393

Corporal

03/08/1917

6th Battlion Connaught Rangers

 

Michael and Kate Reilly, Lake View Terrace, Athlone

23

 

Brandhoek New Cemetery, Ieper, West Vlaanderen

IV C 1

1917

Rielly