Make your own free website on Tripod.com

August 1999


News Flashes

Sunday, August 29th--- This weekend saw Ras Connachta, the Mid-Ulster G.P. and the Tommy Given Memorial all take place.

Tommy Given Memorial
1. D. McCann Phoenix CC
2. C. Green Clann Eireann
3. R. Bryson Phoenix CC
4. N. Campbell unattached
5. N. Somers Northern CC
6. S. Hannah Banbridge CC
J. D. Elwood Orchard Whls
V. B. Holmes Slane Cycles

Mid-Ulster GP
1. D. McCann Phoenix CC
2. N. Campbell unattached
3. A. Martin Toyota-North Down
4. D. Kristensen Toyota-North Down
5. R. Aiken Banbridge CC
6. J. Dempsey East Tyrone
J. C. Murphy Emyvale CC
V. M. Gallon Omagh Whls

Ras Connachta

Stage 1
1. Ian Chivers Clarke-Nissan
2. Mark Scanlon Rabobank
3. David McQuaid Leinster C
4. Stephen Byrne Leinster C
5. Eugene Moriarty Listowel CC
6. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
B. Paul Nolan Navan-Avonmore
J. Thomas Lavery Ravens CRT
V. Des Woods Annagh Whls

Stage 2
1. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
2. Brian Kenneally Carrick-Cidona
3. David O'Loughlin Mayo Whls
4. Paddy Moriarty Leinster C
5. Stephen O'Sullivan Leinster A
6. Mark Scanlon Rabobank
B. Fintan McCormack Kildare-Newbridge
J. Thomas Lavery Ravens CRT
V. Sean McElroy Carrick-Cidona

Stage 3
1. Mark Scanlon Clarke-Nissan
2. Paddy Moriarty Leinster C
3. David McQuaid Leinster C
4. Simon Kelly Thermo King CC
5. Ian Chivers Clarke-Nissan
6. Philip McNamara unattached
B. Sean Farrell Kilcullen CC
J. Brian Farrell Kilcullen CC

Final Overall
1. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
2. Ian Chivers Clarke-Nissan
3. Paddy Moriarty Leinster C
4. Mark Scanlon Rabobank
5. David McQuaid Leinster C
6. Stephen O'Sullivan Leinster A
B. Paul Nolan Navan-Avonmore
J. Thomas Lavery Ravens CRT

Sunday, August 22nd--- This weekend saw the U-23/Vets/Ladies Irish Road Race Championships and the McArdle Trophy take place. Here are the results:

McArdle Trophy
1. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
2. Ciaran Bracken Usher IRC
3. Bill Moore Stamullen
4. Adrian Hederman Dan Morrissey
5. Stephen O'Sullivan Bray
6. Ciaran Power Comeragh CC
B. Sean Farrell Hillcrest

U-23/Vets/Ladies Irish RR Champs.
1. David McQuaid UCD
2. Stephen Gallagher Orchard Wheelera
3. Gary McQuaid Emerald CC
4. Simon Kelly Thermo King CC
5. Martin Storan O-Meara's-Limerick
6. Paul Healion Usher IRC
Vets
1. Sean McElroy Carrick-Cidona
2. Tosh Lavery Garda CC
3. Sean Lally Navan-Avonmore
Women
1. G. Gill Navan-Avonmore
2. M. Reilly Bohermeen
3. Susan O'Mara Dublin Wheelers

Monday, August 16th--- This weekend saw several important races: The underage All-Ireland's, the third of the Classic League events, the All-Ireland 25-Mile TT and the European Road Race Championships all took place in the two days.

Underage All-Irelands - Final Overall
U-16. Barry Meade Kanturk CU CC
U-15. Páidí O'Brien Kanturk CU CC
U-14. P. Brady Emyvale CC
U-13. D. O'Connor Kanturk CU CC
U-12. A. Petrie-Armstrong Dave Kane's
U-11. C. Geary Dungarvan CC

All-Ireland 25-Mile TT Championships
1. Andy Roche Emyvale
2. Brian Kenneally Carrick-Cidona
3. John Grant Banbridge
4. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
5. David McCann Planet X
6. Paddy Moriarty Les Jeunes
7. David Peelo Sorrento
8. Ian Chivers Clarke-Nissan
9. Stephen O'Sullivan Bray
10. Paul Butler Clarke-Nissan
J. Thomas Lavery Finglas Ravens
V. Con Shortt Newry Whls
L. G. Gill Navan-Avonmore

Tour of Armagh - Classic League #3
1. Brian Kenneally Carrick-Cidona
2. Ian Chivers Clarke-Nissan
3. Bill Moore Stamullen
4. Paul Griffin Dan Morrissey's
5. Ciaran Bracken Usher IRC
6. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
7. Stephen Gallagher Orchard Wheelers
8. Simon Whelan McNally-Swords
9. M. Kiernan unattached
10. David Easton Maryland Wheelers
B. S. McIlroy Cyprus CC
V. S. Ogle Phoenix CC

European U-23 Road Race Championships
1. Michele Gobbi Italy
46. David McQuaid Ireland
+ 1 lap Derek Finnegan Ireland
DNF. David O'Loughlin Ireland
DNF. Ross Blayney Ireland
DNF. Dermot Nally Ireland
DNF. Paul Healion Ireland

Thursday, August 12th--- Last night saw the Garristown Grand Prix of Ireland. The race was won by Brian Kenneally of Carrick-Cidona with Clarke-Nissan's Tommy Evans in second.

Garristown Grand Prix
1. Brian Kenneally Carrick-Cidona
2. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
3. Simon Whelan McNally-Swords
4. D. Finnegan DCM Belgium
5. Bill Moore Stamullen
6. Aidan Crowley Midleton

Wednesday, August 11th--- Last night saw the Grand Prix of Ireland being held in Phoenix Park, Dublin. The 30 mile race was won by Simon Whelan with Paul Healion in second.

Grand Prix of Ireland
1. S. Whelan McNally-Swords
2. P. Healion Usher's IRC
3. F. McCormack Newbridge
4. G. Miley St. Tiernan's
5 + J T. Ahern Bray
6 + B G. Thomas Finglas Ravens
1st V. S. Lally McNally-Swords
1st L. S. O'Mara Dublin Whls

Tuesday, August 10th--- I'm now back from Irish college, and am currently doing my best to get all results of races from July 19th to August 10th. If you know any that are not on this site, please forward them to me at the usual address.

News was announced last week that the Irish Sports Council would be finiancing both a junior and under-23 team to the World Road Championships in October. This is a relief on the ICF, who's budget is under enough pressure as it is.

Crowley Criterium
1. J. Bann-Lavery Clann Eireann
2. A. Hederman Dan Morrissey
3. R. Tracey St. Finbarr's
4. S. Dennehy Kanturk
5. P. Christopher Banteer
6. J. McCarthy Killorglin
1st B. JP Hillard Les Jeunes
1st J. Willie Curtin Kanturk

This weekend just gone saw the Crotty Cup, the Klondyke Cup and the Newry 3-Day....

Crotty Cup
1. D. O'Loughlin DCM-Belgium
2. B. Kenneally Carrick-Cidona
3. S. Dennehy Kanturk CU CC
4. J. Bann-Lavery Clann Eireann
5. V. Gleeson West Clare
6. P. Marrey Western Lakes
1st V. S. McIlroy Carrick-Cidona
1st J. P. Ahern Duhallow Whls

Klondyke Cup
1. Ciaran Power Comeragh CC
2. Adrian Hederman Dan Morrissey
3. Simon Bracken Usher's IRC
4. Tommy Evans Clarke-Nissan
5. Stephen O'Sullivan Bray
6. Ciaran Bracken Usher's IRC
1st B. P. Ennis Bell Orwell
1st J. Conor Murphy Emyvale
1st V. Sean Kennedy Navan-Avonmore

Newry 3-Day: Final Overall
1. D. Lynch Kanturk CU CC
2. G. Cranston Northern
3. B. McMullen King's Moss
4. T. Ahern Leinster
5. A. Cranston East Antrim
6. C. Shortt Newry Whls

Monday, August 2nd--- Today saw the Crowley Criterium won by J. Bann Lavery of Clann Eireann.

Crowley Criterium
1. J. Bann-Lavery Clann Eireann
2. A. Hederman Dan Morrissey
3. R. Tracey St. Finbarr's
4. S. Dennehy Kanturk
5. P. Christopher Banteer
6. J. McCarthy Killorglin
1st B. JP Hillard Les Jeunes
1st J. Willie Curtin Kanturk


July.... August ....September


Back to the Results Page
Back to The Main Page


©Copyright, Barry Murphy 1999.