- ONE GLOBAL ONE -
[…] matter, substituted "under the influence of alcohol, or a dangerous drug in
violation of a law of the United States" for "intoxicated", and deleted
",
shall be" following "regulation", in para. (1), inserted "is"
preceding
"liable", and substituted para. (2) for one which read: "fined not more
than
$ 5,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.".
1992. Act Nov. 4, 1992, in subsec. (c)(1), substituted "$ 1,000
for a
first violation and not more than $ 5,000 for a subsequent violation;" for"$
1,000;".
1998. Act Nov. 13, 1998, substituted the section heading for one which
read: "§ 2302. Penalties for negligent operations"; in subsec. (a),
substituted "or interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to
endanger" for "that endangers"; and, in subsec. (c)(1), substituted "$
5,000; or" for "$ 1,000 for a first violation and not more than $ 5,000 for
a subsequent violation; or".
Such Act further (effective 1/1/99, as provided by § 408(b) of such
Act,
which appears as a note to this section), added subsec. (e).
Other provisions:
Effective date of amendment made by § 408(a) of Act Nov. 13, 1998.
Act