Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Herb Bunch     Herbs--E    Herb Bunch

Echinacea
Echinacea

Common Names:Purple Coneflower, Sampson Root
Latin Names: Echinacea Augustifolia
Parts Used: Roots, cone flower
Cultivation: Echinacea is a hardy (to zone 3) perennial that grows well in sun to partial shade and well-drained soil.
Magickal Uses: Echinacea was used by Native Americans to strengthen spells.
Medicinal Properties: Alterative, anti-catarrhal, anti-microbial, tonic.
Medicinal Uses: Echinacea is a blood purifier and antibiotic. It's used to stimulate and strngthen the immune system, and is useful against both bacteria and viruses.


Leaf Bar

    

Herb List A to Z

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

  MIDI Selection: Country Gardens