Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Herb Bunch     Herbs--U    Herb Bunch

Uva-Ursi
Uva-Ursi

Common Names: Uva-Ursi, Bearberry, Mountain Cranberry
Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Parts Used: Leaves and berries
Cultivation: Uva-ursi is a perennial ground cover hardy to zone 2. It grows wild and can easily be transplanted into your garden.
Magickal Uses: Uva-ursi is said to increase psychic powers. Native Americans used in in religious ceremonies.
Medicinal Uses: Uva-ursi is a diuretic with antiseptic and astringent properties. It is specific for treating kidney and bladder disorders, such as kidney stones, bladder infections, and cystitis.
Cautions: Long-term use of uva-ursi may produce toxic side effects.


Herb List A to Z

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

Leaf Bar

    

  MIDI Selection: Country Gardens