Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FBD Milk Ras Logo The third stage of the Rás went from Charleville to Killaloe, a total of 87 miles. The stage saw a Netherlands one-two-three result after the three team-mates managed to stay off the front. The first across the line was Harm Jansen, with Pelle Kil and Erik Dagelet in second and third respectively. The first Irishman was David McCann who lead the chasers in 40 seconds down. However, he had not realised that the three Dutchmen had finished ahead of him, and thought he had won the stage. The overall remains pretty much unchanged.
The results below were done up by a program created by Irish man Séamus Shortall, whose own personal cycling site hosts
the official Rás site.

Click for Results:
[Stage 1]     [Stage 2]     [Stage 3]     [Stage 4]     [Stage 5]    
[Stage 6]     [Stage 7]     [Stage 8]     [Stage 9]    


 
FBD MILK RÁS 1999
Stage 3 Confirmed Results
Charleville - Killaloe, 17/May/1999
Stage Result
Issued: 17 May 1999, 17:28
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
          Winner's Time: 3h30'33" Deadline: 4h12'39"  (20%)                
Race Dist: 141.20 kms / 87.81 Mil Total Dist: 460.50 kms / 286.36 miles    
     Speed: 40.24 kph / 25.02 mph Average: 42.34 kph / 26.33 mph           
          Number of Starters: 139 Number of Finishers: 139                 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time   Deficit 
  1  33 NED19671108 Jansen,Harm          NET Netherlands Prowinn    3h30'33"           
  2  34 NED19710526 Kil,Pelle            NET Netherlands Prowinn        same           
  3  31 NED19750617 Dagelet,Erik         NET Netherlands Prowinn        same           
  4  83 IRL19730317 McCann,David         ARM Armagh/Planet X        3h31'13" @     40" 
  5  55 GBR19710812 Lovatt,Mark          CHP Cheshire Peugeot           same           
  6  86 IRL19730212 Griffin,Paul         CAR Carlow/Dan Morrissey       same           
  7 148 IRL19721106 Moore,Bill           AVO Meath/Avonmore             same           
  8  41 SUI19700714 Steiner,Simon        USE USA/Europe                 same           
  9  52 GBR19660224 Wright,Jeff          CHP Cheshire Peugeot       3h31'21" @     48" 
 10  19 EGY19760612 Masry,Sayed          EGY Egypt                  3h31'25" @     52" 
 11  17 EGY19762011 Abdelfattah,Mohamed  EGY Egypt                  3h31'26" @     53" 
 12  73 GBR19750704 Morgan,Roger         SRL Surrey Racing League   3h31'28" @     55" 
 13  22 FRA19740429 Commault,Didier      FRA France Bretagne        3h31'30" @     57" 
 14 118 IRL19661005 Bracken,Colm         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher       3h31'32" @     59" 
 15   3 IRL19740718 Moriarty,Eugene      IRL Ireland/Clarke             same           
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
General Classification
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. STG Time    Name                 TM  Team                GC Time      Deficit 
  1  46 3h31'32"    Clay,Jon             LMC Linda McCartney   10h53'39"              
  2 164 3h31'32"    Kenneally,Brian      WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  10h53'41" @        02" 
  3 146 3h31'32"    Finnegan,Dermot      AVO Meath/Avonmore    10h53'54" @        15" 
  4  42 3h31'32"    Pearce,Colby         USE USA/Europe        10h54'00" @        21" 
  5  15 3h31'32"    Putsep,Erkki         EST Estonia           10h54'01" @        22" 
  6   3 3h31'32"    Moriarty,Eugene      IRL Ireland/Clarke    10h54'04" @        25" 
  7   2 3h31'32"    Cassidy,Philip       IRL Ireland/Clarke    10h55'32" @     01'53" 
  8  52 3h31'21"    Wright,Jeff          CHP Cheshire Peugeot  10h57'03" @     03'24" 
  9  50 3h31'32"    Downing,Russell      LMC Linda McCartney   10h57'14" @     03'35" 
 10  48 3h31'32"    Reynolds-Jones,Rob   LMC Linda McCartney   10h58'02" @     04'23" 
 11  22 3h31'30"    Commault,Didier      FRA France Bretagne   10h58'16" @     04'37" 
 12  83 3h31'13"    McCann,David         ARM Armagh/Planet X   10h58'20" @     04'41" 
 13  31 3h30'33"    Dagelet,Erik         NET Netherlands Prow  10h58'43" @     05'04" 
 14  82 3h31'32"    Easton,Denis         ARM Armagh/Planet X   10h58'44" @     05'05" 
 15  20 3h31'32"    Abass ,Mahmoud       EGY Egypt             10h58'44" @     05'05" 
 16  61 3h31'32"    Hobby,Richard        LIN Lincoln           10h58'44" @     05'05" 
 17 165 3h31'32"    Cahill,Richard       WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  10h58'44" @     05'05" 
 18 148 3h31'13"    Moore,Bill           AVO Meath/Avonmore    10h59'13" @     05'34" 
 19  56 3h31'32"    Swettenham,Peter     TWI Twickenham CC     10h59'32" @     05'53" 
 20 119 3h31'32"    Healion,Paul         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  10h59'32" @     05'53" 
 21 125 3h31'32"    Chivers,Ian          ORW Dublin Orwell     10h59'42" @     06'03" 
 22 161 3h31'32"    O'Sullivan,Stephen   WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  10h59'56" @     06'17" 
 23  34 3h30'33"    Kil,Pelle            NET Netherlands Prow  11h01'49" @     08'10" 
 24  55 3h31'13"    Lovatt,Mark          CHP Cheshire Peugeot  11h02'31" @     08'52" 
 25  36 3h31'32"    Griffiths,James      WAL Wales             11h02'50" @     09'11" 
 26  49 3h31'32"    Clarke,Julian        LMC Linda McCartney   11h02'50" @     09'11" 
 27  14 3h31'32"    Ainsalu,Markku       EST Estonia           11h02'50" @     09'11" 
 28  41 3h31'13"    Steiner,Simon        USE USA/Europe        11h02'51" @     09'12" 
 29  17 3h31'26"    Abdelfattah,Mohamed  EGY Egypt             11h02'53" @     09'14" 
 30  39 3h31'32"    Malarczyk,Anthony    WAL Wales             11h02'58" @     09'19" 
 31  44 3h31'32"    Russell,Ken          USE USA/Europe        11h03'12" @     09'33" 
 32  21 3h31'32"    Duclos,Sébastien     FRA France Bretagne   11h03'12" @     09'33" 
 33  33 3h30'33"    Jansen,Harm          NET Netherlands Prow  11h03'51" @     10'12" 
 34   9 3h31'32"    Leukemans,Dave       BEL Belgium DCM ICS   11h04'00" @     10'21" 
 35  92 3h31'32"    Blackwell,John       CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  11h04'00" @     10'21" 
 36  78 3h31'32"    Sloan,Kirk           ANT Antrim/UCF        11h04'00" @     10'21" 
 37  71 3h31'32"    Dodd,Gary            SRL Surrey Racing Le  11h05'36" @     11'57" 
 38  73 3h31'28"    Morgan,Roger         SRL Surrey Racing Le  11h05'44" @     12'05" 
 39   8 3h31'32"    Cuppens,Tjarco       BEL Belgium DCM ICS   11h05'48" @     12'09" 
 40  12 3h31'32"    Maasikmets,Alges     EST Estonia           11h05'48" @     12'09" 
 41  16 3h31'32"    El Nady,Amr          EGY Egypt             11h05'48" @     12'09" 
 42  76 3h31'32"    Gallagher,Keith      ANT Antrim/UCF        11h06'02" @     12'23" 
 43  54 3h31'32"    Lyons,Andy           CHP Cheshire Peugeot  11h06'02" @     12'23" 
 44  10 3h31'32"    Kestens,Dries        BEL Belgium DCM ICS   11h06'02" @     12'23" 
 45  74 3h31'32"    Axford,Danny         SRL Surrey Racing Le  11h06'02" @     12'23" 
 46 120 3h31'32"    Peelo,David          IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  11h06'02" @     12'23" 
 47 132 3h31'32"    Marrey,Padraig       KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 48 117 3h31'32"    O'Leary,Frank        IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 49  53 3h31'32"    Evans,Phillip        CHP Cheshire Peugeot  11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 50  38 3h31'32"    Sheppard,Paul        WAL Wales             11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 51 141 3h31'32"    Kenneally,David      MAY Mayo/NCF          11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 52  81 3h31'32"    Doherty,Brendan      ARM Armagh/Planet X   11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 53 153 3h31'32"    Hughes,Tom           MTH Meath             11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 54  77 3h31'32"    Grant,John           ANT Antrim/UCF        11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 55  93 3h31'32"    O'Shea,Denis         CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  11h06'50" @     13'11" 
 56   5 3h32'18"    Moriarty,Paddy       IRL Ireland/Clarke    11h07'36" @     13'57" 
 57  47 3h31'32"    Brooks,Ben           LMC Linda McCartney   11h09'46" @     16'07" 
 58   4 3h31'32"    O'Loughlin,David     IRL Ireland/Clarke    11h09'56" @     16'17" 
 59  88 3h31'32"    Hedderman,Adrian     CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  11h09'56" @     16'17" 
 60  11 3h36'49"    Aksin,Janno          EST Estonia           11h11'19" @     17'40" 
 61 150 3h31'32"    Nolan,John           AVO Meath/Avonmore    11h12'18" @     18'39" 
 62  65 3h31'32"    Maude,Paul           LIN Lincoln           11h12'19" @     18'40" 
 63  57 3h31'32"    Halpern,Vincent      TWI Twickenham CC     11h12'19" @     18'40" 
 64 143 3h31'32"    McMahon,Kieran       MAY Mayo/NCF          11h12'19" @     18'40" 
 65   1 3h31'32"    Clarke,Raymond       IRL Ireland/Clarke    11h12'19" @     18'40" 
 66 101 3h31'32"    McCrory,Myles        DOW Down              11h12'19" @     18'40" 
 67  80 3h31'32"    Geddis,Philip        ANT Antrim/UCF        11h12'19" @     18'40" 
 68   6 3h31'32"    Fox,Morgan           BEL Belgium DCM ICS   11h12'26" @     18'47" 
 69  25 3h31'32"    Fabien,Nicholas      FRA France Bretagne   11h12'54" @     19'15" 
 70  19 3h31'25"    Masry,Sayed          EGY Egypt             11h13'01" @     19'22" 
 71 149 3h31'32"    Finnegan,Derek       AVO Meath/Avonmore    11h13'04" @     19'25" 
 72  91 3h31'32"    McCarthy,John        CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  11h13'08" @     19'29" 
 73  89 3h31'32"    Fenlon,Joseph        CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  11h13'08" @     19'29" 
 74 111 3h31'32"    Lynch,Cian           SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  11h13'08" @     19'29" 
 75 131 3h31'32"    Meehan,Andrew        KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  11h13'08" @     19'29" 
 76  79 3h31'32"    Greene,Christopher   ANT Antrim/UCF        11h13'08" @     19'29" 
 77 142 3h31'32"    Healy,Dermot         MAY Mayo/NCF          11h13'08" @     19'29" 
 78  86 3h31'13"    Griffin,Paul         CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  11h13'37" @     19'58" 
 79 118 3h31'32"    Bracken,Colm         IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  11h13'52" @     20'13" 
 80  75 3h31'32"    Hoy,Justin           SRL Surrey Racing Le  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 81 152 3h31'32"    Sweetman,Craig       MTH Meath             11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 82  35 3h31'32"    Kopmels,Hans         NET Netherlands Prow  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 83  40 3h31'32"    Jones,Sion           WAL Wales             11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 84  90 3h31'32"    Finnegan,Philip      CAR Carlow/Dan Morri  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 85  63 3h31'32"    Coekin,Ben           LIN Lincoln           11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 86  32 3h31'32"    Timmermans,Ben       NET Netherlands Prow  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 87 113 3h31'32"    Peppard,John         SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 88  58 3h31'32"    Rowan,Tom            TWI Twickenham CC     11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 89  23 3h31'32"    Mace,Erwann          FRA France Bretagne   11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 90  95 3h31'32"    Mannix,John          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 91   7 3h31'32"    Van Hoof,Peter       BEL Belgium DCM ICS   11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 92 114 3h31'32"    Whelan,Simon         SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 93  84 3h31'32"    Graham,Brendan       ARM Armagh/Planet X   11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 94 163 3h31'32"    Crowley,Aidan        WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 95 122 3h31'32"    Rogers,Erin          ORW Dublin Orwell     11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 96  37 3h31'32"    Rose,George          WAL Wales             11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 97 110 3h31'32"    Hicks,Paul           RAV Dublin Ravens     11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 98  66 3h31'32"    Howells,Steve        STD Southend          11h13'56" @     20'17" 
 99 151 3h31'32"    Howard,Seamus        MTH Meath             11h13'56" @     20'17" 
100  45 3h31'32"    Humble,Ian           USE USA/Europe        11h13'56" @     20'17" 
101  51 3h31'32"    Cosgrove,John        CHP Cheshire Peugeot  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
102 115 3h31'32"    Sutcliffe,Mel        SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
103 134 3h31'32"    Carroll,John         KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
104 127 3h31'32"    Conlon,Kenny         KNB Kildare Newbridg  11h13'56" @     20'17" 
105 104 3h31'32"    Hamilton,Michael     DOW Down              11h13'56" @     20'17" 
106 121 3h31'32"    Finn,Eamonn          ORW Dublin Orwell     11h13'56" @     20'17" 
107  43 3h34'35"    Adams,Isaiah         USE USA/Europe        11h14'34" @     20'55" 
108  59 3h31'32"    Crow,Douglas         TWI Twickenham CC     11h16'23" @     22'44" 
109  62 3h36'21"    Dayus,Jon            LIN Lincoln           11h17'57" @     24'18" 
110 135 3h31'32"    Kiernan,Mark         KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  11h18'40" @     25'01" 
111  18 3h31'32"    Saad,Khaled          EGY Egypt             11h20'36" @     26'57" 
112  72 3h31'32"    Berkeley,Dave        SRL Surrey Racing Le  11h24'36" @     30'57" 
113  64 3h31'32"    Smith,Marcus         LIN Lincoln           11h24'36" @     30'57" 
114  94 3h31'32"    Cutting,Dan          CIA Cíarrai/Irish Ba  11h24'36" @     30'57" 
115 112 3h31'32"    Maguire,Martin       SWO Dublin Swords/Mc  11h26'50" @     33'11" 
116 139 3h37'14"    Farrell,Andrew       GAL Galway/Thermo Ki  11h30'18" @     36'39" 
117 130 3h48'11"    Kelly,Joseph         KNB Kildare Newbridg  11h30'35" @     36'56" 
118 102 3h48'11"    Hanna,Rodney         DOW Down              11h30'35" @     36'56" 
119 103 3h48'11"    McDonald,Aiden       DOW Down              11h30'35" @     36'56" 
120 147 3h48'11"    Coughlan,Simon       AVO Meath/Avonmore    11h30'35" @     36'56" 
121  68 3h48'11"    Woodcock,Tony        STD Southend          11h30'35" @     36'56" 
122 109 3h48'11"    Wall,Michael         RAV Dublin Ravens     11h30'35" @     36'56" 
123 123 3h48'11"    Ennis,Patrick        ORW Dublin Orwell     11h30'35" @     36'56" 
124 129 3h49'03"    Byrne,Stephen        KNB Kildare Newbridg  11h31'27" @     37'48" 
125  13 3h50'29"    Kodanipork,Raido     EST Estonia           11h32'05" @     38'26" 
126 144 3h31'32"    Devins,Michael       MAY Mayo/NCF          11h32'47" @     39'08" 
127 116 3h35'15"    Gallagher,Karl       IRC Dublin IRC/Usher  11h35'10" @     41'31" 
128 133 3h36'47"    McVeigh,Derry        KHE Kildare/Hire Equ  11h36'07" @     42'28" 
129 124 3h48'11"    Condon,John          ORW Dublin Orwell     11h41'15" @     47'36" 
130  69 3h50'29"    Brooks,Neil          STD Southend          11h43'33" @     49'54" 
131 106 3h48'11"    Duffin,Andrew        RAV Dublin Ravens     11h48'06" @     54'27" 
132  96 3h50'08"    Kenealy,Pat          COR Cork              11h50'03" @     56'24" 
133 162 3h50'29"    Bannon,Keith         WIC Wicklow/Ang.Ir.B  11h50'24" @     56'45" 
134  67 3h50'29"    Stuart,Kevin         STD Southend          11h50'24" @     56'45" 
135 107 3h48'11"    McGee,Justin         RAV Dublin Ravens     11h52'28" @     58'49" 
136 108 3h48'11"    Branagan,Karl        RAV Dublin Ravens     11h53'00" @     59'21" 
137  60 3h50'29"    Butterworth,William  TWI Twickenham CC     12h03'18" @   1h09'39" 
138 126 3h48'11"    Reidy,Jonathan       KNB Kildare Newbridg  12h10'18" @   1h16'39" 
139 154 3h52'09"    Caffrey,Brendan      MTH Meath             12h16'19" @   1h22'40" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Category 2 GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. Name                 TM       Deficit 
  1 165 Cahill,R             WIC =  10h58'44" 
  2 117 O'Leary,F            IRC @     08'06" 
  3 153 Hughes,T             MTH @     08'06" 
  4 150 Nolan,J              AVO @     13'34" 
  5 101 McCrory,M            DOW @     13'35" 
  6  89 Fenlon,J             CAR @     14'24" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Ben McKenna Mem. Trophy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PL No. Name                 TM       Deficit 
  1 119 Healion,P            IRC =  10h59'32" 
  2  78 Sloan,K              ANT @     04'28" 
  3  76 Gallagher,K          ANT @     06'30" 
  4 141 Kenneally,D          MAY @     07'18" 
  5  77 Grant,J              ANT @     07'18" 
  6   4 O'Loughlin,D         IRL @     10'24" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Points Classifications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Points Competition       * Mountains Competition    * Sprints Competition     
                         *                          *                         
 PL|Name        |TM |Pts *  PL|Name        |TM |Pts *  PL|Name        |TM |Pts
  1|Kil,P       |NET| 29 *   1|Wright,J    |CHP| 19 *    |            |   |   
  2|Kenneally,B |WIC| 26 *   2|Finnegan,D  |AVO| 18 *    |            |   |   
  3|Finnegan,D  |AVO| 26 *   3|Moriarty,E  |IRL| 17 *    |            |   |   
  4|Pearce,C    |USE| 23 *   4|Fox,M       |BEL| 17 *    |            |   |   
  5|Lovatt,M    |CHP| 21 *   5|Kil,P       |NET| 15 *    |            |   |   
  6|Clay,J      |LMC| 18 *   6|Pearce,C    |USE| 14 *    |            |   |   
  7|Wright,J    |CHP| 18 *   7|Dagelet,E   |NET| 13 *    |            |   |   
  8|Putsep,E    |EST| 17 *   8|O'Sullivan,S|WIC| 12 *    |            |   |   
  9|Jansen,H    |NET| 15 *   9|Masry,S     |EGY| 12 *    |            |   |   
 10|Dagelet,E   |NET| 13 *  10|Moore,B     |AVO| 11 *    |            |   |   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Primes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Prime at Tipperary                | Prime at Borrisoleigh            
  1|Hedderman,A |CAR   pts |  0"| |   1|Marrey,P    |KHE   pts |  0"|
 
KOM Cat 3 at Newtown              | KOM Cat 2 at Portroe             
  1|Moore,B     |AVO  5pts |  0"| |   1|Dagelet,E   |NET 10pts |  0"|
  2|Masry,S     |EGY  4pts |  0"| |   2|Masry,S     |EGY  8pts |  0"|
  3|Dagelet,E   |NET  3pts |  0"| |   3|Moore,B     |AVO  6pts |  0"|
  4|Kil,P       |NET  2pts |  0"| |   4|Kil,P       |NET  4pts |  0"|
                                  |   5|Jansen,H    |NET  3pts |  0"|
                                  |   6|Wright,J    |CHP  1pts |  0"|
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Points & Bonuses
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stg Prm Stg Prm         
Pts Pts Bon Bon No.   Name  
 15             33    Jansen,H  
 14             34    Kil,P  
 13             31    Dagelet,E  
 12             83    McCann,D  
 11             55    Lovatt,M  
 10             86    Griffin,P  
  9             148   Moore,B  
  8             41    Steiner,S  
  7             52    Wright,J  
  6             19    Masry,S  
  5             17    Abdelfattah,M  
  4             73    Morgan,R  
  3             22    Commault,D  
  2             118   Bracken,C  
  1             3     Moriarty,E  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
International Teams Stage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                             Time            Deficit 
 1 Netherlands Prowinn   10h31'39"           
 2 Cheshire Peugeot         10h34'06"    02'27" 
 3 USA/Europe                  10h34'17"    02'38" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
County Teams Stage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                                     Time   Deficit 
 1 Meath/Avonmore           10h34'17"           
 2 Armagh/Planet X            10h34'17"           
 3 Carlow/Dan Morrissey  10h34'17"           
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
International Teams GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                              Time           Deficit 
 1 Linda McCartney          32h41'43"           
 2 Ireland/Clarke                32h52'31"    10'48" 
 3 USA/Europe                  33h00'05"    18'22" 
 4 Netherlands Prowinn   33h02'23"    20'40" 
 5 Estonia                           33h02'40"    20'57" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
County Team GC
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
PL Name                                Time             Deficit 
 1 Wicklow/Ang.Ir.Bank    32h52'25"           
 2 Armagh/Planet X            33h03'59"      11'34" 
 3 Meath/Avonmore          33h04'38"       12'13" 
 4 Dublin IRC/Usher          33h12'24"       19'59" 
 5 Antrim/UCF                    33h16'04"       23'59" 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Back To The Top

Back to the Irish Cycling Page
Back to The Main Page


©Copyright, Barry Murphy 1999.