Make your own free website on Tripod.com



Catholics of the Diocese of Antigonish, Nova Scotia and the Great War

PAGE 1    PAGE 2    PAGE 3    PAGE 4
PAGE 5    PAGE 6    PAGE 7    PAGE 8
PAGE 9    PAGE 10    PAGE 11    PAGE 12
PAGE 13    PAGE 14    PAGE 15    PAGE 16
PAGE 17



HOME PAGE

PAGE 18


TRACADIE
VICTORIA MINES
WEST ARICHAT



TRACADIE

Rev. James McKeough, P. P.

Summary:

44 enlisted, 9 killed, 3 wounded

Ash, Pte. Thomas,                                        1st Depot Bn.

BENOIT, PTE. SIMON JAMES, Western Bn.
BOUDREAU, PTE. JOHN ANGUS, 64th Bn., C.I.
Boudreau, Pte. William S., 1st Depot Bn.
BOYLE, PTE. AMBROSE, 47th Bn., C.I.
Boyle, Pte. John Thompson, C.A.M.C.
Borden, Pte. Thomas, 1st Depot Bn.
Breen, Pte. Francis, 193rd Bn., C.I.
Clinton, Pte. Ambrose, 1st Depot Bn.
Coté, Pte. Charles A., 1st Depot Bn.
Coté, Pte. Hubert, F., 1st Depot Bn.
DELOREY, MOSES EVERET, no entry
Davidson, Pte. Charles, 193rd Bn., C.I.
DECOSTE, PTE. THOMAS, no entry
DeCoste, Pte. David, A.E.F.
DECOSTE, PTE. DAVID, 25th Bn., C.I.
Delorey, L.-Cpl. William, no entry
DELOREY, CPL. NICHOLAS, no entry
**Girroir, Pte. Paul Joseph, 106th Bn., C.I.
Gorman, Pte. Joseph, 1st Depot Bn.
Gouthreau, Sgt. Eugene, 78th Bn., C.I.
*Grant, Pte. Alexander, 25th Bn., C.I.
Grant, Pte. Duncan, 1st Depot Bn.
Haley, Pte. William, 193rd Bn., C.I.
Haley, Pte. Harold, no entry
*Haley, Pte. Malcolm, no entry
Halloran, Pte. Patrick James, C.R.T.
Landry, Pte. Alphonsus, 193rd Bn., C.I.
Mattie, Pte. Thomas E., 1st Depot Bn.
Mattie, Pte. William, 1st Depot Bn.
Mattie, Pte. Arthur Norman, 1st Depot Bn.
MACDONALD, PTE. ALEXANDER, 1st Depot Bn.
MacDonald, Pte. Joseph, 1st Depot Bn.
MacDonald, Pte. Hugh, C.R.T.
MacDonnell, Pte. Ronald, 193rd Bn., C.I.
Pelrine, Pte. James, 1st Depot Bn.
Pettipas, Pilot Hubert E., R.A.F.
Pettipas, Pte. Willard M., 26th Bn., C.I.
Pettipas, Cpl. Peter, 94th Bn., C.I.
Pettipas, Pte. Wilfred A., 1st Depot Bn.
Pettipas, Pte. Desire, A.E.F.
Pettipas, Pte. Solomon, M.M., no entry
Pettipas, Pte. Benjamin, 1st Depot Bn.
TREMBLE, PTE. JOHN JOSEPH, Can. Pioneer Bn.

TOP OF PAGE


VICTORIA MINES

Rev. A. G. MacAulay, P. P.

Summary:

34 enlisted, 4 killed, 14 wounded

*Brown, Pte. Augustus,                                    40th Bn., C.I.
 
Brown, Pte. Duncan,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Burke, Francis;                                           no entry 
 
Campbell, Pte. Russell,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Carroll, Pte. Leonard                                    no entry 
 
*Corbett, Pte. Allan,                                     1st Tunnelling Co. 
 
Curry, Pte. Angus,                                        85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Fougere, Pte. Henry,                                     106th Bn., C.I. 
 
FOUGERE, PTE. ANGUS                                       no entry 
 
Gallivan, Pte. Thomas,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
Gallivan, Pte. Francis,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Kennedy, Pte. Joseph,                                    25th Bn., C.I. 
 
Lamey, Pte. Thomas,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Livingston, Pte. Alex,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
*Morrison, Pte. Angus,                                    85th Bn., C.I. 
 
*Mullins, Pte. David,                                     1st Tunnelling Co. 
 
*MacCuish, Pte. Stephen,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacDonald, Pte. William,                                 40th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacGillivray, Pte. Leo,                                   1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. Justin,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacInnis, Pte. John,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
*MacKinnon, Pte. John;                                    no entry 
  
MACLEAN, CPL. JOHN A.,                                    106th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacLean, Pte. John,                                      25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACLEAN, PTE. ARCHIBALD,                                  25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. John O.,                                   25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MACNEIL, PTE. JOHN JAMES,                                 25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Laurence,                                   25th Bn., C.I. 
 
*MacNeil, Pte. John,                                      25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacNeil, Pte. Francis,                                    25th Bn., C.I. 
 
MacPhee, Pte. Neil,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
*O'Neil, Pte. Daniel                                      no entry 
 
White, Pte. George,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
White, Pte. S.,                                           10th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 


TOP OF PAGE


WEST ARICHAT

Rev. J. E. Robitaille, P. P.

Summary:

24 enlisted

Dorey, Pte. J. Miller,                                      85th Bn., C.I. 
 
Doiron, Dvr. Rudolph,                                       6th Siege Batt., C.G.A. 
 
Forgeron, Pte. Arthur,                                      A.E.F. 
 
Forgeron, Pte. Narcisse,                                    1st Depot Bn. 
 
Forgeron, Pte. Peter,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Forgeron, Pte. Simon,                                       1st Depot Bn. 
 
Fougere, Pte. Wilfred,                                      17th Reserve Bn. 
 
George, Pte. Martin,                                        1st Depot Bn. 
 
King, Pte. Leo J.,                                          R.A.F. 
 
LeJeune, Pte. Wilfred,                                      1st Depot Bn. 
 
MacDonald, Pte. Edward James,                               Imperial Army 
 
MacDonald, Pte. William                                     no entry 
 
Mevey, Pte. Simon,                                          C.A.M.C. 
 
Munier, Pte. Alexis                                         no entry 
 
Munier, Pte. Leo,                                           1st Depot Bn. 
 
Pelham, Pte. Hyacinthe,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
 
Petipas, Pte. Simon,                                        C.E. 
 
Poirier, Pte. Clifford,                                     1st Depot Bn. 
  
Poirier, Pte. C. Dominique,                                 no entry 
 
Poirier, Pte. Robert,                                       Depot Bn. 
 
Robin, Pte. Alexis,                                         104th Bn., C.I. 
 
Routin, N. S. Alice,                                        C.A.M.C. 
 
Routin, Pte. Reni G.,                                       Signalling Corps. 
 
Routin, Pte. Wilfred Raymond,                               R.A.F. 


TOP OF PAGE


PAGE 19

Copyright © Transcribed by Joan Hapeman Somers
30 June 1998